Elliott County

Public school district · Elliott County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2101680

Elliott County spent $14,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Kentucky districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,740). Its 4 schools enrolled 892 students in 2024-25; 60.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,689 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elliott County in enrollment (878 to 1,052 students) and Elliott County itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Elliott County, FY23Menifee County Schools $17,406; Ballard County Schools $15,101; Elliott County $14,699; Cumberland County $14,520; Frankfort Independent Schools $14,347; Hazard Independent Schools $14,329; Williamstown Independent Schools $13,540; Lee County $13,311; Lyon County Schools $12,723; Eminence Independent $12,236; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k12k14k16k18kMenifee County Schools$17,406Ballard County Schools$15,101Elliott County$14,699Cumberland County$14,520Frankfort Independent Schools$14,347Hazard Independent Schools$14,329Williamstown Independent Schoo…$13,540Lee County$13,311Lyon County Schools$12,723Eminence Independent$12,236State median, under 1,000 students $14,740
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Elliott County, FY23Menifee County Schools $17,406; Ballard County Schools $15,101; Elliott County $14,699; Cumberland County $14,520; Frankfort Independent Schools $14,347; Hazard Independent Schools $14,329; Williamstown Independent Schools $13,540; Lee County $13,311; Lyon County Schools $12,723; Eminence Independent $12,236; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k12k14k16k18kMenifee County Schools$17,406Ballard County Schools$15,101Elliott County$14,699Cumberland County$14,520Frankfort Independent Schools$14,347Hazard Independent Schools$14,329Williamstown Independent Schools$13,540Lee County$13,311Lyon County Schools$12,723Eminence Independent$12,236State median, under 1,000 students $14,740
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Elliott County, FY23Menifee County Schools $17,406; Ballard County Schools $15,101; Elliott County $14,699; Cumberland County $14,520; Frankfort Independent Schools $14,347; Hazard Independent Schools $14,329; Williamstown Independent Schools $13,540; Lee County $13,311; Lyon County Schools $12,723; Eminence Independent $12,236; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k14k18kMenifee County Schools$17,406Ballard County Schools$15,101Elliott County$14,699Cumberland County$14,520Frankfort Independent Schools$14,347Hazard Independent Schools$14,329Williamstown Independent Schools$13,540Lee County$13,311Lyon County Schools$12,723Eminence Independent$12,236State median, under 1,000 students $14,740
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Elliott County, FY23Menifee County Schools $17,406; Ballard County Schools $15,101; Elliott County $14,699; Cumberland County $14,520; Frankfort Independent Schools $14,347; Hazard Independent Schools $14,329; Williamstown Independent Schools $13,540; Lee County $13,311; Lyon County Schools $12,723; Eminence Independent $12,236; State median, under 1,000 students $14,740.10k14k18kMenifee County Schools$17,406Ballard County Schools$15,101Elliott County$14,699Cumberland County$14,520Frankfort Independent Schools$14,347Hazard Independent Schools$14,329Williamstown Independent Schools$13,540Lee County$13,311Lyon County Schools$12,723Eminence Independent$12,236State median, under 1,000 students $14,740

Where the money came from

$17,852,000 in revenue: 60.4% state, 13.0% local and 26.6% federal. Total spending including $2,367,000 of capital outlay was $17,073,000, or $17,747 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Elliott County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,788,000; Local $2,321,000; Federal $4,743,000; total $17,852,000.
  • State$10,788,000 60%
  • Local$2,321,000 13%
  • Federal$4,743,000 27%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 34 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

962 students in 2022-23, 911 students in 2023-24, 892 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Elliott County enrollment by school year2022-23: 962, 2023-24: 911, 2024-25: 89202505007501k2022-239622023-249112024-25892
Elliott County enrollment by school year2022-23: 962, 2023-24: 911, 2024-25: 89202505007501k2022-239622023-249112024-25892
Elliott County enrollment by school year2022-23: 962, 2023-24: 911, 2024-25: 89202505007501k2022-239622023-249112024-25892
Elliott County enrollment by school year2022-23: 962, 2023-24: 911, 2024-25: 89202505007501k2022-239622023-249112024-25892

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2396274.013.0
2023-2491172.012.7
2024-2589270.012.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,783,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,932 per student

Elliott County booked $3,783,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 74 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,122 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 14 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,955,00078.1%
Special education$626,00016.5%
Vocational$98,0002.6%
Other programs$104,0002.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,422 in 2018-19, $3,455 in 2019-20, $3,793 in 2020-21, $4,358 in 2021-22, $3,932 in 2022-23.

Elliott County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,422, 2019-20: $3,455, 2020-21: $3,793, 2021-22: $4,358, 2022-23: $3,93202k4k6k2018-19$3,4222019-20$3,4552020-21$3,7932021-22$4,3582022-23$3,932
Elliott County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,422, 2019-20: $3,455, 2020-21: $3,793, 2021-22: $4,358, 2022-23: $3,93202k4k6k2018-19$3,4222019-20$3,4552020-21$3,7932021-22$4,3582022-23$3,932
Elliott County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,422, 2019-20: $3,455, 2020-21: $3,793, 2021-22: $4,358, 2022-23: $3,93202k4k6k2018-19$3,4222019-20$3,4552020-21$3,7932021-22$4,3582022-23$3,932
Elliott County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,422, 2019-20: $3,455, 2020-21: $3,793, 2021-22: $4,358, 2022-23: $3,93202k4k6k2018-19$3,4222019-20$3,4552020-21$3,7932021-22$4,3582022-23$3,932

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Elliott County scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 25% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts33%44.7%520
Math25%37.8%519

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 68 students in Elliott County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%91.4%
Students in the class6849,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 409 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elliott County Primary School22416.069.6%Schoolwide program
Elliott County Intermediate School18514.263.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 190 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elliott County Middle School19012.768.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 293 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elliott County High School29310.561.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Elliott County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Elliott County

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentElliott County ranks 18 of 34 Kentucky districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,699).#18 of 34
  2. Every school district in KentuckyElliott County is the number 141 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 962 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#141 of 174
  3. Frankfort Independent SchoolsThe next larger Kentucky district: 972 students in fall 2022, $14,347 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,347
  4. Menifee County SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 955 students in fall 2022, $17,406 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,406
  5. Compare Elliott County with Frankfort Independent SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Elliott County High School, its largest high school293 students in 2024-25, 10.5 per teacher.293
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckyElliott County spent $51,122 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$51,122
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Elliott County

  1. How many schools and students are in Elliott County?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 892 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Elliott County spend per student?
    $14,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,740 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,689 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Elliott County's money come from?
    $17,852,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.4% state, 13.0% local and 26.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Elliott County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 244 of the 926 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Elliott County spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,783,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,932 per student. Divided by the 74 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,122 per teacher, more than 14 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Elliott County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Elliott County scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 25% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Elliott County?
    90-94% of the 68 students in Elliott County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Elliott County's NCES district ID?
    2101680. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25