Harrison County
Public school district · Harrison County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2102580
Harrison County spent $12,974 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,912). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,982 students in 2024-25; 56.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,874 per student, down 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Harrison County in enrollment (2,716 to 3,027 students) and Harrison County itself.
Where the money came from
$42,646,000 in revenue: 56.8% state, 24.0% local and 19.2% federal. Total spending including $4,307,000 of capital outlay was $42,727,000, or $14,754 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$24,235,000 57%
- Local$10,241,000 24%
- Federal$8,170,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,896 students in 2022-23, 2,940 students in 2023-24, 2,982 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,896 | 174.1 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 2,940 | 168.0 | 17.5 |
| 2024-25 | 2,982 | 173.0 | 17.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,743,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,364 per student
Harrison County booked $9,743,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 174 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,994 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 45 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,419,000 | 76.1% |
| Special education | $1,985,000 | 20.4% |
| Vocational | $62,000 | 0.6% |
| Other programs | $277,000 | 2.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,968 in 2018-19, $3,062 in 2019-20, $3,188 in 2020-21, $3,210 in 2021-22, $3,364 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Harrison County scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 36% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kentucky | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 42% | 44.7% | 1,413 |
| Math | 36% | 37.8% | 1,413 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 216 students in Harrison County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 216 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,460 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southside Elementary School | 409 | 18.4 | 52.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Eastside Elementary School | 399 | 16.6 | 50.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Westside Elementary School | 360 | 17.0 | 50.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Northside Elementary School | 292 | 16.1 | 57.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 617 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrison County Middle School | 617 | 16.0 | 52.5% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 905 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrison County High School | 881 | 19.4 | 45.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Harrison County Learning Center | 24 | 7.0 | 83.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Harrison County
- Website: harrison.kyschools.us
- Phone: (859) 234-7110
- Office: 308 Webster Ave, Cynthiana, KY 41031
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Harrison County
- Kentucky districts by spending per studentHarrison County ranks 109 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,974).#109 of 137
- Every school district in KentuckyHarrison County is the number 63 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 2,896 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#63 of 174
- Clay County Public SchoolsThe next larger Kentucky district: 2,916 students in fall 2022, $14,039 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,039
- Rockcastle County SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 2,761 students in fall 2022, $14,041 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,041
- Compare Harrison County with Clay County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Harrison County High School, its largest high school881 students in 2024-25, 19.4 per teacher.881
- Teacher salary spending across KentuckyHarrison County spent $55,994 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$55,994
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Harrison County
How many schools and students are in Harrison County?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,982 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Harrison County spend per student?
$12,974 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,874 per student, down 8.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Harrison County's money come from?
$42,646,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.8% state, 24.0% local and 19.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Harrison County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 614 of the 3,237 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Harrison County spend on teacher salaries?
$9,743,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,364 per student. Divided by the 174 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,994 per teacher, more than 45 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Harrison County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Harrison County scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 36% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Harrison County?
94% of the 216 students in Harrison County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Harrison County's NCES district ID?
2102580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25