Hickman County School District

Listed by NCES as Hickman County (district ID 2102790)

Public school district · Hickman County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2102790

Hickman County School District spent $14,483 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 61% of the other Kentucky districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,740). Its 2 schools enrolled 759 students in 2024-25; 53.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,748 per student, up 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hickman County in enrollment (639 to 828 students) and Hickman County itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Hickman County, FY23Caverna Independent $20,796; Owsley County $18,702; Bellevue Independent $16,232; Ludlow Independent $15,569; Paris Independent $15,541; Paintsville Independent $15,375; Fulton County $14,780; Hickman County $14,483; Carlisle County $13,515; Barbourville Independent Schools $11,723; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k15k20k25kCaverna Independent$20,796Owsley County$18,702Bellevue Independent$16,232Ludlow Independent$15,569Paris Independent$15,541Paintsville Independent$15,375Fulton County$14,780Hickman County$14,483Carlisle County$13,515Barbourville Independent Schoo…$11,723State median, under 1,000 students $14,740
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Hickman County, FY23Caverna Independent $20,796; Owsley County $18,702; Bellevue Independent $16,232; Ludlow Independent $15,569; Paris Independent $15,541; Paintsville Independent $15,375; Fulton County $14,780; Hickman County $14,483; Carlisle County $13,515; Barbourville Independent Schools $11,723; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k15k20k25kCaverna Independent$20,796Owsley County$18,702Bellevue Independent$16,232Ludlow Independent$15,569Paris Independent$15,541Paintsville Independent$15,375Fulton County$14,780Hickman County$14,483Carlisle County$13,515Barbourville Independent Schools$11,723State median, under 1,000 students $14,740
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Hickman County, FY23Caverna Independent $20,796; Owsley County $18,702; Bellevue Independent $16,232; Ludlow Independent $15,569; Paris Independent $15,541; Paintsville Independent $15,375; Fulton County $14,780; Hickman County $14,483; Carlisle County $13,515; Barbourville Independent Schools $11,723; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k15k20k25kCaverna Independent$20,796Owsley County$18,702Bellevue Independent$16,232Ludlow Independent$15,569Paris Independent$15,541Paintsville Independent$15,375Fulton County$14,780Hickman County$14,483Carlisle County$13,515Barbourville Independent Schools$11,723State median, under 1,000 students $14,740
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Hickman County, FY23Caverna Independent $20,796; Owsley County $18,702; Bellevue Independent $16,232; Ludlow Independent $15,569; Paris Independent $15,541; Paintsville Independent $15,375; Fulton County $14,780; Hickman County $14,483; Carlisle County $13,515; Barbourville Independent Schools $11,723; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k15k20k25kCaverna Independent$20,796Owsley County$18,702Bellevue Independent$16,232Ludlow Independent$15,569Paris Independent$15,541Paintsville Independent$15,375Fulton County$14,780Hickman County$14,483Carlisle County$13,515Barbourville Independent Schools$11,723State median, under 1,000 students $14,740

Where the money came from

$12,648,000 in revenue: 53.0% state, 29.7% local and 17.3% federal. Total spending including $504,000 of capital outlay was $11,308,000, or $15,640 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hickman County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,700,000; Local $3,757,000; Federal $2,191,000; total $12,648,000.
  • State$6,700,000 53%
  • Local$3,757,000 30%
  • Federal$2,191,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 34 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

723 students in 2022-23, 717 students in 2023-24, 759 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hickman County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 723, 2023-24: 717, 2024-25: 75902004006008002022-237232023-247172024-25759
Hickman County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 723, 2023-24: 717, 2024-25: 75902004006008002022-237232023-247172024-25759
Hickman County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 723, 2023-24: 717, 2024-25: 75902004006008002022-237232023-247172024-25759
Hickman County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 723, 2023-24: 717, 2024-25: 75902004006008002022-237232023-247172024-25759

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2372356.012.9
2023-2471755.013.0
2024-2575955.013.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,909,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,024 per student

Hickman County School District booked $2,909,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 56 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,946 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 20 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,298,00079.0%
Special education$474,00016.3%
Vocational$110,0003.8%
Other programs$27,0000.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,480 in 2018-19, $3,488 in 2019-20, $3,746 in 2020-21, $3,785 in 2021-22, $4,024 in 2022-23.

Hickman County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,480, 2019-20: $3,488, 2020-21: $3,746, 2021-22: $3,785, 2022-23: $4,02402k4k6k2018-19$3,4802019-20$3,4882020-21$3,7462021-22$3,7852022-23$4,024
Hickman County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,480, 2019-20: $3,488, 2020-21: $3,746, 2021-22: $3,785, 2022-23: $4,02402k4k6k2018-19$3,4802019-20$3,4882020-21$3,7462021-22$3,7852022-23$4,024
Hickman County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,480, 2019-20: $3,488, 2020-21: $3,746, 2021-22: $3,785, 2022-23: $4,02402k4k6k2018-19$3,4802019-20$3,4882020-21$3,7462021-22$3,7852022-23$4,024
Hickman County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,480, 2019-20: $3,488, 2020-21: $3,746, 2021-22: $3,785, 2022-23: $4,02402k4k6k2018-19$3,4802019-20$3,4882020-21$3,7462021-22$3,7852022-23$4,024

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hickman County School District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 35% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%44.7%339
Math35%37.8%336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 46 students in Hickman County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate90% or more91.4%
Students in the class4649,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 443 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hickman County Elementary School44314.362.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 316 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hickman County High School31613.258.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hickman County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hickman County School District

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentHickman County School District ranks 21 of 34 Kentucky districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,483).#21 of 34
  2. Every school district in KentuckyHickman County School District is the number 154 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 723 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#154 of 174
  3. Model Laboratory Schools at EKUThe next larger Kentucky district: 739 students in fall 2022.
  4. Barbourville Independent SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 692 students in fall 2022, $11,723 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,723
  5. Compare Hickman County School District with Model Laboratory Schools at EKUEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Hickman County High School, its largest high school316 students in 2024-25, 13.2 per teacher.316
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckyHickman County School District spent $51,946 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$51,946
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hickman County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Hickman County School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 759 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hickman County School District spend per student?
    $14,483 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,740 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,748 per student, up 1.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hickman County School District's money come from?
    $12,648,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.0% state, 29.7% local and 17.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hickman County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 156 of the 643 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hickman County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,909,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,024 per student. Divided by the 56 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,946 per teacher, more than 20 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hickman County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hickman County School District scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 35% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Hickman County School District?
    90% or more of the 46 students in Hickman County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Hickman County School District's NCES district ID?
    2102790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25