Christian County

Public school district · Christian County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2101150

Christian County spent $12,723 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,912). Its 16 schools enrolled 7,955 students in 2024-25; 53.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,874 per student, up 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Christian County in enrollment (6,358 to 9,797 students) and Christian County itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Christian County, FY23Pike County $14,180; Shelby County $14,040; Jessamine County $13,940; Henderson County Schools $13,397; McCracken County Schools $13,196; Hopkins County Schools $12,749; Pulaski County Schools $12,724; Christian County $12,723; Laurel County $12,611; Scott County Schools $12,100; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16kPike County$14,180Shelby County$14,040Jessamine County$13,940Henderson County Schools$13,397McCracken County Schools$13,196Hopkins County Schools$12,749Pulaski County Schools$12,724Christian County$12,723Laurel County$12,611Scott County Schools$12,100State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Christian County, FY23Pike County $14,180; Shelby County $14,040; Jessamine County $13,940; Henderson County Schools $13,397; McCracken County Schools $13,196; Hopkins County Schools $12,749; Pulaski County Schools $12,724; Christian County $12,723; Laurel County $12,611; Scott County Schools $12,100; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16kPike County$14,180Shelby County$14,040Jessamine County$13,940Henderson County Schools$13,397McCracken County Schools$13,196Hopkins County Schools$12,749Pulaski County Schools$12,724Christian County$12,723Laurel County$12,611Scott County Schools$12,100State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Christian County, FY23Pike County $14,180; Shelby County $14,040; Jessamine County $13,940; Henderson County Schools $13,397; McCracken County Schools $13,196; Hopkins County Schools $12,749; Pulaski County Schools $12,724; Christian County $12,723; Laurel County $12,611; Scott County Schools $12,100; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16kPike County$14,180Shelby County$14,040Jessamine County$13,940Henderson County Schools$13,397McCracken County Schools$13,196Hopkins County Schools$12,749Pulaski County Schools$12,724Christian County$12,723Laurel County$12,611Scott County Schools$12,100State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Christian County, FY23Pike County $14,180; Shelby County $14,040; Jessamine County $13,940; Henderson County Schools $13,397; McCracken County Schools $13,196; Hopkins County Schools $12,749; Pulaski County Schools $12,724; Christian County $12,723; Laurel County $12,611; Scott County Schools $12,100; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16kPike County$14,180Shelby County$14,040Jessamine County$13,940Henderson County Schools$13,397McCracken County Schools$13,196Hopkins County Schools$12,749Pulaski County Schools$12,724Christian County$12,723Laurel County$12,611Scott County Schools$12,100State median, 1,000+ students $13,912

Where the money came from

$127,965,000 in revenue: 53.3% state, 25.5% local and 21.2% federal. Total spending including $7,553,000 of capital outlay was $114,931,000, or $14,009 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Christian County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $68,203,000; Local $32,652,000; Federal $27,110,000; total $127,965,000.
  • State$68,203,000 53%
  • Local$32,652,000 26%
  • Federal$27,110,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8,204 students in 2022-23, 8,183 students in 2023-24, 7,955 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Christian County enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,204, 2023-24: 8,183, 2024-25: 7,95502.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,2042023-248,1832024-257,955
Christian County enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,204, 2023-24: 8,183, 2024-25: 7,95502.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,2042023-248,1832024-257,955
Christian County enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,204, 2023-24: 8,183, 2024-25: 7,95502.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,2042023-248,1832024-257,955
Christian County enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,204, 2023-24: 8,183, 2024-25: 7,95502.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,2042023-248,1832024-257,955

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238,204509.616.1
2023-248,183500.016.4
2024-257,955487.116.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$28,090,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,424 per student

Christian County booked $28,090,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 527 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,342 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 26 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$22,498,00080.1%
Special education$4,776,00017.0%
Vocational$411,0001.5%
Other programs$405,0001.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,001 in 2018-19, $2,933 in 2019-20, $3,243 in 2020-21, $3,328 in 2021-22, $3,424 in 2022-23.

Christian County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,001, 2019-20: $2,933, 2020-21: $3,243, 2021-22: $3,328, 2022-23: $3,42401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0012019-20$2,9332020-21$3,2432021-22$3,3282022-23$3,424
Christian County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,001, 2019-20: $2,933, 2020-21: $3,243, 2021-22: $3,328, 2022-23: $3,42401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0012019-20$2,9332020-21$3,2432021-22$3,3282022-23$3,424
Christian County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,001, 2019-20: $2,933, 2020-21: $3,243, 2021-22: $3,328, 2022-23: $3,42401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0012019-20$2,9332020-21$3,2432021-22$3,3282022-23$3,424
Christian County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,001, 2019-20: $2,933, 2020-21: $3,243, 2021-22: $3,328, 2022-23: $3,42401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0012019-20$2,9332020-21$3,2432021-22$3,3282022-23$3,424

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Christian County scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 32% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%44.7%4,216
Math32%37.8%4,228

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 578 students in Christian County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate91%91.4%
Students in the class57849,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 3,747 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Indian Hills Elementary School67417.367.4%Schoolwide program
Millbrooke Elementary School61016.162.3%Schoolwide program
Pembroke Elementary School59716.159.6%Schoolwide program
South Christian Elementary School55414.259.2%Schoolwide program
Freedom Elementary School50413.482.5%Schoolwide program
Sinking Fork Elementary School43015.467.0%Schoolwide program
Crofton Elementary School37815.166.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,586 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Christian County Middle School84519.067.5%Schoolwide program
Hopkinsville Middle School74116.765.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 2,256 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Christian County High School1,15317.062.4%Schoolwide program
Hopkinsville High School96117.859.5%Schoolwide program
Bluegrass Learning Academy1308.583.8%Not Title I
Christian County Day Treatment124.8100.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 366 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Christian County Public Schools VLA28331.466.1%Not Title I
Christian County Home/Hospital5151.062.7%Not Title I
Cumberland Hall School326.79.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School

School in Hopkinsville; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 580 students; 14.9 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Christian County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Christian County

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentChristian County ranks 115 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,723).#115 of 137
  2. Every school district in KentuckyChristian County is the number 14 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 8,204 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#14 of 174
  3. Jessamine CountyThe next larger Kentucky district: 8,392 students in fall 2022, $13,940 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,940
  4. Pulaski County SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 8,115 students in fall 2022, $12,724 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,724
  5. Compare Christian County with Jessamine CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Christian County High School, its largest high school1,153 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.1,153
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckyChristian County spent $53,342 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$53,342
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Christian County

  1. How many schools and students are in Christian County?
    16 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 4 high, 3 other), enrolling 7,955 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Christian County spend per student?
    $12,723 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,874 per student, up 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Christian County's money come from?
    $127,965,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.3% state, 25.5% local and 21.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Christian County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,839 of the 11,604 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Christian County spend on teacher salaries?
    $28,090,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,424 per student. Divided by the 527 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,342 per teacher, more than 26 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Christian County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Christian County scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 32% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Christian County?
    91% of the 578 students in Christian County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Christian County's NCES district ID?
    2101150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25