Pulaski County Schools
Listed by NCES as Pulaski County (district ID 2104950)
Public school district · Pulaski County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2104950
Pulaski County Schools spent $12,724 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,912). Its 14 schools enrolled 7,729 students in 2024-25; 53.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,883 per student, up 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pulaski County Schools in enrollment (6,358 to 9,797 students) and Pulaski County Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$119,635,000 in revenue: 53.9% state, 27.5% local and 18.6% federal. Total spending including $23,955,000 of capital outlay was $130,463,000, or $16,077 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$64,452,000 54%
- Local$32,899,000 27%
- Federal$22,284,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8,115 students in 2022-23, 7,840 students in 2023-24, 7,729 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8,115 | 497.0 | 16.3 |
| 2023-24 | 7,840 | 488.0 | 16.1 |
| 2024-25 | 7,729 | 482.0 | 16.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$29,600,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,648 per student
Pulaski County Schools booked $29,600,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 497 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,557 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 76 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $23,527,000 | 79.5% |
| Special education | $5,712,000 | 19.3% |
| Vocational | $17,000 | 0.1% |
| Other programs | $344,000 | 1.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,121 in 2018-19, $3,082 in 2019-20, $3,201 in 2020-21, $3,430 in 2021-22, $3,648 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pulaski County Schools scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 50% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kentucky | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 58% | 44.7% | 4,107 |
| Math | 50% | 37.8% | 4,107 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 588 students in Pulaski County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 588 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 3,697 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Elementary School | 611 | 13.2 | 69.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Hill Elementary School | 551 | 16.2 | 51.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Pulaski Elementary School | 535 | 15.0 | 59.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Burnside Elementary School | 414 | 12.9 | 80.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Shopville Elementary School | 385 | 14.6 | 63.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Northern Elementary School | 352 | 13.4 | 62.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Eubank Elementary School | 319 | 14.2 | 81.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Nancy Elementary School | 299 | 14.3 | 63.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Memorial Education Center | 231 | not reported | 52.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,668 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Middle School | 871 | 19.8 | 62.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Northern Middle School | 797 | 17.3 | 58.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 2,364 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwestern High School | 1,213 | 16.6 | 59.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Pulaski County High School | 1,113 | 15.2 | 52.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Eagle Academy | 38 | 38.0 | 78.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Pulaski County Schools
- Website: pulaski.net
- Phone: (606) 679-1123
- Office: 925 N. Main Street, Somerset, KY 42503
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Pulaski County Schools
- Kentucky districts by spending per studentPulaski County Schools ranks 114 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,724).#114 of 137
- Every school district in KentuckyPulaski County Schools is the number 15 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 8,115 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#15 of 174
- Christian CountyThe next larger Kentucky district: 8,204 students in fall 2022, $12,723 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,723
- Pike County School DistrictThe next smaller Kentucky district: 7,787 students in fall 2022, $14,180 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,180
- Compare Pulaski County Schools with Christian CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Southwestern High School, its largest high school1,213 students in 2024-25, 16.6 per teacher.1,213
- Teacher salary spending across KentuckyPulaski County Schools spent $59,557 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$59,557
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Pulaski County Schools
How many schools and students are in Pulaski County Schools?
14 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 7,729 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Pulaski County Schools spend per student?
$12,724 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,883 per student, up 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Pulaski County Schools' money come from?
$119,635,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.9% state, 27.5% local and 18.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Pulaski County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,873 of the 9,163 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Pulaski County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$29,600,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,648 per student. Divided by the 497 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,557 per teacher, more than 76 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Pulaski County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pulaski County Schools scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 50% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Pulaski County Schools?
95% of the 588 students in Pulaski County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Pulaski County Schools' NCES district ID?
2104950. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25