Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy

Listed by NCES as Oklahoma Virtual Charter Acad (district ID 4000778)

Public school district · Oklahoma County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4000778

Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy spent $8,195 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 98% of the other Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,548). Its 3 schools enrolled 3,613 students in 2024-25; 78.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 76% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy in enrollment (2,956 to 3,569 students) and Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy, FY23McAlester Public Schools $13,325; Shawnee Public Schools $12,876; Duncan Public Schools $10,866; Altus Public Schools $10,585; Noble Public Schools $10,357; Guthrie Public Schools $10,199; Guymon Public Schools $9,985; Collinsville Public Schools $9,100; Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy $8,195; Coweta $7,862; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k8k10k12k14kMcAlester Public Schools$13,325Shawnee Public Schools$12,876Duncan Public Schools$10,866Altus Public Schools$10,585Noble Public Schools$10,357Guthrie Public Schools$10,199Guymon Public Schools$9,985Collinsville Public Schools$9,100Oklahoma Virtual Charter Acade…$8,195Coweta$7,862State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy, FY23McAlester Public Schools $13,325; Shawnee Public Schools $12,876; Duncan Public Schools $10,866; Altus Public Schools $10,585; Noble Public Schools $10,357; Guthrie Public Schools $10,199; Guymon Public Schools $9,985; Collinsville Public Schools $9,100; Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy $8,195; Coweta $7,862; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k8k10k12k14kMcAlester Public Schools$13,325Shawnee Public Schools$12,876Duncan Public Schools$10,866Altus Public Schools$10,585Noble Public Schools$10,357Guthrie Public Schools$10,199Guymon Public Schools$9,985Collinsville Public Schools$9,100Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy$8,195Coweta$7,862State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy, FY23McAlester Public Schools $13,325; Shawnee Public Schools $12,876; Duncan Public Schools $10,866; Altus Public Schools $10,585; Noble Public Schools $10,357; Guthrie Public Schools $10,199; Guymon Public Schools $9,985; Collinsville Public Schools $9,100; Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy $8,195; Coweta $7,862; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k10k14kMcAlester Public Schools$13,325Shawnee Public Schools$12,876Duncan Public Schools$10,866Altus Public Schools$10,585Noble Public Schools$10,357Guthrie Public Schools$10,199Guymon Public Schools$9,985Collinsville Public Schools$9,100Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy$8,195Coweta$7,862State median, 1,000+ students $10,548
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy, FY23McAlester Public Schools $13,325; Shawnee Public Schools $12,876; Duncan Public Schools $10,866; Altus Public Schools $10,585; Noble Public Schools $10,357; Guthrie Public Schools $10,199; Guymon Public Schools $9,985; Collinsville Public Schools $9,100; Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy $8,195; Coweta $7,862; State median, 1,000+ students $10,548.6k10k14kMcAlester Public Schools$13,325Shawnee Public Schools$12,876Duncan Public Schools$10,866Altus Public Schools$10,585Noble Public Schools$10,357Guthrie Public Schools$10,199Guymon Public Schools$9,985Collinsville Public Schools$9,100Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy$8,195Coweta$7,862State median, 1,000+ students $10,548

Where the money came from

$26,665,000 in revenue: 78.6% state, 0.2% local and 21.2% federal. Total spending was $26,707,000, or $8,195 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $20,967,000; Local $45,000; Federal $5,653,000; total $26,665,000.
  • State$20,967,000 79%
  • Local$45,000 0%
  • Federal$5,653,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,259 students in 2022-23, 3,446 students in 2023-24, 3,613 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,259, 2023-24: 3,446, 2024-25: 3,61301k2k3k4k2022-233,2592023-243,4462024-253,613
Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,259, 2023-24: 3,446, 2024-25: 3,61301k2k3k4k2022-233,2592023-243,4462024-253,613
Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,259, 2023-24: 3,446, 2024-25: 3,61301k2k3k4k2022-233,2592023-243,4462024-253,613
Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,259, 2023-24: 3,446, 2024-25: 3,61301k2k3k4k2022-233,2592023-243,4462024-253,613

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,259116.028.1
2023-243,446120.528.6
2024-253,613101.035.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 6% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts19%27.2%1,931
Math6%24.9%1,931

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

76% of the 224 students in Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate76%81.2%
Students in the class22452,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 1,428 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Okla. Virtual Charter Acad Elementary School1,42837.1not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 956 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Okla. Virtual Charter Acad Middle School95633.0not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,229 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Okla. Virtual Charter Acad High School1,22936.7not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentOklahoma Virtual Charter Academy ranks 130 of 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,195).#130 of 132
  2. Every school district in OklahomaOklahoma Virtual Charter Academy is the number 36 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 3,259 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#36 of 544
  3. Shawnee Public SchoolsThe next larger Oklahoma district: 3,332 students in fall 2022, $12,876 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,876
  4. Collinsville Public SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 3,111 students in fall 2022, $9,100 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,100
  5. Compare Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy with Shawnee Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Okla. Virtual Charter Acad High School, its largest high school1,229 students in 2024-25, 36.7 per teacher.1,229
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,613 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy spend per student?
    $8,195 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,548 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy's money come from?
    $26,665,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 78.6% state, 0.2% local and 21.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 6% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy?
    76% of the 224 students in Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Oklahoma Virtual Charter Academy's NCES district ID?
    4000778. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25