- Enrollment
- 2,055
- Students per teacher
- 21.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · High Point, NC
Montlieu Academy of Technology
Federal NCES profile for Montlieu Academy of Technology, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.
The verdict
Montlieu Academy of Technology earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.
- #13 of 15
- schools in High Point · Resource Index
- 26
- Resource Index · Lower
- 16.6:1
- students per teacher
- 99.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Montlieu Academy of Technology has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Montlieu Academy of Technology ranks #13 of 15 schools in High Point, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370192000960 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+12 students YoY
Montlieu Academy of Technology held near 513 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 30.3 → 28.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+12 students YoY 370192000960 · High Point, NC Other · SMALL · TRAD
499 enr · 16.6:1 · 99.2% lunch · RII 26
Nearest enrollment peer: Northwest Guilford High (2,055 students)
Montlieu Academy of Technology held near 513 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 30.3 → 28.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Montlieu Academy of Technology in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Northwest Guil
Northwest Guilford High
2,055 students
- Grimsley High
Grimsley High
1,967 students
- Page High
Page High
1,648 students
- Southwest Guil
Southwest Guilford High
1,547 students
- James B Dudley
James B Dudley High
1,403 students
- This school 499
Montlieu Academy of Technology
499 students
What this shows Montlieu Academy of Technology reports 499 students on the CCD universe file.
How Montlieu Academy of Technology compares
Montlieu Academy of Technology held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.6:1 | ▲ 5% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 99.2% | ▲ 50% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 499 | top 49% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 61.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 55.8, Montlieu Academy of Technology is about as mixed as the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Guilford County Schools reports $12,897 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Montlieu Academy of Technology Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Guilford High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Grimsley High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Page High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Southwest Guilford High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| James B Dudley High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Montlieu Academy of Technology's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,967
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,648
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 1,547
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 1,403
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Similar other schools in High Point
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~499 students)
Frequently asked questions about Montlieu Academy of Technology
How many students attend Montlieu Academy of Technology?
Montlieu Academy of Technology has 499 students enrolled. It is a public school in High Point, NC. CCD year-over-year: 501 (2022-23) → 513 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Montlieu Academy of Technology?
The student-teacher ratio at Montlieu Academy of Technology is 16.6:1, which is 5% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Montlieu Academy of Technology?
99.2% of students at Montlieu Academy of Technology are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Montlieu Academy of Technology?
The largest demographic group at Montlieu Academy of Technology is African American at 61.7% of enrollment, in High Point, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Montlieu Academy of Technology?
Montlieu Academy of Technology has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Montlieu Academy of Technology rank among schools in High Point?
By Resource Investment Index, Montlieu Academy of Technology ranks #13 of 15 schools in High Point, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in High Point on the city page.
What other schools are in Guilford County Schools?
Besides Montlieu Academy of Technology, Guilford County Schools also operates Northwest Guilford High (2,055 students), Grimsley High (1,967 students), and Page High (1,648 students). See the Guilford County Schools district page for the complete list.