High school (grades 9-12) · High Point, NC

High Point Central High

Federal NCES profile for High Point Central High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 370192000956
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
49
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
60
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

High Point Central High earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 81% of North Carolina schools.

#3 of 5
high schools in High Point · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
12.7:1
small classes for North Carolina
99.7%
free-lunch eligible

High Point Central High has class sizes smaller than 81% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, High Point Central High ranks #3 of 5 high schools in High Point, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-74 students YoY

High Point Central High shrank from 1,081 students in 2022-23 to 1,007 in 2023-24 (-6.8%).

Teacher FTE lost 79.1 → 78.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-74 students YoY 370192000956 · High Point, NC High · MID · TRAD

1,005 enr · 12.7:1 · 99.7% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Northwest Guilford High (2,055 students)

High Point Central High shrank from 1,081 students in 2022-23 to 1,007 in 2023-24 (-6.8%). Teacher FTE lost 79.1 → 78.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

High Point Central High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows High Point Central High reports 1,005 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How High Point Central High compares

High Point Central High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.7:1 ▼ 20% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 99.7% ▲ 51% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,005 top 10% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.7:1
Leaner classes than 69% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
1,005
Bigger than 91% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
99.7%
free-lunch eligible - 51% above the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.7:1
students per teacher - 20% below state mean
Top 19% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 81% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
71.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,897
per pupil, district-wide - above North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 201 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
73
in-school suspensions + 111 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 18.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 39.5%
Hispanic or Latino 33.9%
White 13.0%
Asian 9.7%
Two or More 3.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: African American at 39.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 70.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 70.2, High Point Central High is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 15
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Guilford County Schools reports $12,897 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How High Point Central High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Northwest Guilford High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Grimsley High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Page High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Southwest Guilford High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
James B Dudley High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to High Point Central High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Guilford County Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in High Point

4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about High Point Central High

How many students attend High Point Central High?

High Point Central High has 1,005 students enrolled. It is a high school in High Point, NC. CCD year-over-year: 1,081 (2022-23) → 1,007 (2023-24), down 74.

What is the student-teacher ratio at High Point Central High?

The student-teacher ratio at High Point Central High is 12.7:1, which is 20% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at High Point Central High?

99.7% of students at High Point Central High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of High Point Central High?

The largest demographic group at High Point Central High is African American at 39.5% of enrollment, in High Point, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for High Point Central High?

High Point Central High has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does High Point Central High rank among high schools in High Point?

By Resource Investment Index, High Point Central High ranks #3 of 5 high schools in High Point, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in High Point on the city page.

What other schools are in Guilford County Schools?

Besides High Point Central High, Guilford County Schools also operates Northwest Guilford High (2,055 students), Grimsley High (1,967 students), and Page High (1,648 students). See the Guilford County Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved