Pruette SCALE Academy

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · High Point, North Carolina

Pruette SCALE Academy in High Point, North Carolina enrolled 10 students in 2024-25 with 7.5 full-time teachers, 1.3 students per teacher against the North Carolina high-school median of 18.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 12%

11 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.5 to 7.5.

Students enrolled at Pruette SCALE Academy by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 100510152022-23112023-2452024-2510
Students enrolled at Pruette SCALE Academy by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 100510152022-23112023-2452024-2510
Students enrolled at Pruette SCALE Academy by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 100510152022-23112023-2452024-2510
Students enrolled at Pruette SCALE Academy by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 100510152022-23112023-2452024-2510
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23118.51.3
2023-2458.50.6
2024-25107.51.3

1.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 North Carolina high schools

Among the 588 North Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Pruette SCALE Academy 1.3; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherPruette SCALE Academy 1.3state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Pruette SCALE Academy 1.3; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherPruette SCALE Academy 1.3state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Pruette SCALE Academy 1.3; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherPruette SCALE Academy 1.3state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Carolina high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 74.4; Pruette SCALE Academy 1.3; state median 18.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherPruette SCALE Academy 1.3state median 18.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pruette SCALE Academy enrolled 13 students; it reported 15 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions15
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

70.0% of students were Black, 20.0% of two or more races, 10.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black70.0%
  2. Two or more races20.0%
  3. White10.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in High Point

7 public high schools in High Point report 2024-25 enrollment; Pruette SCALE Academy is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Southwest Guilford High1,54718.399.8%
High Point Central High1,00513.099.3%
T Wingate Andrews High75315.499.6%
Penn-Griffin Schools53912.698.7%
Middle College at GTCC-High Point19418.298.5%
Kearns Academy1088.297.2%
Pruette SCALE Academy101.370.0%

All public schools in High Point →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pruette SCALE Academy

  1. High Point Central HighThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 1,005 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Middle College at GTCC-High PointThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 194 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Pruette SCALE Academy with High Point Central HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Guilford County Schools spends per student$12,897 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,897
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaPruette SCALE Academy is the number 600 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#600 of 601
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher1.3 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 18.4 for high schools.1.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pruette SCALE Academy

  1. How many students attend Pruette SCALE Academy?
    10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is a high school in High Point, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pruette SCALE Academy?
    1.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pruette SCALE Academy a Title I school?
    Pruette SCALE Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Pruette SCALE Academy in?
    Guilford County Schools, NCES district ID 3701920. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370192002775 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22