North Conejos School District No. Re1J

Public school district · Conejos County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0805100

North Conejos School District No. Re1J spent $11,862 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,529). Its 5 schools enrolled 927 students in 2024-25; 68.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,274 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to North Conejos School District No. Re1J in enrollment (886 to 1,094 students) and North Conejos School District No. Re1J itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to North Conejos School District No. Re1J, FY23Telluride School District R-1 $20,208; Lake County $19,116; Estes Park $17,084; Weld County School District No. Re-7 $16,456; Buena Vista School District No. R-31 $14,439; Ellicott School District 22 $13,264; Monte Vista School District No. C-8 $12,496; Yuma $12,299; Weld County School District No. Re-9 $12,220; North Conejos School District No. Re1J $11,862; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k15k20k25kTelluride School District R-1$20,208Lake County$19,116Estes Park$17,084Weld County School District No…$16,456Buena Vista School District No…$14,439Ellicott School District 22$13,264Monte Vista School District No…$12,496Yuma$12,299Weld County School District No…$12,220North Conejos School District …$11,862State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to North Conejos School District No. Re1J, FY23Telluride School District R-1 $20,208; Lake County $19,116; Estes Park $17,084; Weld County School District No. Re-7 $16,456; Buena Vista School District No. R-31 $14,439; Ellicott School District 22 $13,264; Monte Vista School District No. C-8 $12,496; Yuma $12,299; Weld County School District No. Re-9 $12,220; North Conejos School District No. Re1J $11,862; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k15k20k25kTelluride School District R-1$20,208Lake County$19,116Estes Park$17,084Weld County School District No. Re-7$16,456Buena Vista School District No. R-31$14,439Ellicott School District 22$13,264Monte Vista School District No. C-8$12,496Yuma$12,299Weld County School District No. Re-9$12,220North Conejos School District No. R…$11,862State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to North Conejos School District No. Re1J, FY23Telluride School District R-1 $20,208; Lake County $19,116; Estes Park $17,084; Weld County School District No. Re-7 $16,456; Buena Vista School District No. R-31 $14,439; Ellicott School District 22 $13,264; Monte Vista School District No. C-8 $12,496; Yuma $12,299; Weld County School District No. Re-9 $12,220; North Conejos School District No. Re1J $11,862; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k15k20k25kTelluride School District R-1$20,208Lake County$19,116Estes Park$17,084Weld County School District No. Re-7$16,456Buena Vista School District No. R-31$14,439Ellicott School District 22$13,264Monte Vista School District No. C-8$12,496Yuma$12,299Weld County School District No. Re-9$12,220North Conejos School District No. Re1J$11,862State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to North Conejos School District No. Re1J, FY23Telluride School District R-1 $20,208; Lake County $19,116; Estes Park $17,084; Weld County School District No. Re-7 $16,456; Buena Vista School District No. R-31 $14,439; Ellicott School District 22 $13,264; Monte Vista School District No. C-8 $12,496; Yuma $12,299; Weld County School District No. Re-9 $12,220; North Conejos School District No. Re1J $11,862; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k15k20k25kTelluride School District R-1$20,208Lake County$19,116Estes Park$17,084Weld County School District No. Re-7$16,456Buena Vista School District No. R-31$14,439Ellicott School District 22$13,264Monte Vista School District No. C-8$12,496Yuma$12,299Weld County School District No. Re-9$12,220North Conejos School District No. Re1J$11,862State median, under 1,000 students $17,529

Where the money came from

$14,647,000 in revenue: 68.3% state, 17.3% local and 14.4% federal. Total spending including $4,534,000 of capital outlay was $16,430,000, or $16,630 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

North Conejos School District No. Re1J revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,001,000; Local $2,535,000; Federal $2,111,000; total $14,647,000.
  • State$10,001,000 68%
  • Local$2,535,000 17%
  • Federal$2,111,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

988 students in 2022-23, 955 students in 2023-24, 927 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

North Conejos School District No. Re1J enrollment by school year2022-23: 988, 2023-24: 955, 2024-25: 92702505007501k2022-239882023-249552024-25927
North Conejos School District No. Re1J enrollment by school year2022-23: 988, 2023-24: 955, 2024-25: 92702505007501k2022-239882023-249552024-25927
North Conejos School District No. Re1J enrollment by school year2022-23: 988, 2023-24: 955, 2024-25: 92702505007501k2022-239882023-249552024-25927
North Conejos School District No. Re1J enrollment by school year2022-23: 988, 2023-24: 955, 2024-25: 92702505007501k2022-239882023-249552024-25927

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2398870.814.0
2023-2495573.613.0
2024-2592767.613.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,002,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,051 per student

North Conejos School District No. Re1J booked $4,002,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 71 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,549 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 33 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,370,00084.2%
Special education$191,0004.8%
Vocational$293,0007.3%
Other programs$148,0003.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,298 in 2018-19, $3,230 in 2019-20, $3,496 in 2020-21, $3,660 in 2021-22, $4,051 in 2022-23.

North Conejos School District No. Re1J teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,298, 2019-20: $3,230, 2020-21: $3,496, 2021-22: $3,660, 2022-23: $4,05102k4k6k2018-19$3,2982019-20$3,2302020-21$3,4962021-22$3,6602022-23$4,051
North Conejos School District No. Re1J teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,298, 2019-20: $3,230, 2020-21: $3,496, 2021-22: $3,660, 2022-23: $4,05102k4k6k2018-19$3,2982019-20$3,2302020-21$3,4962021-22$3,6602022-23$4,051
North Conejos School District No. Re1J teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,298, 2019-20: $3,230, 2020-21: $3,496, 2021-22: $3,660, 2022-23: $4,05102k4k6k2018-19$3,2982019-20$3,2302020-21$3,4962021-22$3,6602022-23$4,051
North Conejos School District No. Re1J teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,298, 2019-20: $3,230, 2020-21: $3,496, 2021-22: $3,660, 2022-23: $4,05102k4k6k2018-19$3,2982019-20$3,2302020-21$3,4962021-22$3,6602022-23$4,051

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in North Conejos School District No. Re1J scored proficient or above: 31% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Math31%31.8%502

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 86 students in North Conejos School District No. Re1J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate95% or more82.7%
Students in the class8668,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 385 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
La Jara Elementary School19512.651.8%Schoolwide program
Manassa Elementary School19012.357.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 211 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Centauri Middle School21113.153.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 301 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Centauri High School30116.042.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 30 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Conejos Alternative Program3018.466.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact North Conejos School District No. Re1J

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about North Conejos School District No. Re1J

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentNorth Conejos School District No. Re1J ranks 106 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,862).#106 of 109
  2. Every school district in ColoradoNorth Conejos School District No. Re1J is the number 74 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 988 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#74 of 185
  3. Weld County School District No. Re-9The next larger Colorado district: 993 students in fall 2022, $12,220 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,220
  4. Ellicott School District 22The next smaller Colorado district: 981 students in fall 2022, $13,264 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,264
  5. Compare North Conejos School District No. Re1J with Weld County School District No. Re-9Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Centauri High School, its largest high school301 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.301
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoNorth Conejos School District No. Re1J spent $56,549 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$56,549
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about North Conejos School District No. Re1J

  1. How many schools and students are in North Conejos School District No. Re1J?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 927 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does North Conejos School District No. Re1J spend per student?
    $11,862 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,274 per student, up 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does North Conejos School District No. Re1J's money come from?
    $14,647,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.3% state, 17.3% local and 14.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in North Conejos School District No. Re1J live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 154 of the 821 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does North Conejos School District No. Re1J spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,002,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,051 per student. Divided by the 71 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,549 per teacher, more than 33 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in North Conejos School District No. Re1J do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in North Conejos School District No. Re1J scored proficient or above: 31% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in North Conejos School District No. Re1J?
    95% or more of the 86 students in North Conejos School District No. Re1J's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is North Conejos School District No. Re1J's NCES district ID?
    0805100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25