Guilford County Schools
Public school district · Guilford County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3701920
Guilford County Schools spent $12,897 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,366). Its 120 schools enrolled 67,977 students in 2024-25; 51.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,307 per student, up 10.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Guilford County Schools ranks 3.
Where the money came from
$971,361,000 in revenue: 51.2% state, 30.6% local and 18.3% federal. Total spending including $87,927,000 of capital outlay was $1,004,812,000, or $14,585 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$497,246,000 51%
- Local$296,771,000 31%
- Federal$177,344,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
68,894 students in 2022-23, 67,731 students in 2023-24, 67,435 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 68,894 | 4477.7 | 15.4 |
| 2023-24 | 67,731 | 4548.2 | 14.9 |
| 2024-25 | 67,435 | 4396.2 | 15.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$224,443,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,258 per student
Guilford County Schools booked $224,443,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 4,546 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,373 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 47 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $135,444,000 | 60.3% |
| Special education | $29,334,000 | 13.1% |
| Vocational | $14,571,000 | 6.5% |
| Other programs | $45,094,000 | 20.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,057 in 2018-19, $3,078 in 2019-20, $3,239 in 2020-21, $3,372 in 2021-22, $3,258 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Guilford County Schools scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 46% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45% | 48% | 30,403 |
| Math | 46% | 50% | 30,312 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 5,765 students in Guilford County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 5,765 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
66 elementary schools, 30,248 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Elementary | 808 | 16.8 | 99.6% | Not Title I |
| Oak Ridge Elementary | 712 | 15.7 | 14.9% | Not Title I |
| Jefferson Elementary | 698 | 14.4 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Rankin Elementary | 673 | 13.9 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Julius I Foust Elementary | 661 | 15.7 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| David D Jones Elementary | 660 | 13.1 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| EP Pearce Elementary | 653 | 15.8 | 26.2% | Not Title I |
| Clara J Peck Elementary | 638 | 15.0 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Florence Elementary | 628 | 14.6 | 99.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Guilford Elementary | 623 | 15.3 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Northern Guilford Elementary | 622 | 15.7 | 16.2% | Not Title I |
| Gibsonville Elementary | 595 | 14.4 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
The other 54 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George C Simkins Jr Elementary | 588 | 17.7 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Colfax Elementary | 587 | 16.0 | 99.5% | Not Title I |
| Summerfield Elementary | 584 | 16.0 | 25.2% | Not Title I |
| Claxton Elementary | 579 | 15.3 | 99.5% | Not Title I |
| Pilot Elementary | 556 | 15.2 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Sumner Elementary | 549 | 19.1 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Irving Park Elementary | 541 | 14.7 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Reedy Fork Elementary | 538 | 15.2 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Sedalia Elementary | 535 | 14.7 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Waldo C Falkener Sr Elementary | 530 | 14.0 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| John Van Lindley Elementary | 521 | 14.4 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Jesse Wharton Elementary | 521 | 14.2 | 99.4% | Not Title I |
| Bessemer Elementary | 509 | 16.5 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Morehead Elementary | 509 | 13.6 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Hunter Elementary | 505 | 11.8 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Northwood Elementary | 502 | 15.7 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Alamance Elementary | 499 | 14.5 | 99.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Montlieu Academy of Technology | 499 | 16.5 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Union Hill Elementary | 495 | 15.2 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak View Elementary | 491 | 16.0 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Sedgefield Elementary | 489 | 15.8 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Brightwood Elementary | 488 | 14.5 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Stokesdale Elementary | 473 | 15.5 | 27.3% | Not Title I |
| Sternberger Elementary | 469 | 16.1 | 99.4% | Not Title I |
| Allen Jay Elementary | 467 | 12.1 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Jamestown Elementary | 453 | 15.8 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Pleasant Garden Elementary | 453 | 15.3 | 99.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Ronald E. McNair Elementary | 447 | 15.0 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Millis Road Elementary | 444 | 15.5 | 99.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Fairview Elementary | 442 | 15.0 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| General Greene Elementary | 423 | 14.1 | 99.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Ceasar Cone Elementary | 412 | 14.1 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Hill Elementary | 411 | 14.6 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Edwin A Alderman Elementary | 392 | 14.2 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Triangle Lake Montessori Elementary | 390 | 13.9 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Johnson Street Global Studies | 389 | 11.9 | 97.9% | Schoolwide program |
| McLeansville Elementary | 332 | 13.5 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Cyrus P Frazier Elementary | 327 | 14.7 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Shadybrook Elementary | 319 | 13.2 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Brooks Global Elementary | 314 | 14.2 | 98.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Parkview Village Elementary | 297 | 12.8 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Monticello-Brown Summit Elementary | 291 | 13.4 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Guilford eLearning University Prep | 284 | 8.9 | 64.8% | Not Title I |
| James Y Joyner Elementary | 274 | 13.7 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Bluford Elementary | 266 | 12.4 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Nathanael Greene Elementary | 263 | 13.8 | 98.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Vandalia Elementary | 257 | 15.3 | 96.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Kirkman Park Elementary | 236 | 10.4 | 98.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Erwin Montessori | 221 | 13.6 | 98.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Southern Elementary | 215 | 13.2 | 98.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Gillespie Park Elementary | 215 | 14.8 | 98.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Elementary | 214 | 14.7 | 98.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Madison Elementary | 204 | 13.7 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Herbin Metz Education Center | 68 | 4.3 | 95.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
21 middle schools, 14,582 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiser Middle | 1,074 | 17.2 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Southwest Guilford Middle | 1,032 | 17.6 | 99.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Jamestown Middle | 949 | 16.8 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Northwest Guilford Middle | 915 | 17.8 | 19.6% | Not Title I |
| Mendenhall Middle | 905 | 16.0 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Eastern Guilford Middle | 901 | 15.8 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Southeast Guilford Middle | 826 | 16.9 | 99.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Northern Guilford Middle | 780 | 17.3 | 31.2% | Not Title I |
| Western Guilford Middle | 731 | 14.8 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Kernodle Middle | 707 | 16.9 | 98.2% | Not Title I |
| Lincoln Academy | 696 | 17.5 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Northeast Guilford Middle | 675 | 15.0 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
The other 9 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otis L Hairston Sr Middle | 658 | 16.7 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Southern Guilford Middle | 620 | 17.0 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Allen Middle | 617 | 14.3 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Swann Middle School | 542 | 13.9 | 98.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Ferndale Middle | 486 | 15.3 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Jackson Middle | 458 | 16.1 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Allen Jay Middle - A Preparatory Academy | 392 | 16.3 | 98.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Welborn Middle | 376 | 12.6 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Brown Summit Middle | 242 | 17.3 | 12.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
30 high schools, 22,540 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Guilford High | 2,055 | 20.5 | 19.5% | Not Title I |
| Grimsley High | 1,967 | 20.0 | 99.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Page High | 1,648 | 18.6 | 99.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Southwest Guilford High | 1,547 | 18.3 | 99.8% | Eligible, no program |
| James B Dudley High | 1,403 | 16.8 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Ben L. Smith High School | 1,348 | 16.2 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lucy Ragsdale High | 1,292 | 16.0 | 99.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Northern Guilford High | 1,251 | 20.3 | 27.5% | Not Title I |
| Western Guilford High | 1,243 | 16.9 | 99.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Southeast Guilford High | 1,209 | 15.6 | 99.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Eastern Guilford High | 1,200 | 17.0 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| High Point Central High | 1,005 | 13.0 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
The other 18 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Guilford High | 977 | 14.1 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Southern Guilford High | 934 | 14.9 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| T Wingate Andrews High | 753 | 15.4 | 99.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Penn-Griffin Schools | 539 | 12.6 | 98.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Philip J Weaver Ed Center | 260 | 6.9 | 98.8% | Not Title I |
| GTCC Middle College High | 255 | 16.3 | 98.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Academy at Smith | 246 | 12.5 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| UNCG Early/Middle College | 199 | 15.1 | 98.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Middle College at GTCC-High Point | 194 | 18.2 | 98.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Early College at Guilford | 193 | 22.7 | 98.4% | Not Title I |
| STEM Early College @ NC A&T SU | 192 | 18.1 | 98.4% | Not Title I |
| A&T Four Middle College | 162 | 11.9 | 98.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Middle College at GTCC-Greensboro | 162 | 15.3 | 98.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Kearns Academy | 108 | 8.2 | 97.2% | Schoolwide program |
| GC Middle College High | 106 | 14.6 | 97.2% | Eligible, no program |
| C Joyner Greene Education Center | 67 | 4.9 | 95.5% | Eligible, no program |
| SCALE School | 15 | 1.6 | 80.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Pruette SCALE Academy | 10 | 1.3 | 70.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 607 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doris Henderson Newcomers School | 326 | 12.7 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Gateway Education Center | 146 | 8.2 | 97.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Haynes Inman Education Center | 135 | 6.9 | 97.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Swann Middle School
Middle school in Greensboro; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 542 students; 13.9 students per teacher.
Archer Elementary
School in Greensboro; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 368 students; 14.8 students per teacher.
Murphey Traditional Academy
Elementary school in Greensboro; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 305 students; 12.7 students per teacher.
Wiley Accel/Enrichment
School in Greensboro; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 208 students; 12.1 students per teacher.
Peeler Open Elementary
Elementary school in Greensboro; 6 students; 6.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Guilford County Schools
- Website: gcsnc.com
- Phone: (336) 370-8100
- Office: 712 North Eugene Street, Greensboro, NC 27401
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Guilford County Schools
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentGuilford County Schools ranks 65 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,897).#65 of 150
- Every school district in North CarolinaGuilford County Schools is the number 3 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 68,894 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 332
- Charlotte-Mecklenburg SchoolsThe next larger North Carolina district: 144,197 students in fall 2022, $12,198 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,198
- Winston Salem / Forsyth County SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 52,717 students in fall 2022, $13,811 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,811
- Compare Guilford County Schools with Charlotte-Mecklenburg SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Northwest Guilford High, its largest high school2,055 students in 2024-25, 20.5 per teacher.2,055
- Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaGuilford County Schools spent $49,373 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$49,373
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Guilford County Schools
How many schools and students are in Guilford County Schools?
120 schools were open in 2024-25 (66 elementary, 21 middle, 30 high, 3 other), enrolling 67,977 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Guilford County Schools spend per student?
$12,897 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,307 per student, up 10.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Guilford County Schools' money come from?
$971,361,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 51.2% state, 30.6% local and 18.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Guilford County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 15,995 of the 90,443 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Guilford County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$224,443,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,258 per student. Divided by the 4,546 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,373 per teacher, more than 47 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Guilford County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Guilford County Schools scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 46% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Guilford County Schools?
91% of the 5,765 students in Guilford County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Guilford County Schools' NCES district ID?
3701920. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25