High school (grades 9-12) · Cynthiana, KY

Harrison County High School

Federal NCES profile for Harrison County High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 210258000555
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
22
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
12
📋 Attendance
38
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Harrison County High School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of Kentucky schools.

#7 of 7
public schools in Cynthiana · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
19.6:1
large classes for Kentucky
44.5%
free-lunch eligible

Harrison County High School has class sizes larger than 92% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Harrison County High School ranks #7 of 7 public schools in Cynthiana, KY.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Harrison County High School held near 869 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 45.4 → 44.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 210258000555 · Cynthiana, KY High · MID · TRAD

881 enr · 19.6:1 · 44.5% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Harrison County Middle School (617 students)

Harrison County High School held near 869 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 45.4 → 44.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Harrison County High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Harrison County High School reports 881 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Harrison County High School compares

Harrison County High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.6:1 ▲ 29% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 44.5% ▼ 25% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 881 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.6:1
Leaner classes than 17% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
881
Bigger than 88% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
44.5%
free-lunch eligible - 25% below the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.6:1
students per teacher - 29% above state mean
Top 92% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 8% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
25.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,974
per pupil, district-wide - below Kentucky avg of $14,362
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 441 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
164
in-school suspensions + 21 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 18.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 21.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 89.3%
Hispanic or Latino 6.0%
Two or More 3.7%
African American 0.5%
Asian 0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 89.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 19.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 19.8, Harrison County High School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 16
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Harrison County reports $12,974 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Harrison County High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Harrison County Middle School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Southside Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Eastside Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Westside Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Northside Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Harrison County High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Harrison County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Harrison County High School

How many students attend Harrison County High School?

Harrison County High School has 881 students enrolled. It is a high school in Cynthiana, KY. CCD year-over-year: 865 (2022-23) → 869 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Harrison County High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Harrison County High School is 19.6:1, which is 29% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 25% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Harrison County High School?

44.5% of students at Harrison County High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Harrison County High School?

The largest demographic group at Harrison County High School is White at 89.3% of enrollment, in Cynthiana, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Harrison County High School?

Harrison County High School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Harrison County High School rank among public schools in Cynthiana?

By Resource Investment Index, Harrison County High School ranks #7 of 7 public schools in Cynthiana, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Cynthiana on the city page.

What other schools are in Harrison County?

Besides Harrison County High School, Harrison County also operates Harrison County Middle School (617 students), Southside Elementary School (409 students), and Eastside Elementary School (399 students). See the Harrison County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved