Harrison County

Public school district · Harrison County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2102580

Harrison County spent $12,974 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,912). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,982 students in 2024-25; 56.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,874 per student, down 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Harrison County in enrollment (2,716 to 3,027 students) and Harrison County itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Harrison County, FY23Bardstown City Schools $15,648; Rockcastle County Schools $14,041; Clay County Public Schools $14,039; Russell County Schools $13,881; Taylor County $13,737; Mercer County Schools $13,648; Boyle County Schools $13,539; Breckinridge County $13,209; Harrison County $12,974; Corbin Schools $12,165; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16kBardstown City Schools$15,648Rockcastle County Schools$14,041Clay County Public Schools$14,039Russell County Schools$13,881Taylor County$13,737Mercer County Schools$13,648Boyle County Schools$13,539Breckinridge County$13,209Harrison County$12,974Corbin Schools$12,165State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Harrison County, FY23Bardstown City Schools $15,648; Rockcastle County Schools $14,041; Clay County Public Schools $14,039; Russell County Schools $13,881; Taylor County $13,737; Mercer County Schools $13,648; Boyle County Schools $13,539; Breckinridge County $13,209; Harrison County $12,974; Corbin Schools $12,165; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16kBardstown City Schools$15,648Rockcastle County Schools$14,041Clay County Public Schools$14,039Russell County Schools$13,881Taylor County$13,737Mercer County Schools$13,648Boyle County Schools$13,539Breckinridge County$13,209Harrison County$12,974Corbin Schools$12,165State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Harrison County, FY23Bardstown City Schools $15,648; Rockcastle County Schools $14,041; Clay County Public Schools $14,039; Russell County Schools $13,881; Taylor County $13,737; Mercer County Schools $13,648; Boyle County Schools $13,539; Breckinridge County $13,209; Harrison County $12,974; Corbin Schools $12,165; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16kBardstown City Schools$15,648Rockcastle County Schools$14,041Clay County Public Schools$14,039Russell County Schools$13,881Taylor County$13,737Mercer County Schools$13,648Boyle County Schools$13,539Breckinridge County$13,209Harrison County$12,974Corbin Schools$12,165State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Harrison County, FY23Bardstown City Schools $15,648; Rockcastle County Schools $14,041; Clay County Public Schools $14,039; Russell County Schools $13,881; Taylor County $13,737; Mercer County Schools $13,648; Boyle County Schools $13,539; Breckinridge County $13,209; Harrison County $12,974; Corbin Schools $12,165; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16kBardstown City Schools$15,648Rockcastle County Schools$14,041Clay County Public Schools$14,039Russell County Schools$13,881Taylor County$13,737Mercer County Schools$13,648Boyle County Schools$13,539Breckinridge County$13,209Harrison County$12,974Corbin Schools$12,165State median, 1,000+ students $13,912

Where the money came from

$42,646,000 in revenue: 56.8% state, 24.0% local and 19.2% federal. Total spending including $4,307,000 of capital outlay was $42,727,000, or $14,754 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Harrison County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $24,235,000; Local $10,241,000; Federal $8,170,000; total $42,646,000.
  • State$24,235,000 57%
  • Local$10,241,000 24%
  • Federal$8,170,000 19%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,896 students in 2022-23, 2,940 students in 2023-24, 2,982 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Harrison County enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,896, 2023-24: 2,940, 2024-25: 2,98201k2k3k2022-232,8962023-242,9402024-252,982
Harrison County enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,896, 2023-24: 2,940, 2024-25: 2,98201k2k3k2022-232,8962023-242,9402024-252,982
Harrison County enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,896, 2023-24: 2,940, 2024-25: 2,98201k2k3k2022-232,8962023-242,9402024-252,982
Harrison County enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,896, 2023-24: 2,940, 2024-25: 2,98201k2k3k2022-232,8962023-242,9402024-252,982

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,896174.116.6
2023-242,940168.017.5
2024-252,982173.017.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,743,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,364 per student

Harrison County booked $9,743,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 174 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,994 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 45 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,419,00076.1%
Special education$1,985,00020.4%
Vocational$62,0000.6%
Other programs$277,0002.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,968 in 2018-19, $3,062 in 2019-20, $3,188 in 2020-21, $3,210 in 2021-22, $3,364 in 2022-23.

Harrison County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,968, 2019-20: $3,062, 2020-21: $3,188, 2021-22: $3,210, 2022-23: $3,36401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9682019-20$3,0622020-21$3,1882021-22$3,2102022-23$3,364
Harrison County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,968, 2019-20: $3,062, 2020-21: $3,188, 2021-22: $3,210, 2022-23: $3,36401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9682019-20$3,0622020-21$3,1882021-22$3,2102022-23$3,364
Harrison County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,968, 2019-20: $3,062, 2020-21: $3,188, 2021-22: $3,210, 2022-23: $3,36401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9682019-20$3,0622020-21$3,1882021-22$3,2102022-23$3,364
Harrison County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,968, 2019-20: $3,062, 2020-21: $3,188, 2021-22: $3,210, 2022-23: $3,36401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9682019-20$3,0622020-21$3,1882021-22$3,2102022-23$3,364

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Harrison County scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 36% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts42%44.7%1,413
Math36%37.8%1,413

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

94% of the 216 students in Harrison County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate94%91.4%
Students in the class21649,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,460 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southside Elementary School40918.452.1%Schoolwide program
Eastside Elementary School39916.650.6%Schoolwide program
Westside Elementary School36017.050.0%Schoolwide program
Northside Elementary School29216.157.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 617 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harrison County Middle School61716.052.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 905 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Harrison County High School88119.445.9%Eligible, no program
Harrison County Learning Center247.083.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Harrison County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Harrison County

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentHarrison County ranks 109 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,974).#109 of 137
  2. Every school district in KentuckyHarrison County is the number 63 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 2,896 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#63 of 174
  3. Clay County Public SchoolsThe next larger Kentucky district: 2,916 students in fall 2022, $14,039 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,039
  4. Rockcastle County SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 2,761 students in fall 2022, $14,041 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,041
  5. Compare Harrison County with Clay County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Harrison County High School, its largest high school881 students in 2024-25, 19.4 per teacher.881
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckyHarrison County spent $55,994 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$55,994
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Harrison County

  1. How many schools and students are in Harrison County?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,982 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Harrison County spend per student?
    $12,974 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,874 per student, down 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Harrison County's money come from?
    $42,646,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.8% state, 24.0% local and 19.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Harrison County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 614 of the 3,237 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Harrison County spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,743,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,364 per student. Divided by the 174 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,994 per teacher, more than 45 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Harrison County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Harrison County scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 36% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Harrison County?
    94% of the 216 students in Harrison County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Harrison County's NCES district ID?
    2102580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25