Kentucky school districts by resource index
Barbourville Independent has the highest mean resource index of Kentucky's districts with 500 or more students and at least two schools: 63 of 100 across its 2 schools open in 2024-25, with 9.6 students per teacher on average. The index measures staffing, counseling, gifted programs and attendance, not how well students learn.
Resource index 2024-25 × 2021-22 · NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23 · districts with 500+ students and 2+ schools · method
The chart draws the top of the register below; its source is named under the register.
The 50 highest district means
| District | Open schools | Students, fall 2022 | Per teacher | Per student | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbourville Independent | 2 | 692 | 9.6 | $11,723 | 63.0 |
| Hickman County | 2 | 723 | 13.8 | $14,483 | 62.0 |
| Carlisle County | 3 | 759 | 13.6 | $13,515 | 57.0 |
| Fulton County | 3 | 640 | 14.3 | $14,780 | 55.3 |
| Raceland-Worthington Independent | 5 | 1,132 | 11.4 | $13,225 | 54.2 |
| Bowling Green Independent | 9 | 4,424 | 14.4 | $14,125 | 54.0 |
| Fort Thomas Independent | 5 | 3,127 | 16.3 | $12,975 | 54.0 |
| Danville Independent | 6 | 1,836 | 11.6 | $16,364 | 53.7 |
| Graves County | 10 | 3,977 | 17.2 | $12,902 | 53.6 |
| Woodford County | 7 | 4,010 | 14.4 | $13,439 | 53.1 |
| McLean County | 6 | 1,405 | 12.3 | $14,209 | 52.8 |
| Hancock County | 5 | 1,524 | 13.1 | $16,011 | 52.8 |
| Monroe County | 5 | 1,788 | 14.9 | $16,268 | 52.4 |
| Owensboro Independent | 10 | 5,040 | 13.6 | $16,080 | 52.3 |
| Bellevue Independent | 2 | 639 | 13.1 | $16,232 | 52.0 |
The other 35 on the list
| District | Open schools | Students, fall 2022 | Per teacher | Per student | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calloway County | 8 | 3,134 | 14.4 | $13,190 | 51.9 |
| Campbell County | 8 | 5,195 | 15.1 | $14,133 | 51.8 |
| Crittenden County | 4 | 1,363 | 11.5 | $13,015 | 51.8 |
| Marshall County | 11 | 4,495 | 16.2 | $14,559 | 51.6 |
| Boone County | 27 | 20,200 | 15.2 | $13,925 | 51.3 |
| Murray Independent | 4 | 1,849 | 15.3 | $15,699 | 51.0 |
| Newport Independent | 5 | 1,382 | 17.2 | $22,298 | 50.8 |
| Erlanger-Elsmere Independent | 8 | 2,392 | 16.9 | $14,540 | 50.5 |
| Harrison County | 7 | 2,896 | 15.8 | $12,974 | 50.1 |
| Oldham County | 18 | 12,367 | 16.3 | $13,019 | 50.1 |
| Eminence Independent | 2 | 988 | 14.2 | $12,236 | 50.0 |
| Franklin County | 14 | 6,126 | 13.5 | $15,057 | 49.8 |
| Boyle County | 5 | 2,937 | 15.8 | $13,539 | 49.6 |
| Barren County | 11 | 5,224 | 16.2 | $13,580 | 48.2 |
| Kenton County | 18 | 14,066 | 16.5 | $12,155 | 48.1 |
| Beechwood Independent | 3 | 1,501 | 16.1 | $12,233 | 48.0 |
| Hart County | 6 | 2,347 | 13.8 | $14,437 | 47.8 |
| Ashland Independent | 9 | 3,261 | 13.1 | $14,691 | 47.8 |
| Lyon County | 3 | 998 | 16.7 | $12,723 | 47.7 |
| Fleming County | 5 | 2,186 | 14.4 | $13,522 | 47.6 |
| Livingston County | 4 | 1,074 | 15.8 | $16,842 | 47.5 |
| Lincoln County | 7 | 3,416 | 13.3 | $14,375 | 47.4 |
| Boyd County | 8 | 3,102 | 11.9 | $16,486 | 47.1 |
| Christian County | 16 | 8,204 | 17.5 | $12,723 | 47.1 |
| Hopkins County | 14 | 6,358 | 14.0 | $12,749 | 46.9 |
| Elizabethtown Independent | 7 | 2,465 | 12.4 | $13,110 | 46.9 |
| Casey County | 5 | 2,202 | 14.4 | $14,250 | 46.8 |
| Henderson County | 13 | 6,955 | 16.5 | $13,397 | 46.8 |
| Butler County | 5 | 2,195 | 14.7 | $13,805 | 46.6 |
| Ludlow Independent | 2 | 828 | 14.2 | $15,569 | 46.0 |
| Caverna Independent | 3 | 647 | 13.5 | $20,796 | 46.0 |
| McCracken County | 13 | 6,968 | 18.4 | $13,196 | 45.8 |
| Hardin County | 25 | 14,675 | 14.0 | $13,734 | 45.7 |
| Jessamine County | 13 | 8,392 | 13.6 | $13,940 | 45.5 |
| Williamstown Independent | 4 | 878 | 21.1 | $13,540 | 45.3 |
Source: Resource index 2024-25 × 2021-22, mean over the district's schools open in 2024-25; per teacher: mean of school ratios; students and spending: NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23.
More lists for Kentucky
- 01Public schools in Kentucky
The state hub: schools, students, districts
- 02Every school district
Directory, 2024-25
- 03Largest schools
By 2024-25 enrollment
- 04Fewest students per teacher
Schools, 2024-25
- 05Highest-spending districts
F-33 fiscal year 2022-23
- 06Teacher salary spending by district
F-33 fiscal year 2022-23
Questions about Kentucky's districts
Which Kentucky school districts have the most resources?
Barbourville Independent, whose 2 schools average 63 of 100 on the PlainSchools resource index, the highest of Kentucky's districts with 500 or more students.How are districts ranked?
By the mean resource index of their schools open in 2024-25. The index averages students per teacher (CCD 2024-25), students per counselor and gifted programs (CRDC 2021-22) and chronic absenteeism (EDFacts 2021-22). Districts need 500 or more students and at least two schools.How many school districts are in Kentucky?
173 districts and other agencies ran at least one Kentucky public school open in 2024-25 (NCES CCD).
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School membership and staff · 2024-25
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District membership and spending · FY 2022-23