Lincoln County Schools

Listed by NCES as Lincoln County (district ID 2103480)

Public school district · Lincoln County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2103480

Lincoln County Schools spent $14,375 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,912). Its 7 schools enrolled 3,240 students in 2024-25; 47.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,329 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lincoln County Schools in enrollment (3,256 to 3,593 students) and Lincoln County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Lincoln County Schools, FY23Perry County $15,812; Harlan County Public Schools $14,873; Ashland Independent $14,691; Lincoln County Schools $14,375; Johnson County Schools $13,833; Marion County Public Schools $13,327; Grant County Schools $13,283; Logan County Schools $12,613; Rowan County Schools $12,419; Spencer County Public Schools $12,139; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16k18kPerry County$15,812Harlan County Public Schools$14,873Ashland Independent$14,691Lincoln County Schools$14,375Johnson County Schools$13,833Marion County Public Schools$13,327Grant County Schools$13,283Logan County Schools$12,613Rowan County Schools$12,419Spencer County Public Schools$12,139State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Lincoln County Schools, FY23Perry County $15,812; Harlan County Public Schools $14,873; Ashland Independent $14,691; Lincoln County Schools $14,375; Johnson County Schools $13,833; Marion County Public Schools $13,327; Grant County Schools $13,283; Logan County Schools $12,613; Rowan County Schools $12,419; Spencer County Public Schools $12,139; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16k18kPerry County$15,812Harlan County Public Schools$14,873Ashland Independent$14,691Lincoln County Schools$14,375Johnson County Schools$13,833Marion County Public Schools$13,327Grant County Schools$13,283Logan County Schools$12,613Rowan County Schools$12,419Spencer County Public Schools$12,139State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Lincoln County Schools, FY23Perry County $15,812; Harlan County Public Schools $14,873; Ashland Independent $14,691; Lincoln County Schools $14,375; Johnson County Schools $13,833; Marion County Public Schools $13,327; Grant County Schools $13,283; Logan County Schools $12,613; Rowan County Schools $12,419; Spencer County Public Schools $12,139; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k14k18kPerry County$15,812Harlan County Public Schools$14,873Ashland Independent$14,691Lincoln County Schools$14,375Johnson County Schools$13,833Marion County Public Schools$13,327Grant County Schools$13,283Logan County Schools$12,613Rowan County Schools$12,419Spencer County Public Schools$12,139State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Lincoln County Schools, FY23Perry County $15,812; Harlan County Public Schools $14,873; Ashland Independent $14,691; Lincoln County Schools $14,375; Johnson County Schools $13,833; Marion County Public Schools $13,327; Grant County Schools $13,283; Logan County Schools $12,613; Rowan County Schools $12,419; Spencer County Public Schools $12,139; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k14k18kPerry County$15,812Harlan County Public Schools$14,873Ashland Independent$14,691Lincoln County Schools$14,375Johnson County Schools$13,833Marion County Public Schools$13,327Grant County Schools$13,283Logan County Schools$12,613Rowan County Schools$12,419Spencer County Public Schools$12,139State median, 1,000+ students $13,912

Where the money came from

$58,921,000 in revenue: 47.2% state, 17.6% local and 35.2% federal. Total spending including $4,781,000 of capital outlay was $55,342,000, or $16,201 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lincoln County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $27,789,000; Local $10,385,000; Federal $20,747,000; total $58,921,000.
  • State$27,789,000 47%
  • Local$10,385,000 18%
  • Federal$20,747,000 35%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,416 students in 2022-23, 3,305 students in 2023-24, 3,240 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lincoln County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,416, 2023-24: 3,305, 2024-25: 3,24001k2k3k4k2022-233,4162023-243,3052024-253,240
Lincoln County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,416, 2023-24: 3,305, 2024-25: 3,24001k2k3k4k2022-233,4162023-243,3052024-253,240
Lincoln County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,416, 2023-24: 3,305, 2024-25: 3,24001k2k3k4k2022-233,4162023-243,3052024-253,240
Lincoln County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,416, 2023-24: 3,305, 2024-25: 3,24001k2k3k4k2022-233,4162023-243,3052024-253,240

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,416250.713.6
2023-243,305243.013.6
2024-253,240234.713.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,463,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,234 per student

Lincoln County Schools booked $14,463,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 251 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,695 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,888,00082.2%
Special education$2,390,00016.5%
Vocational$4,0000.0%
Other programs$181,0001.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,454 in 2018-19, $3,572 in 2019-20, $3,813 in 2020-21, $4,112 in 2021-22, $4,234 in 2022-23.

Lincoln County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,454, 2019-20: $3,572, 2020-21: $3,813, 2021-22: $4,112, 2022-23: $4,23402k4k6k2018-19$3,4542019-20$3,5722020-21$3,8132021-22$4,1122022-23$4,234
Lincoln County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,454, 2019-20: $3,572, 2020-21: $3,813, 2021-22: $4,112, 2022-23: $4,23402k4k6k2018-19$3,4542019-20$3,5722020-21$3,8132021-22$4,1122022-23$4,234
Lincoln County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,454, 2019-20: $3,572, 2020-21: $3,813, 2021-22: $4,112, 2022-23: $4,23402k4k6k2018-19$3,4542019-20$3,5722020-21$3,8132021-22$4,1122022-23$4,234
Lincoln County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,454, 2019-20: $3,572, 2020-21: $3,813, 2021-22: $4,112, 2022-23: $4,23402k4k6k2018-19$3,4542019-20$3,5722020-21$3,8132021-22$4,1122022-23$4,234

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lincoln County Schools scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 33% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%44.7%1,741
Math33%37.8%1,741

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 204 students in Lincoln County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate95%91.4%
Students in the class20449,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,657 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stanford Elementary School57211.669.6%Schoolwide program
Hustonville Elementary School43915.672.0%Schoolwide program
Crab Orchard Elementary School26612.581.6%Schoolwide program
Waynesburg Elementary School19410.582.0%Schoolwide program
Highland Elementary School18611.372.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 697 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln County Middle School69716.270.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 886 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln County High School88615.264.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lincoln County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lincoln County Schools

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentLincoln County Schools ranks 40 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,375).#40 of 137
  2. Every school district in KentuckyLincoln County Schools is the number 47 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 3,416 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#47 of 174
  3. Rowan County SchoolsThe next larger Kentucky district: 3,429 students in fall 2022, $12,419 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,419
  4. Spencer County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 3,369 students in fall 2022, $12,139 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,139
  5. Compare Lincoln County Schools with Rowan County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lincoln County High School, its largest high school886 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.886
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckyLincoln County Schools spent $57,695 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$57,695
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lincoln County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Lincoln County Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,240 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lincoln County Schools spend per student?
    $14,375 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,329 per student, down 0.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lincoln County Schools' money come from?
    $58,921,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.2% state, 17.6% local and 35.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lincoln County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 832 of the 4,422 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lincoln County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,463,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,234 per student. Divided by the 251 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,695 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lincoln County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lincoln County Schools scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 33% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lincoln County Schools?
    95% of the 204 students in Lincoln County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lincoln County Schools' NCES district ID?
    2103480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25