Ashland Head Start
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Ashland, Kentucky
Ashland Head Start in Ashland, Kentucky enrolled 191 students in 2024-25 with 11.0 full-time teachers, 17.4 students per teacher against the Kentucky median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
189 students in 2022-23, 204 students in 2023-24, 191 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.0 to 11.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 189 | 11.0 | 17.2 |
| 2023-24 | 204 | 12.0 | 17.0 |
| 2024-25 | 191 | 11.0 | 17.4 |
17.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 Kentucky schools of this kind
Among the 90 Kentucky schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ashland Head Start reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
84.3% of students were White, 7.9% of two or more races, 4.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White84.3%
- Two or more races7.9%
- Hispanic4.2%
- Black2.6%
- Asian1.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Ashland
3 public schools of this kind in Ashland report 2024-25 enrollment; Ashland Head Start is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boyd Co Early Childhood Academy | 230 | 13.5 | 68.3% |
| Ashland Head Start | 191 | 17.4 | 78.5% |
| Raceland-Worthington Schools Campus B | 24 | 6.9 | 12.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ashland Head Start
- Raceland-Worthington Schools Campus BThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.7 miles away: 24 students, 6.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Boyd Co Early Childhood AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.5 miles away: 230 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).7.5 mi
- Compare Ashland Head Start with Raceland-Worthington Schools Campus BStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Ashland Independent spends per student$14,691 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,691
- The largest public schools in KentuckyAshland Head Start is the number 28 by size of 98 Kentucky schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#28 of 98
- Kentucky schools by students per teacher17.4 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.17.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ashland Head Start
How many students attend Ashland Head Start?
191 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 189 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Ashland, KY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Ashland Head Start?
17.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Ashland Head Start a Title I school?
Ashland Head Start was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Ashland Head Start in?
Ashland Independent, NCES district ID 2100150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210015002023 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.