Fairfax County Public Schools
Public school district · Fairfax County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5101260
Fairfax County Public Schools spent $18,975 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,972). Its 199 schools enrolled 179,323 students in 2024-25; 24.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,064 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Virginia: 88.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Virginia's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Fairfax County Public Schools ranks 3.
Where the money came from
$3,724,572,000 in revenue: 24.9% state, 67.3% local and 7.8% federal. Total spending including $279,353,000 of capital outlay was $3,784,228,000, or $21,040 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$929,109,000 25%
- Local$2,506,002,000 67%
- Federal$289,461,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
179,858 students in 2022-23, 180,714 students in 2023-24, 179,323 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 179,858 | 11927.5 | 15.1 |
| 2023-24 | 180,714 | 12750.8 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 179,323 | 13095.1 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,191,088,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,622 per student
Fairfax County Public Schools booked $1,191,088,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 12,676 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $93,966 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $654,836,000 | 55.0% |
| Special education | $482,777,000 | 40.5% |
| Vocational | $42,769,000 | 3.6% |
| Other programs | $10,706,000 | 0.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,846 in 2018-19, $6,094 in 2019-20, $6,280 in 2020-21, $6,397 in 2021-22, $6,622 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 14,974 students in Fairfax County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 88.8% |
| Students in the class | 14,974 | 99,059 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
141 elementary schools, 90,535 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coates Elementary | 996 | 14.2 | 71.7% | Not Title I |
| Spring Hill Elementary | 980 | 17.1 | 9.5% | Not Title I |
| Hutchison Elementary | 970 | 13.5 | 92.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Parklawn Elementary | 963 | 14.0 | 98.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Braddock Elementary | 955 | 15.8 | 82.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Providence Elementary | 954 | 14.9 | 43.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Sangster Elementary | 928 | 17.2 | 2.7% | Not Title I |
| Mosaic Elementary | 927 | 15.5 | 21.8% | Not Title I |
| Greenbriar East Elementary | 922 | 15.1 | 33.6% | Not Title I |
| Kent Gardens Elementary | 918 | 17.2 | 3.6% | Not Title I |
| Mantua Elementary | 909 | 15.6 | 13.0% | Not Title I |
| Hybla Valley Elementary | 878 | 14.0 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
The other 129 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orange Hunt Elementary | 874 | 17.1 | 7.9% | Not Title I |
| Union Mill Elementary | 874 | 15.9 | 10.3% | Not Title I |
| Powell Elementary | 872 | 16.2 | 16.6% | Not Title I |
| Navy Elementary | 848 | 15.7 | 5.0% | Not Title I |
| Westbriar Elementary | 840 | 16.4 | 8.0% | Not Title I |
| Haycock Elementary | 838 | 17.1 | 3.6% | Not Title I |
| Laurel Ridge Elementary | 835 | 13.9 | 8.1% | Not Title I |
| Willow Springs Elementary | 818 | 16.1 | 12.3% | Not Title I |
| Bailey's Elementary School for the Arts and Sciences | 814 | 13.7 | 72.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Keene Mill Elementary | 813 | 16.0 | 16.2% | Not Title I |
| Daniels Run Elementary | 811 | 14.3 | 32.9% | Not Title I |
| Silverbrook Elementary | 799 | 14.2 | 6.8% | Not Title I |
| Oakton Elementary | 795 | 17.2 | 10.9% | Not Title I |
| Herndon Elementary | 792 | 15.3 | 74.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Westlawn Elementary | 789 | 14.8 | 77.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Glen Forest Elementary | 779 | 12.2 | 97.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak View Elementary | 776 | 16.5 | 9.4% | Not Title I |
| Bull Run Elementary | 766 | 14.0 | 39.2% | Not Title I |
| Groveton Elementary | 764 | 14.0 | 83.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Fort Belvoir Upper Elementary | 761 | 14.6 | 16.0% | Not Title I |
| Fairview Elementary | 751 | 15.1 | 9.6% | Not Title I |
| Waples Mill Elementary | 750 | 14.0 | 10.9% | Not Title I |
| Colvin Run Elementary | 750 | 14.6 | 2.8% | Not Title I |
| Dogwood Elementary | 745 | 12.5 | 98.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Lorton Station Elementary | 745 | 14.0 | 70.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Laurel Hill Elementary | 743 | 15.3 | 24.1% | Not Title I |
| Riverside Elementary | 741 | 14.4 | 80.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Centreville Elementary | 741 | 14.3 | 31.2% | Not Title I |
| Waynewood Elementary | 738 | 16.0 | 3.4% | Not Title I |
| Canterbury Woods Elementary | 735 | 14.2 | 10.6% | Not Title I |
| Hunt Valley Elementary | 735 | 14.8 | 9.7% | Not Title I |
| Hunters Woods Elementary School for the Arts and Sciences | 726 | 16.1 | 20.1% | Not Title I |
| Virginia Run Elementary | 724 | 15.8 | 36.5% | Not Title I |
| Bonnie Brae Elementary | 718 | 12.9 | 23.0% | Not Title I |
| Lane Elementary | 716 | 13.7 | 22.6% | Not Title I |
| Fort Belvoir Elementary | 707 | 14.1 | 19.1% | Not Title I |
| White Oaks Elementary | 699 | 13.8 | 19.2% | Not Title I |
| Marshall Road Elementary | 691 | 12.4 | 31.0% | Not Title I |
| Island Creek Elementary | 686 | 14.0 | 12.2% | Not Title I |
| Brookfield Elementary | 684 | 13.7 | 81.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Mason Crest Elementary | 684 | 11.8 | 52.5% | Not Title I |
| Poplar Tree Elementary | 683 | 13.9 | 8.3% | Not Title I |
| Annandale Terrace Elementary | 680 | 12.7 | 96.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Cardinal Forest Elementary | 680 | 12.4 | 25.1% | Not Title I |
| Bush Hill Elementary | 673 | 12.6 | 22.7% | Not Title I |
| Rose Hill Elementary | 671 | 12.7 | 38.2% | Not Title I |
| Stratford Landing Elementary | 669 | 13.1 | 24.5% | Not Title I |
| Floris Elementary | 666 | 15.1 | 10.2% | Not Title I |
| Eagle View Elementary | 665 | 12.9 | 42.0% | Not Title I |
| London Towne Elementary | 658 | 13.2 | 69.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Kings Park Elementary | 653 | 12.1 | 18.8% | Not Title I |
| Fox Mill Elementary | 650 | 14.1 | 8.6% | Not Title I |
| Churchill Road Elementary | 635 | 15.3 | 1.6% | Not Title I |
| Centre Ridge Elementary | 635 | 13.1 | 73.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenbriar West Elementary | 630 | 13.6 | 16.7% | Not Title I |
| Oak Hill Elementary | 628 | 13.4 | 7.5% | Not Title I |
| Wakefield Forest Elementary | 626 | 15.7 | 6.5% | Not Title I |
| Cub Run Elementary | 620 | 13.9 | 18.9% | Not Title I |
| Lake Anne Elementary | 616 | 13.6 | 43.7% | Not Title I |
| Flint Hill Elementary | 614 | 15.4 | 6.0% | Not Title I |
| Westgate Elementary | 614 | 14.1 | 31.9% | Not Title I |
| Saratoga Elementary | 612 | 11.9 | 36.6% | Not Title I |
| Dranesville Elementary | 610 | 12.8 | 40.8% | Not Title I |
| Halley Elementary | 608 | 12.8 | 36.2% | Not Title I |
| Pine Spring Elementary | 607 | 13.6 | 74.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Belvedere Elementary | 606 | 12.2 | 48.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Cameron Elementary | 606 | 12.8 | 87.6% | Schoolwide program |
| McNair Upper Elementary | 605 | 16.9 | 28.9% | Not Title I |
| Camelot Elementary | 602 | 12.7 | 33.9% | Not Title I |
| Hayfield Elementary | 600 | 16.3 | 17.0% | Not Title I |
| Terraset Elementary | 598 | 12.9 | 31.6% | Not Title I |
| Springfield Estates Elementary | 596 | 12.3 | 35.1% | Not Title I |
| Lemon Road Elementary | 595 | 15.5 | 15.6% | Not Title I |
| Lynbrook Elementary | 595 | 12.4 | 93.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Hollin Meadows Elementary | 594 | 14.2 | 76.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Terra Centre Elementary | 594 | 13.9 | 11.8% | Not Title I |
| Washington Mill Elementary | 592 | 14.6 | 78.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Weyanoke Elementary | 590 | 13.5 | 97.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Timber Lane Elementary | 584 | 11.4 | 53.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Crestwood Elementary | 582 | 13.8 | 76.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Clearview Elementary | 580 | 11.5 | 53.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Shrevewood Elementary | 579 | 14.2 | 33.5% | Not Title I |
| Newington Forest Elementary | 579 | 14.9 | 21.8% | Not Title I |
| Forestville Elementary | 571 | 15.7 | 5.8% | Not Title I |
| Ravensworth Elementary | 568 | 15.0 | 14.4% | Not Title I |
| Fairhill Elementary | 566 | 14.0 | 30.6% | Not Title I |
| Sunrise Valley Elementary | 558 | 13.4 | 13.8% | Not Title I |
| Chesterbrook Elementary | 557 | 14.5 | 2.5% | Not Title I |
| Fort Hunt Elementary | 551 | 15.6 | 23.8% | Not Title I |
| Clermont Elementary | 549 | 16.0 | 13.3% | Not Title I |
| Lees Corner Elementary | 547 | 13.9 | 14.6% | Not Title I |
| Archer Elementary | 543 | 13.9 | 11.4% | Not Title I |
| Bailey's Upper Elementary School for the Arts and Sciences | 539 | 13.6 | 87.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Stenwood Elementary | 538 | 13.8 | 10.0% | Not Title I |
| Forestdale Elementary | 537 | 12.4 | 73.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Gunston Elementary | 530 | 13.8 | 33.2% | Not Title I |
| Wolftrap Elementary | 529 | 16.3 | 1.1% | Not Title I |
| West Springfield Elementary | 524 | 12.2 | 11.6% | Not Title I |
| Deer Park Elementary | 522 | 12.8 | 31.6% | Not Title I |
| Rolling Valley Elementary | 521 | 14.5 | 20.2% | Not Title I |
| McNair Elementary | 520 | 12.7 | 43.3% | Not Title I |
| Fairfax Villa Elementary | 514 | 12.8 | 27.0% | Not Title I |
| Great Falls Elementary | 513 | 14.1 | 6.6% | Not Title I |
| Crossfield Elementary | 513 | 12.7 | 7.6% | Not Title I |
| Mount Vernon Woods Elementary | 507 | 12.0 | 97.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Freedom Hill Elementary | 500 | 12.5 | 41.0% | Not Title I |
| Woodley Hills Elementary | 495 | 11.0 | 83.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Franconia Elementary | 492 | 13.0 | 26.2% | Not Title I |
| Bren Mar Park Elementary | 490 | 12.4 | 70.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodburn Elementary | 483 | 13.3 | 61.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Cherry Run Elementary | 481 | 11.9 | 7.5% | Not Title I |
| Sleepy Hollow Elementary | 475 | 12.9 | 72.2% | Schoolwide program |
| North Springfield Elementary | 465 | 10.0 | 49.5% | Not Title I |
| Aldrin Elementary | 455 | 10.8 | 21.3% | Not Title I |
| Forest Edge Elementary | 454 | 11.4 | 78.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodlawn Elementary | 447 | 11.6 | 83.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Graham Road Elementary | 438 | 12.4 | 92.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Belle View Elementary | 419 | 12.6 | 34.4% | Not Title I |
| Cunningham Park Elementary | 412 | 10.6 | 32.3% | Not Title I |
| Columbia Elementary | 377 | 12.4 | 35.0% | Not Title I |
| Beech Tree Elementary | 366 | 12.0 | 71.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mount Eagle Elementary | 361 | 13.6 | 78.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Olde Creek Elementary | 359 | 10.5 | 13.4% | Not Title I |
| Vienna Elementary | 357 | 12.9 | 6.4% | Not Title I |
| Armstrong Elementary | 357 | 10.1 | 16.8% | Not Title I |
| Bucknell Elementary | 319 | 10.5 | 79.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Garfield Elementary | 315 | 12.5 | 79.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Sherman Elementary | 290 | 11.1 | 6.9% | Not Title I |
| Little Run Elementary | 264 | 8.7 | 24.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
24 middle schools, 24,705 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glasgow Middle | 1,702 | 13.9 | 85.8% | Not Title I |
| Sandburg Middle | 1,401 | 14.4 | 43.6% | Not Title I |
| Carson Middle | 1,358 | 11.4 | 17.4% | Not Title I |
| Frost Middle | 1,272 | 14.4 | 13.5% | Not Title I |
| Thoreau Middle | 1,239 | 11.3 | 16.7% | Not Title I |
| Longfellow Middle | 1,226 | 10.5 | 9.3% | Not Title I |
| Irving Middle | 1,204 | 13.6 | 12.5% | Not Title I |
| Kilmer Middle | 1,199 | 14.5 | 16.7% | Not Title I |
| Johnson Middle | 1,165 | 12.0 | 29.7% | Not Title I |
| Twain Middle | 1,026 | 12.2 | 29.4% | Not Title I |
| Hughes Middle | 1,012 | 13.7 | 36.6% | Not Title I |
| Cooper Middle | 997 | 12.3 | 2.5% | Not Title I |
The other 12 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Middle | 991 | 13.0 | 45.1% | Not Title I |
| South County Middle | 943 | 13.3 | 18.5% | Not Title I |
| Liberty Middle | 913 | 11.7 | 30.9% | Not Title I |
| Herndon Middle | 895 | 10.0 | 65.1% | Not Title I |
| Rocky Run Middle | 882 | 15.2 | 16.1% | Not Title I |
| Holmes Middle | 881 | 10.9 | 72.0% | Not Title I |
| Poe Middle | 879 | 11.9 | 76.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Whitman Middle | 828 | 14.1 | 67.8% | Not Title I |
| Franklin Middle | 798 | 13.5 | 17.3% | Not Title I |
| Stone Middle | 718 | 9.1 | 32.9% | Not Title I |
| Key Middle | 700 | 10.9 | 74.9% | Not Title I |
| Kings Glen Elementary | 476 | 14.9 | 21.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
28 high schools, 63,199 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Braddock Secondary | 4,411 | 22.2 | 16.7% | Not Title I |
| Robinson Secondary | 3,710 | 21.6 | 11.8% | Not Title I |
| Hayfield Secondary | 3,256 | 16.2 | 26.4% | Not Title I |
| Chantilly High | 2,937 | 12.8 | 17.0% | Not Title I |
| West Springfield High | 2,799 | 13.7 | 13.5% | Not Title I |
| Westfield High | 2,737 | 12.8 | 28.9% | Not Title I |
| West Potomac High | 2,710 | 12.9 | 42.5% | Not Title I |
| Oakton High | 2,621 | 13.6 | 12.9% | Not Title I |
| Woodson High | 2,436 | 12.6 | 12.3% | Not Title I |
| South Lakes High | 2,434 | 11.7 | 30.2% | Not Title I |
| Mclean High | 2,428 | 13.5 | 10.7% | Not Title I |
| Fairfax High | 2,404 | 17.2 | 30.1% | Not Title I |
The other 16 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justice High | 2,357 | 15.4 | 77.4% | Not Title I |
| Centreville High | 2,347 | 12.8 | 27.1% | Not Title I |
| Edison High | 2,294 | 12.5 | 32.6% | Not Title I |
| Herndon High | 2,261 | 11.6 | 43.1% | Not Title I |
| Marshall High | 2,200 | 13.1 | 21.5% | Not Title I |
| Langley High | 2,181 | 17.8 | 3.5% | Not Title I |
| Falls Church High | 2,170 | 11.8 | 65.9% | Not Title I |
| Annandale High | 2,161 | 14.3 | 71.2% | Not Title I |
| Thomas Jefferson High for Science and Technology | 2,108 | 16.8 | 11.6% | Not Title I |
| South County High | 2,106 | 16.3 | 18.2% | Not Title I |
| Madison High | 2,090 | 15.2 | 9.5% | Not Title I |
| Mount Vernon High | 1,858 | 10.4 | 47.7% | Not Title I |
| Lewis High | 1,658 | 13.7 | 68.6% | Not Title I |
| Fairfax County Adult High | 226 | 19.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Bryant High | 154 | 6.5 | 68.8% | Not Title I |
| Mountain View High | 145 | 6.9 | 43.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 other schools, 884 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dunn Loring Early Childhood Resource Center | 266 | 8.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Virginia Hills Early Childhood Resource Center | 249 | 6.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Bull Run Early Childhood Resource Center | 236 | 11.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Kilmer Center | 57 | 2.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Key Center | 43 | 1.7 | 76.7% | Not Title I |
| Pimmit Early Childhood Resource Center | 33 | 2.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Fairfax County Public Schools
- Website: fcps.edu
- Phone: (571) 423-1010
- Office: 8115 Gatehouse Rd, Falls Church, VA 22042
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Fairfax County Public Schools
- Virginia districts by spending per studentFairfax County Public Schools ranks 9 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,975).#9 of 116
- Every school district in VirginiaFairfax County Public Schools is the largest of 132 Virginia districts, with 179,858 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 132
- Prince William County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 91,101 students in fall 2022, $15,373 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,373
- Compare Fairfax County Public Schools with Prince William County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lake Braddock Secondary, its largest high school4,411 students in 2024-25, 22.2 per teacher.4,411
- Teacher salary spending across VirginiaFairfax County Public Schools spent $93,966 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$93,966
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Fairfax County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Fairfax County Public Schools?
199 schools were open in 2024-25 (141 elementary, 24 middle, 28 high, 6 other), enrolling 179,323 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Fairfax County Public Schools spend per student?
$18,975 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,064 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Fairfax County Public Schools' money come from?
$3,724,572,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.9% state, 67.3% local and 7.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Fairfax County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 11,871 of the 194,370 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Fairfax County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$1,191,088,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,622 per student. Divided by the 12,676 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $93,966 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Fairfax County Public Schools?
90% of the 14,974 students in Fairfax County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Fairfax County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
5101260. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25