Marion-Florence USD 408

Listed by NCES as Marion-Florence (district ID 2009240)

Public school district · Marion County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2009240

Marion-Florence USD 408 spent $16,643 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 3 schools enrolled 516 students in 2024-25; 67.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,175 per student, down 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Marion-Florence USD 408 in enrollment (490 to 536 students) and Marion-Florence USD 408 itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Marion-Florence USD 408, FY23Lebo-Waverly USD #243 $16,942; Marion-Florence USD 408 $16,643; Oswego $15,510; Atchison Co Comm Schools $14,887; Bluestem USD 205 $14,811; Republic County USD 109 $14,344; Sedgwick Public Schools USD 439 $13,955; Barnes $11,953; Moundridge Unified $11,868; Centre $9,996; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kLebo-Waverly USD #243$16,942Marion-Florence USD 408$16,643Oswego$15,510Atchison Co Comm Schools$14,887Bluestem USD 205$14,811Republic County USD 109$14,344Sedgwick Public Schools USD 439$13,955Barnes$11,953Moundridge Unified$11,868Centre$9,996State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Marion-Florence USD 408, FY23Lebo-Waverly USD #243 $16,942; Marion-Florence USD 408 $16,643; Oswego $15,510; Atchison Co Comm Schools $14,887; Bluestem USD 205 $14,811; Republic County USD 109 $14,344; Sedgwick Public Schools USD 439 $13,955; Barnes $11,953; Moundridge Unified $11,868; Centre $9,996; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kLebo-Waverly USD #243$16,942Marion-Florence USD 408$16,643Oswego$15,510Atchison Co Comm Schools$14,887Bluestem USD 205$14,811Republic County USD 109$14,344Sedgwick Public Schools USD 439$13,955Barnes$11,953Moundridge Unified$11,868Centre$9,996State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Marion-Florence USD 408, FY23Lebo-Waverly USD #243 $16,942; Marion-Florence USD 408 $16,643; Oswego $15,510; Atchison Co Comm Schools $14,887; Bluestem USD 205 $14,811; Republic County USD 109 $14,344; Sedgwick Public Schools USD 439 $13,955; Barnes $11,953; Moundridge Unified $11,868; Centre $9,996; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.7.5k12.5k17.5kLebo-Waverly USD #243$16,942Marion-Florence USD 408$16,643Oswego$15,510Atchison Co Comm Schools$14,887Bluestem USD 205$14,811Republic County USD 109$14,344Sedgwick Public Schools USD 439$13,955Barnes$11,953Moundridge Unified$11,868Centre$9,996State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to Marion-Florence USD 408, FY23Lebo-Waverly USD #243 $16,942; Marion-Florence USD 408 $16,643; Oswego $15,510; Atchison Co Comm Schools $14,887; Bluestem USD 205 $14,811; Republic County USD 109 $14,344; Sedgwick Public Schools USD 439 $13,955; Barnes $11,953; Moundridge Unified $11,868; Centre $9,996; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.7.5k12.5k17.5kLebo-Waverly USD #243$16,942Marion-Florence USD 408$16,643Oswego$15,510Atchison Co Comm Schools$14,887Bluestem USD 205$14,811Republic County USD 109$14,344Sedgwick Public Schools USD 439$13,955Barnes$11,953Moundridge Unified$11,868Centre$9,996State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$9,661,000 in revenue: 67.3% state, 25.2% local and 7.5% federal. Total spending including $348,000 of capital outlay was $8,970,000, or $17,485 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Marion-Florence USD 408 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,498,000; Local $2,438,000; Federal $725,000; total $9,661,000.
  • State$6,498,000 67%
  • Local$2,438,000 25%
  • Federal$725,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

513 students in 2022-23, 530 students in 2023-24, 516 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Marion-Florence USD 408 enrollment by school year2022-23: 513, 2023-24: 530, 2024-25: 51602004006002022-235132023-245302024-25516
Marion-Florence USD 408 enrollment by school year2022-23: 513, 2023-24: 530, 2024-25: 51602004006002022-235132023-245302024-25516
Marion-Florence USD 408 enrollment by school year2022-23: 513, 2023-24: 530, 2024-25: 51602004006002022-235132023-245302024-25516
Marion-Florence USD 408 enrollment by school year2022-23: 513, 2023-24: 530, 2024-25: 51602004006002022-235132023-245302024-25516

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351342.412.1
2023-2453040.713.0
2024-2551648.210.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,187,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,212 per student

Marion-Florence USD 408 booked $3,187,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 42 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $75,165 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,079,00096.6%
Vocational$108,0003.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,516 in 2018-19, $4,668 in 2019-20, $5,675 in 2020-21, $5,004 in 2021-22, $6,212 in 2022-23.

Marion-Florence USD 408 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,516, 2019-20: $4,668, 2020-21: $5,675, 2021-22: $5,004, 2022-23: $6,21202k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5162019-20$4,6682020-21$5,6752021-22$5,0042022-23$6,212
Marion-Florence USD 408 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,516, 2019-20: $4,668, 2020-21: $5,675, 2021-22: $5,004, 2022-23: $6,21202k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5162019-20$4,6682020-21$5,6752021-22$5,0042022-23$6,212
Marion-Florence USD 408 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,516, 2019-20: $4,668, 2020-21: $5,675, 2021-22: $5,004, 2022-23: $6,21202k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5162019-20$4,6682020-21$5,6752021-22$5,0042022-23$6,212
Marion-Florence USD 408 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,516, 2019-20: $4,668, 2020-21: $5,675, 2021-22: $5,004, 2022-23: $6,21202k4k6k8k2018-19$4,5162019-20$4,6682020-21$5,6752021-22$5,0042022-23$6,212

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Marion-Florence USD 408 scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 35% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%32.5%271
Math35%29.4%271

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 40 students in Marion-Florence USD 408's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%88%
Students in the class4036,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 238 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marion Elementary23810.245.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 119 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marion Middle11913.138.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 159 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Marion High15910.133.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Marion-Florence USD 408

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Marion-Florence USD 408

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentMarion-Florence USD 408 ranks 86 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,643).#86 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasMarion-Florence USD 408 is the number 151 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 513 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#151 of 290
  3. Atchison Co Comm SchoolsThe next larger Kansas district: 515 students in fall 2022, $14,887 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,887
  4. Sedgwick Public Schools USD 439The next smaller Kansas district: 507 students in fall 2022, $13,955 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,955
  5. Compare Marion-Florence USD 408 with Atchison Co Comm SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Marion High, its largest high school159 students in 2024-25, 10.1 per teacher.159
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasMarion-Florence USD 408 spent $75,165 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$75,165
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Marion-Florence USD 408

  1. How many schools and students are in Marion-Florence USD 408?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 516 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Marion-Florence USD 408 spend per student?
    $16,643 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,175 per student, down 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Marion-Florence USD 408's money come from?
    $9,661,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.3% state, 25.2% local and 7.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Marion-Florence USD 408 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 57 of the 521 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Marion-Florence USD 408 spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,187,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,212 per student. Divided by the 42 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $75,165 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Marion-Florence USD 408 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Marion-Florence USD 408 scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 35% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Marion-Florence USD 408?
    80-89% of the 40 students in Marion-Florence USD 408's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Marion-Florence USD 408's NCES district ID?
    2009240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25