Eminence Independent

Public school district · Henry County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2101710

Eminence Independent spent $12,236 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Kentucky districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,740). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,006 students in 2024-25; 52.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,287 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Eminence Independent in enrollment (907 to 1,074 students) and Eminence Independent itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Eminence Independent, FY23Menifee County Schools $17,406; Livingston County $16,842; Ballard County Schools $15,101; Elliott County $14,699; Cumberland County $14,520; Frankfort Independent Schools $14,347; Hazard Independent Schools $14,329; Lee County $13,311; Lyon County Schools $12,723; Eminence Independent $12,236; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k12k14k16k18kMenifee County Schools$17,406Livingston County$16,842Ballard County Schools$15,101Elliott County$14,699Cumberland County$14,520Frankfort Independent Schools$14,347Hazard Independent Schools$14,329Lee County$13,311Lyon County Schools$12,723Eminence Independent$12,236State median, under 1,000 students $14,740
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Eminence Independent, FY23Menifee County Schools $17,406; Livingston County $16,842; Ballard County Schools $15,101; Elliott County $14,699; Cumberland County $14,520; Frankfort Independent Schools $14,347; Hazard Independent Schools $14,329; Lee County $13,311; Lyon County Schools $12,723; Eminence Independent $12,236; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k12k14k16k18kMenifee County Schools$17,406Livingston County$16,842Ballard County Schools$15,101Elliott County$14,699Cumberland County$14,520Frankfort Independent Schools$14,347Hazard Independent Schools$14,329Lee County$13,311Lyon County Schools$12,723Eminence Independent$12,236State median, under 1,000 students $14,740
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Eminence Independent, FY23Menifee County Schools $17,406; Livingston County $16,842; Ballard County Schools $15,101; Elliott County $14,699; Cumberland County $14,520; Frankfort Independent Schools $14,347; Hazard Independent Schools $14,329; Lee County $13,311; Lyon County Schools $12,723; Eminence Independent $12,236; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k14k18kMenifee County Schools$17,406Livingston County$16,842Ballard County Schools$15,101Elliott County$14,699Cumberland County$14,520Frankfort Independent Schools$14,347Hazard Independent Schools$14,329Lee County$13,311Lyon County Schools$12,723Eminence Independent$12,236State median, under 1,000 students $14,740
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Eminence Independent, FY23Menifee County Schools $17,406; Livingston County $16,842; Ballard County Schools $15,101; Elliott County $14,699; Cumberland County $14,520; Frankfort Independent Schools $14,347; Hazard Independent Schools $14,329; Lee County $13,311; Lyon County Schools $12,723; Eminence Independent $12,236; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k14k18kMenifee County Schools$17,406Livingston County$16,842Ballard County Schools$15,101Elliott County$14,699Cumberland County$14,520Frankfort Independent Schools$14,347Hazard Independent Schools$14,329Lee County$13,311Lyon County Schools$12,723Eminence Independent$12,236State median, under 1,000 students $14,740

Where the money came from

$15,562,000 in revenue: 52.7% state, 27.8% local and 19.5% federal. Total spending including $6,135,000 of capital outlay was $18,877,000, or $19,106 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Eminence Independent revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,206,000; Local $4,325,000; Federal $3,031,000; total $15,562,000.
  • State$8,206,000 53%
  • Local$4,325,000 28%
  • Federal$3,031,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 34 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

988 students in 2022-23, 991 students in 2023-24, 1,006 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Eminence Independent enrollment by school year2022-23: 988, 2023-24: 991, 2024-25: 1,00605001k1.5k2022-239882023-249912024-251,006
Eminence Independent enrollment by school year2022-23: 988, 2023-24: 991, 2024-25: 1,00605001k1.5k2022-239882023-249912024-251,006
Eminence Independent enrollment by school year2022-23: 988, 2023-24: 991, 2024-25: 1,00605001k1.5k2022-239882023-249912024-251,006
Eminence Independent enrollment by school year2022-23: 988, 2023-24: 991, 2024-25: 1,00605001k1.5k2022-239882023-249912024-251,006

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2398865.415.1
2023-2499170.414.1
2024-251,00671.514.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,996,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,032 per student

Eminence Independent booked $2,996,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 65 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,803 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 1 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,448,00081.7%
Special education$530,00017.7%
Other programs$18,0000.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,524 in 2018-19, $3,065 in 2019-20, $3,217 in 2020-21, $2,986 in 2021-22, $3,032 in 2022-23.

Eminence Independent teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,524, 2019-20: $3,065, 2020-21: $3,217, 2021-22: $2,986, 2022-23: $3,03201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5242019-20$3,0652020-21$3,2172021-22$2,9862022-23$3,032
Eminence Independent teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,524, 2019-20: $3,065, 2020-21: $3,217, 2021-22: $2,986, 2022-23: $3,03201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5242019-20$3,0652020-21$3,2172021-22$2,9862022-23$3,032
Eminence Independent teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,524, 2019-20: $3,065, 2020-21: $3,217, 2021-22: $2,986, 2022-23: $3,03201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5242019-20$3,0652020-21$3,2172021-22$2,9862022-23$3,032
Eminence Independent teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,524, 2019-20: $3,065, 2020-21: $3,217, 2021-22: $2,986, 2022-23: $3,03201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5242019-20$3,0652020-21$3,2172021-22$2,9862022-23$3,032

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Eminence Independent scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 24% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%44.7%506
Math24%37.8%505

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 46 students in Eminence Independent's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%91.4%
Students in the class4649,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 455 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eminence Elementary School45515.041.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 551 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eminence High School55113.439.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Bluegrass Challenge Academy

High school in Fort Knox; 62 students; 62.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Eminence Independent

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Eminence Independent

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentEminence Independent ranks 32 of 34 Kentucky districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,236).#32 of 34
  2. Every school district in KentuckyEminence Independent is the number 139 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 988 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#139 of 174
  3. Lyon County SchoolsThe next larger Kentucky district: 998 students in fall 2022, $12,723 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,723
  4. Frankfort Independent SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 972 students in fall 2022, $14,347 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,347
  5. Compare Eminence Independent with Lyon County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Eminence High School, its largest high school551 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.551
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckyEminence Independent spent $45,803 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$45,803
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Eminence Independent

  1. How many schools and students are in Eminence Independent?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,006 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Eminence Independent spend per student?
    $12,236 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,740 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,287 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Eminence Independent's money come from?
    $15,562,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.7% state, 27.8% local and 19.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Eminence Independent live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 131 of the 641 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Eminence Independent spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,996,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,032 per student. Divided by the 65 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,803 per teacher, more than 1 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Eminence Independent do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Eminence Independent scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 24% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Eminence Independent?
    80-89% of the 46 students in Eminence Independent's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Eminence Independent's NCES district ID?
    2101710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25