Johnson County Schools
Listed by NCES as Johnson County (district ID 2103060)
Public school district · Johnson County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2103060
Johnson County Schools spent $13,833 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,912). Its 8 schools enrolled 3,292 students in 2024-25; 62.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,240 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Johnson County Schools in enrollment (3,207 to 3,459 students) and Johnson County Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$51,775,000 in revenue: 62.4% state, 17.6% local and 20.0% federal. Total spending including $6,225,000 of capital outlay was $53,623,000, or $16,036 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$32,302,000 62%
- Local$9,114,000 18%
- Federal$10,359,000 20%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,344 students in 2022-23, 3,304 students in 2023-24, 3,292 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,344 | 243.8 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | 3,304 | 250.3 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 3,292 | 249.7 | 13.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$14,635,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,376 per student
Johnson County Schools booked $14,635,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 244 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,029 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 80 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $10,697,000 | 73.1% |
| Special education | $3,085,000 | 21.1% |
| Vocational | $840,000 | 5.7% |
| Other programs | $13,000 | 0.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,802 in 2018-19, $3,887 in 2019-20, $4,035 in 2020-21, $4,207 in 2021-22, $4,376 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Johnson County Schools scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 37% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kentucky | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 48% | 44.7% | 1,706 |
| Math | 37% | 37.8% | 1,705 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
93% of the 281 students in Johnson County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 93% | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 281 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 1,795 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porter Elementary School | 431 | 15.0 | 52.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Highland Elementary School | 392 | 13.3 | 60.7% | Schoolwide program |
| W R Castle Memorial Elementary School | 390 | 12.7 | 66.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Central Elementary School | 341 | 11.9 | 73.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Flat Gap Elementary School | 241 | 13.8 | 78.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 449 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson County Middle School | 449 | 11.3 | 56.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 888 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Central High School | 888 | 12.3 | 56.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 160 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson County Eagle Academy | 160 | 53.0 | 80.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Johnson County Schools
- Website: johnson.k12.ky.us
- Phone: (606) 789-2530
- Office: 253 North Mayo Trail, Paintsville, KY 41240
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Johnson County Schools
- Kentucky districts by spending per studentJohnson County Schools ranks 72 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,833).#72 of 137
- Every school district in KentuckyJohnson County Schools is the number 49 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 3,344 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#49 of 174
- Spencer County Public SchoolsThe next larger Kentucky district: 3,369 students in fall 2022, $12,139 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,139
- Ashland IndependentThe next smaller Kentucky district: 3,261 students in fall 2022, $14,691 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,691
- Compare Johnson County Schools with Spencer County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Johnson Central High School, its largest high school888 students in 2024-25, 12.3 per teacher.888
- Teacher salary spending across KentuckyJohnson County Schools spent $60,029 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$60,029
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Johnson County Schools
How many schools and students are in Johnson County Schools?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,292 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Johnson County Schools spend per student?
$13,833 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,240 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Johnson County Schools' money come from?
$51,775,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.4% state, 17.6% local and 20.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Johnson County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 635 of the 3,184 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Johnson County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$14,635,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,376 per student. Divided by the 244 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,029 per teacher, more than 80 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Johnson County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Johnson County Schools scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 37% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Johnson County Schools?
93% of the 281 students in Johnson County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Johnson County Schools' NCES district ID?
2103060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25