Terra Centre Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Burke, Virginia

Terra Centre Elementary in Burke, Virginia enrolled 594 students in 2024-25 with 42.8 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Virginia elementary-school median of 13.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 86% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Virginia: 67.5%).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

629 students in 2022-23, 626 students in 2023-24, 594 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 42.5 to 42.8.

Students enrolled at Terra Centre Elementary by school year2022-23: 629, 2023-24: 626, 2024-25: 59402004006008002022-236292023-246262024-25594
Students enrolled at Terra Centre Elementary by school year2022-23: 629, 2023-24: 626, 2024-25: 59402004006008002022-236292023-246262024-25594
Students enrolled at Terra Centre Elementary by school year2022-23: 629, 2023-24: 626, 2024-25: 59402004006008002022-236292023-246262024-25594
Students enrolled at Terra Centre Elementary by school year2022-23: 629, 2023-24: 626, 2024-25: 59402004006008002022-236292023-246262024-25594
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2362942.514.8
2023-2462643.614.4
2024-2559442.813.9

13.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 52 of every 100 Virginia elementary schools

Among the 1,136 Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; This school 13.9; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; This school 13.9; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; This school 13.9; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; This school 13.9; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 13.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 407 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Terra Centre Elementary enrolled 611 students and had 1.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.5, one per 407 of the 611 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absent8.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

57.4% of students were White, 14.6% Hispanic, 11.8% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White57.4%
  2. Hispanic14.6%
  3. Asian11.8%
  4. Two or more races10.4%
  5. Black5.6%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Terra Centre Elementary scored proficient or above: 86% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Virginia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtVirginia
Math86%not published67.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Burke

3 public elementary schools in Burke report 2024-25 enrollment; Terra Centre Elementary is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
White Oaks Elementary69913.819.2%
Terra Centre Elementary59413.911.8%
Cherry Run Elementary48111.97.5%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Terra Centre Elementary

  1. Bonnie Brae ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 718 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Cherry Run ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 481 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Terra Centre Elementary with Bonnie Brae ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fairfax County Public Schools spends per student$18,975 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,975
  5. The largest public schools in VirginiaTerra Centre Elementary is the number 368 by size of 1,137 Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#368 of 1,137
  6. Virginia schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 13.9 for elementary schools.13.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Terra Centre Elementary

  1. How many students attend Terra Centre Elementary?
    594 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 629 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Burke, VA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Terra Centre Elementary?
    13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Terra Centre Elementary a Title I school?
    Terra Centre Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Terra Centre Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Terra Centre Elementary scored proficient or above: 86% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Terra Centre Elementary in?
    Fairfax County Public Schools, NCES district ID 5101260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510126001842 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22