Old Adobe Union School District
Listed by NCES as Old Adobe Union (district ID 0628320)
Public school district · Sonoma County · California · NCES district ID 0628320
Old Adobe Union School District spent $16,647 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,734 students in 2024-25; 46.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,622 per student, up 17.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Old Adobe Union in enrollment (1,806 to 1,866 students) and Old Adobe Union itself.
Where the money came from
$38,751,000 in revenue: 46.1% state, 49.1% local and 4.8% federal. Total spending including $6,513,000 of capital outlay was $39,011,000, or $21,248 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$17,878,000 46%
- Local$19,012,000 49%
- Federal$1,861,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,832 students in 2022-23, 1,826 students in 2023-24, 1,734 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,832 | 76.4 | 24.0 |
| 2023-24 | 1,826 | 81.3 | 22.5 |
| 2024-25 | 1,734 | 72.9 | 23.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,137,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,977 per student
Old Adobe Union School District booked $9,137,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 76 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $119,594 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,020,000 | 65.9% |
| Special education | $1,350,000 | 14.8% |
| Other programs | $1,767,000 | 19.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,196 in 2018-19, $4,095 in 2019-20, $4,356 in 2020-21, $4,776 in 2021-22, $4,977 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Old Adobe Union School District scored proficient or above: 41-45% in reading and 38-42% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 41-45% | 45% | 948 |
| Math | 38-42% | 34% | 947 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
5 elementary schools, 1,734 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loma Vista Immersion Academy | 451 | 24.5 | 36.8% | Not reported |
| Sonoma Mountain Elementary | 422 | 24.8 | 14.0% | Not reported |
| La Tercera Elementary | 295 | 23.6 | 31.2% | Not reported |
| Miwok Valley Elementary Charter | 288 | 20.6 | 57.3% | Not reported |
| Old Adobe Elementary Charter | 278 | 25.3 | 30.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Old Adobe Union School District
- Website: oldadobe.org
- Phone: (707) 765-4322
- Office: 845 Crinella Dr., Petaluma, CA 94954
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Old Adobe Union School District
- California districts by spending per studentOld Adobe Union School District ranks 341 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,647).#341 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaOld Adobe Union School District is the number 505 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,836 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#505 of 1,991
- Red Bluff Union Elementary School DistrictThe next larger California district: 1,842 students in fall 2022, $19,916 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,916
- Kelseyville UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 1,833 students in fall 2022, $18,341 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,341
- Compare Old Adobe Union School District with Red Bluff Union Elementary School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaOld Adobe Union School District spent $119,594 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$119,594
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Old Adobe Union School District
How many schools and students are in Old Adobe Union School District?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary), enrolling 1,734 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Old Adobe Union School District spend per student?
$16,647 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,622 per student, up 17.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Old Adobe Union School District's money come from?
$38,751,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.1% state, 49.1% local and 4.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Old Adobe Union School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 121 of the 2,017 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Old Adobe Union School District spend on teacher salaries?
$9,137,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,977 per student. Divided by the 76 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $119,594 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Old Adobe Union School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Old Adobe Union School District scored proficient or above: 41-45% in reading and 38-42% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Old Adobe Union School District's NCES district ID?
0628320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25