Ellicott School District 22

Listed by NCES as Ellicott School District No. 22 in the county of El Paso a (district ID 0803750)

Public school district · El Paso County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0803750

Ellicott School District 22 spent $13,264 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 90% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,529). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,009 students in 2024-25; 69.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,083 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ellicott School District 22 in enrollment (886 to 1,094 students) and Ellicott School District 22 itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Ellicott School District 22, FY23Telluride School District R-1 $20,208; Lake County $19,116; Estes Park $17,084; Weld County School District No. Re-7 $16,456; Buena Vista School District No. R-31 $14,439; Ellicott School District 22 $13,264; Monte Vista School District No. C-8 $12,496; Yuma $12,299; Weld County School District No. Re-9 $12,220; North Conejos School District No. Re1J $11,862; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k15k20k25kTelluride School District R-1$20,208Lake County$19,116Estes Park$17,084Weld County School District No…$16,456Buena Vista School District No…$14,439Ellicott School District 22$13,264Monte Vista School District No…$12,496Yuma$12,299Weld County School District No…$12,220North Conejos School District …$11,862State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Ellicott School District 22, FY23Telluride School District R-1 $20,208; Lake County $19,116; Estes Park $17,084; Weld County School District No. Re-7 $16,456; Buena Vista School District No. R-31 $14,439; Ellicott School District 22 $13,264; Monte Vista School District No. C-8 $12,496; Yuma $12,299; Weld County School District No. Re-9 $12,220; North Conejos School District No. Re1J $11,862; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k15k20k25kTelluride School District R-1$20,208Lake County$19,116Estes Park$17,084Weld County School District No. Re-7$16,456Buena Vista School District No. R-31$14,439Ellicott School District 22$13,264Monte Vista School District No. C-8$12,496Yuma$12,299Weld County School District No. Re-9$12,220North Conejos School District No. R…$11,862State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Ellicott School District 22, FY23Telluride School District R-1 $20,208; Lake County $19,116; Estes Park $17,084; Weld County School District No. Re-7 $16,456; Buena Vista School District No. R-31 $14,439; Ellicott School District 22 $13,264; Monte Vista School District No. C-8 $12,496; Yuma $12,299; Weld County School District No. Re-9 $12,220; North Conejos School District No. Re1J $11,862; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k15k20k25kTelluride School District R-1$20,208Lake County$19,116Estes Park$17,084Weld County School District No. Re-7$16,456Buena Vista School District No. R-31$14,439Ellicott School District 22$13,264Monte Vista School District No. C-8$12,496Yuma$12,299Weld County School District No. Re-9$12,220North Conejos School District No. Re1J$11,862State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Ellicott School District 22, FY23Telluride School District R-1 $20,208; Lake County $19,116; Estes Park $17,084; Weld County School District No. Re-7 $16,456; Buena Vista School District No. R-31 $14,439; Ellicott School District 22 $13,264; Monte Vista School District No. C-8 $12,496; Yuma $12,299; Weld County School District No. Re-9 $12,220; North Conejos School District No. Re1J $11,862; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k15k20k25kTelluride School District R-1$20,208Lake County$19,116Estes Park$17,084Weld County School District No. Re-7$16,456Buena Vista School District No. R-31$14,439Ellicott School District 22$13,264Monte Vista School District No. C-8$12,496Yuma$12,299Weld County School District No. Re-9$12,220North Conejos School District No. Re1J$11,862State median, under 1,000 students $17,529

Where the money came from

$14,280,000 in revenue: 69.9% state, 16.7% local and 13.4% federal. Total spending including $4,516,000 of capital outlay was $18,128,000, or $18,479 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ellicott School District 22 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,985,000; Local $2,383,000; Federal $1,912,000; total $14,280,000.
  • State$9,985,000 70%
  • Local$2,383,000 17%
  • Federal$1,912,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

981 students in 2022-23, 990 students in 2023-24, 1,009 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ellicott School District 22 enrollment by school year2022-23: 981, 2023-24: 990, 2024-25: 1,00905001k1.5k2022-239812023-249902024-251,009
Ellicott School District 22 enrollment by school year2022-23: 981, 2023-24: 990, 2024-25: 1,00905001k1.5k2022-239812023-249902024-251,009
Ellicott School District 22 enrollment by school year2022-23: 981, 2023-24: 990, 2024-25: 1,00905001k1.5k2022-239812023-249902024-251,009
Ellicott School District 22 enrollment by school year2022-23: 981, 2023-24: 990, 2024-25: 1,00905001k1.5k2022-239812023-249902024-251,009

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2398167.614.5
2023-2499064.415.4
2024-251,00971.114.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,737,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,809 per student

Ellicott School District 22 booked $3,737,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 68 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,273 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 26 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,273,00087.6%
Special education$163,0004.4%
Vocational$139,0003.7%
Other programs$162,0004.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,846 in 2018-19, $2,744 in 2019-20, $3,180 in 2020-21, $3,409 in 2021-22, $3,809 in 2022-23.

Ellicott School District 22 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,846, 2019-20: $2,744, 2020-21: $3,180, 2021-22: $3,409, 2022-23: $3,80901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8462019-20$2,7442020-21$3,1802021-22$3,4092022-23$3,809
Ellicott School District 22 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,846, 2019-20: $2,744, 2020-21: $3,180, 2021-22: $3,409, 2022-23: $3,80901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8462019-20$2,7442020-21$3,1802021-22$3,4092022-23$3,809
Ellicott School District 22 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,846, 2019-20: $2,744, 2020-21: $3,180, 2021-22: $3,409, 2022-23: $3,80901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8462019-20$2,7442020-21$3,1802021-22$3,4092022-23$3,809
Ellicott School District 22 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,846, 2019-20: $2,744, 2020-21: $3,180, 2021-22: $3,409, 2022-23: $3,80901k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8462019-20$2,7442020-21$3,1802021-22$3,4092022-23$3,809

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ellicott School District 22 scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 20% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Reading and language arts35%44.9%462
Math20%31.8%463

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 65 students in Ellicott School District 22's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%82.7%
Students in the class6568,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 520 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ellicott Elementary School52014.856.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 230 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ellicott Middle School23012.156.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 259 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ellicott Senior High School25915.258.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ellicott School District 22

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ellicott School District 22

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentEllicott School District 22 ranks 98 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,264).#98 of 109
  2. Every school district in ColoradoEllicott School District 22 is the number 75 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 981 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#75 of 185
  3. North Conejos School District No. Re1JThe next larger Colorado district: 988 students in fall 2022, $11,862 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,862
  4. Lake County School DistrictThe next smaller Colorado district: 979 students in fall 2022, $19,116 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,116
  5. Compare Ellicott School District 22 with North Conejos School District No. Re1JEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Ellicott Senior High School, its largest high school259 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.259
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoEllicott School District 22 spent $55,273 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$55,273
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ellicott School District 22

  1. How many schools and students are in Ellicott School District 22?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,009 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ellicott School District 22 spend per student?
    $13,264 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,083 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ellicott School District 22's money come from?
    $14,280,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.9% state, 16.7% local and 13.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ellicott School District 22 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 117 of the 1,231 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Ellicott School District 22 spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,737,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,809 per student. Divided by the 68 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,273 per teacher, more than 26 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Ellicott School District 22 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ellicott School District 22 scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 20% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Ellicott School District 22?
    85-89% of the 65 students in Ellicott School District 22's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Ellicott School District 22's NCES district ID?
    0803750. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25