- Enrollment
- 4,411
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Centreville, VA
Stone Middle
Federal NCES profile for Stone Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 61/100.
The verdict
Stone Middle earns 61/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Virginia median.
- #1 of 12
- public schools in Centreville · Resource Index
- 61
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.1:1
- students per teacher
- 32.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Stone Middle has class sizes near the Virginia median. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Stone Middle ranks #1 of 12 public schools in Centreville, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510126000086 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+30 students YoY
Stone Middle held near 708 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+30 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 51.3 → 60.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+30 students YoY 510126000086 · Centreville, VA Middle · MID · TRAD
718 enr · 14.1:1 · 32.6% lunch · RII 61
Nearest enrollment peer: Lake Braddock Secondary (4,411 students)
Stone Middle held near 708 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+30 headcount). Teacher FTE added 51.3 → 60.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Stone Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lake Braddock
Lake Braddock Secondary
4,411 students
- Robinson Secon
Robinson Secondary
3,710 students
- Hayfield Secon
Hayfield Secondary
3,256 students
- Chantilly High
Chantilly High
2,937 students
- West Springfie
West Springfield High
2,799 students
- This school 718
Stone Middle
718 students
What this shows Stone Middle reports 718 students on the CCD universe file.
How Stone Middle compares
Stone Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.1:1 | ▲ 1% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 32.6% | ▼ 43% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 718 | top 30% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 36.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 71.7, Stone Middle is more mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Fairfax County Public Schools reports $18,975 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Stone Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Braddock Secondary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Robinson Secondary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hayfield Secondary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Chantilly High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| West Springfield High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Stone Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 3,710
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 3,256
- Students per teacher
- 17.3:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 2,937
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 2,799
- Students per teacher
- 18.5:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~718 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~14.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Stone Middle
How many students attend Stone Middle?
Stone Middle has 718 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Centreville, VA. CCD year-over-year: 678 (2022-23) → 708 (2023-24), nearly flat (+30).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Stone Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Stone Middle is 14.1:1, which is 1% higher than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stone Middle?
32.6% of students at Stone Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stone Middle?
The largest demographic group at Stone Middle is White at 36.9% of enrollment, in Centreville, VA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Stone Middle?
Stone Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 61/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Stone Middle rank among public schools in Centreville?
By Resource Investment Index, Stone Middle ranks #1 of 12 public schools in Centreville, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Centreville on the city page.
What other schools are in Fairfax County Public Schools?
Besides Stone Middle, Fairfax County Public Schools also operates Lake Braddock Secondary (4,411 students), Robinson Secondary (3,710 students), and Hayfield Secondary (3,256 students). See the Fairfax County Public Schools district page for the complete list.