Other / mixed grade configuration · High Point, NC

Parkview Village Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Parkview Village Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 370192000965
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
41
📋 Attendance
11
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Parkview Village Elementary earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.

#4 of 15
schools in High Point · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
14.1:1
students per teacher
98.8%
free-lunch eligible

Parkview Village Elementary has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Parkview Village Elementary ranks #4 of 15 schools in High Point, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+31 students YoY

Parkview Village Elementary grew from 256 students in 2022-23 to 287 in 2023-24 (+12.1%).

Teacher FTE added 21.5 → 23.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+31 students YoY 370192000965 · High Point, NC Other · SMALL · TRAD

297 enr · 14.1:1 · 98.8% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Northwest Guilford High (2,055 students)

Parkview Village Elementary grew from 256 students in 2022-23 to 287 in 2023-24 (+12.1%). Teacher FTE added 21.5 → 23.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Parkview Village Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Parkview Village Elementary reports 297 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Parkview Village Elementary compares

Parkview Village Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.1:1 ▼ 11% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 98.8% ▲ 50% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 297 top 77% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.1:1
Leaner classes than 56% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
297
Bigger than 32% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
98.8%
free-lunch eligible - 50% above the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.1:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 36% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 64% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
35.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,897
per pupil, district-wide - above North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 297 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 74.1%
Hispanic or Latino 17.2%
Asian 3.4%
White 2.7%
Two or More 2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%

Largest group: African American at 74.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 41.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 41.9, Parkview Village Elementary is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Guilford County Schools reports $12,897 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Parkview Village Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Northwest Guilford High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Grimsley High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Page High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Southwest Guilford High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
James B Dudley High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Parkview Village Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Guilford County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in High Point

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Parkview Village Elementary

How many students attend Parkview Village Elementary?

Parkview Village Elementary has 297 students enrolled. It is a public school in High Point, NC. CCD year-over-year: 256 (2022-23) → 287 (2023-24), up 31.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Parkview Village Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Parkview Village Elementary is 14.1:1, which is 11% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Parkview Village Elementary?

98.8% of students at Parkview Village Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Parkview Village Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Parkview Village Elementary is African American at 74.1% of enrollment, in High Point, NC.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Parkview Village Elementary?

Parkview Village Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Parkview Village Elementary rank among schools in High Point?

By Resource Investment Index, Parkview Village Elementary ranks #4 of 15 schools in High Point, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in High Point on the city page.

What other schools are in Guilford County Schools?

Besides Parkview Village Elementary, Guilford County Schools also operates Northwest Guilford High (2,055 students), Grimsley High (1,967 students), and Page High (1,648 students). See the Guilford County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved