High school (grades 9-12) · Ashland, KY

Paul G. Blazer High School

Federal NCES profile for Paul G. Blazer High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 210015000022
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
18
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Paul G. Blazer High School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 80% of Kentucky schools.

#15 of 17
public schools in Ashland · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
12.4:1
small classes for Kentucky
51.2%
free-lunch eligible

Paul G. Blazer High School has class sizes smaller than 80% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Paul G. Blazer High School ranks #15 of 17 public schools in Ashland, KY.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-14 students YoY

Paul G. Blazer High School held near 879 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 66.0 → 65.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-14 students YoY 210015000022 · Ashland, KY High · MID · TRAD

821 enr · 12.4:1 · 51.2% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Ashland Middle School (671 students)

Paul G. Blazer High School held near 879 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 66.0 → 65.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Paul G. Blazer High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Paul G. Blazer High School reports 821 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Paul G. Blazer High School compares

Paul G. Blazer High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.4:1 ▼ 18% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 51.2% ▼ 14% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 821 top 10% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.4:1
Leaner classes than 72% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
821
Bigger than 86% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
51.2%
free-lunch eligible - 14% below the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.4:1
students per teacher - 18% below state mean
Top 20% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 80% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
44.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,691
per pupil, district-wide - above Kentucky avg of $14,362
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 411 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
85
in-school suspensions + 69 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 18.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 81.5%
Two or More 9.6%
Hispanic or Latino 4.6%
African American 4.0%
Asian 0.2%

Largest group: White at 81.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 32.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 32.3, Paul G. Blazer High School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 15
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Ashland Independent reports $14,691 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Paul G. Blazer High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ashland Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hager Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Poage Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Crabbe Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Oakview Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Paul G. Blazer High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Ashland Independent · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Ashland

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Paul G. Blazer High School

How many students attend Paul G. Blazer High School?

Paul G. Blazer High School has 821 students enrolled. It is a high school in Ashland, KY. CCD year-over-year: 893 (2022-23) → 879 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Paul G. Blazer High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Paul G. Blazer High School is 12.4:1, which is 18% lower than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Paul G. Blazer High School?

51.2% of students at Paul G. Blazer High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Paul G. Blazer High School?

The largest demographic group at Paul G. Blazer High School is White at 81.5% of enrollment, in Ashland, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Paul G. Blazer High School?

Paul G. Blazer High School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Paul G. Blazer High School rank among public schools in Ashland?

By Resource Investment Index, Paul G. Blazer High School ranks #15 of 17 public schools in Ashland, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Ashland on the city page.

What other schools are in Ashland Independent?

Besides Paul G. Blazer High School, Ashland Independent also operates Ashland Middle School (671 students), Hager Elementary School (344 students), and Poage Elementary School (304 students). See the Ashland Independent district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved