Other / mixed grade configuration · Fairfax, VA

Mantua Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mantua Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 510126000533
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
9
📋 Attendance
88
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mantua Elementary earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 74% of Virginia schools.

#11 of 19
schools in Fairfax · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
15.4:1
large classes for Virginia
11.6%
free-lunch eligible

Mantua Elementary has class sizes larger than 74% of Virginia schools. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mantua Elementary ranks #11 of 19 schools in Fairfax, VA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+32 students YoY

Mantua Elementary held near 964 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+32 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 59.0 → 61.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+32 students YoY 510126000533 · Fairfax, VA Other · MID · TRAD

909 enr · 15.4:1 · 11.6% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Lake Braddock Secondary (4,411 students)

Mantua Elementary held near 964 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+32 headcount). Teacher FTE added 59.0 → 61.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →

Mantua Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mantua Elementary reports 909 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mantua Elementary compares

Mantua Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Virginia Virginia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.4:1 ▲ 11% 13.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 11.6% ▼ 80% 57.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 909 top 18% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.4:1
Leaner classes than 43% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
909
Bigger than 89% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
11.6%
free-lunch eligible - 80% below the Virginia average of 57.6%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.4:1
students per teacher - 11% above state mean
Top 74% in Virginia - lower ratio than 26% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
5.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$18,975
per pupil, district-wide - above Virginia avg of $15,892
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 455 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 47.6%
Asian 22.1%
Hispanic or Latino 16.6%
Two or More 9.5%
African American 4.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 47.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.6, Mantua Elementary is more mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Fairfax County Public Schools reports $18,975 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mantua Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lake Braddock Secondary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Robinson Secondary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hayfield Secondary Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Chantilly High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
West Springfield High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mantua Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Fairfax County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Fairfax

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mantua Elementary

How many students attend Mantua Elementary?

Mantua Elementary has 909 students enrolled. It is a public school in Fairfax, VA. CCD year-over-year: 932 (2022-23) → 964 (2023-24), nearly flat (+32).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mantua Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mantua Elementary is 15.4:1, which is 11% higher than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mantua Elementary?

11.6% of students at Mantua Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mantua Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mantua Elementary is White at 47.6% of enrollment, in Fairfax, VA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mantua Elementary?

Mantua Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mantua Elementary rank among schools in Fairfax?

By Resource Investment Index, Mantua Elementary ranks #11 of 19 schools in Fairfax, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Fairfax on the city page.

What other schools are in Fairfax County Public Schools?

Besides Mantua Elementary, Fairfax County Public Schools also operates Lake Braddock Secondary (4,411 students), Robinson Secondary (3,710 students), and Hayfield Secondary (3,256 students). See the Fairfax County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved