Ashland Independent
Public school district · Boyd County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2100150
Ashland Independent spent $14,691 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,912). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,083 students in 2024-25; 54.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,409 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ashland Independent in enrollment (3,119 to 3,416 students) and Ashland Independent itself.
Where the money came from
$52,173,000 in revenue: 54.0% state, 21.6% local and 24.4% federal. Total spending including $1,014,000 of capital outlay was $50,053,000, or $15,349 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$28,182,000 54%
- Local$11,272,000 22%
- Federal$12,719,000 24%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,261 students in 2022-23, 3,203 students in 2023-24, 3,083 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,261 | 239.0 | 13.6 |
| 2023-24 | 3,203 | 237.0 | 13.5 |
| 2024-25 | 3,083 | 225.0 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$11,359,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,483 per student
Ashland Independent booked $11,359,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 239 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,527 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 4 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $8,995,000 | 79.2% |
| Special education | $2,253,000 | 19.8% |
| Other programs | $111,000 | 1.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,427 in 2018-19, $3,475 in 2019-20, $4,068 in 2020-21, $3,403 in 2021-22, $3,483 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ashland Independent scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 35% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kentucky | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 47% | 44.7% | 1,671 |
| Math | 35% | 37.8% | 1,670 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 181 students in Ashland Independent's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 181 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 1,387 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hager Elementary School | 344 | 16.4 | 53.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Poage Elementary School | 304 | 12.2 | 55.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Crabbe Elementary School | 270 | 14.2 | 84.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Oakview Elementary School | 267 | 11.1 | 67.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Charles Russell Elementary School | 202 | 14.4 | 66.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 671 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland Middle School | 671 | 14.3 | 57.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 834 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul G. Blazer High School | 821 | 13.5 | 52.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Ashland Alternative School | 13 | 4.3 | 84.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 191 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashland Head Start | 191 | 17.4 | 78.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Ashland Independent
- Website: ashland.k12.ky.us
- Phone: (606) 327-2706
- Office: 1420 Central Ave, Ashland, KY 41101
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Ashland Independent
- Kentucky districts by spending per studentAshland Independent ranks 31 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,691).#31 of 137
- Every school district in KentuckyAshland Independent is the number 50 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 3,261 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#50 of 174
- Johnson County SchoolsThe next larger Kentucky district: 3,344 students in fall 2022, $13,833 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,833
- Marion County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 3,256 students in fall 2022, $13,327 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,327
- Compare Ashland Independent with Johnson County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Paul G. Blazer High School, its largest high school821 students in 2024-25, 13.5 per teacher.821
- Teacher salary spending across KentuckyAshland Independent spent $47,527 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$47,527
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Ashland Independent
How many schools and students are in Ashland Independent?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,083 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Ashland Independent spend per student?
$14,691 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,409 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Ashland Independent's money come from?
$52,173,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.0% state, 21.6% local and 24.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Ashland Independent live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 829 of the 3,502 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Ashland Independent spend on teacher salaries?
$11,359,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,483 per student. Divided by the 239 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,527 per teacher, more than 4 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Ashland Independent do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ashland Independent scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 35% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Ashland Independent?
90-94% of the 181 students in Ashland Independent's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Ashland Independent's NCES district ID?
2100150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25