High school (grades 9-12) · Falmouth, KY

Pendleton County High School

Federal NCES profile for Pendleton County High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 210474001161
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
41
📋 Attendance
49
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pendleton County High School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 82% of Kentucky schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Kentucky schools.

47
Resource Index · Typical
17.6:1
large classes for Kentucky
53.7%
free-lunch eligible
667
students enrolled

Pendleton County High School has class sizes larger than 82% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+12 students YoY

Pendleton County High School held near 710 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 38.9 → 37.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+12 students YoY 210474001161 · Falmouth, KY High · MID · TRAD

667 enr · 17.6:1 · 53.7% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Southern Elementary School (542 students)

Pendleton County High School held near 710 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 38.9 → 37.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Pendleton County High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pendleton County High School reports 667 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pendleton County High School compares

Pendleton County High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.6:1 ▲ 16% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 53.7% ▼ 9% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 667 top 19% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.6:1
Leaner classes than 27% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
667
Bigger than 78% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
53.7%
free-lunch eligible - 9% below the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.6:1
students per teacher - 16% above state mean
Top 82% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 18% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
20.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,093
per pupil, district-wide - below Kentucky avg of $14,362
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.3 FTE
Per 295 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
66
in-school suspensions + 55 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 9.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 18.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 95.7%
Two or More 2.1%
Hispanic or Latino 1.3%
African American 0.7%
Asian 0.1%

Largest group: White at 95.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 8.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 8.3, Pendleton County High School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 6
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Pendleton County reports $13,093 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pendleton County High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Southern Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Northern Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Phillip Sharp Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pendleton County High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Pendleton County · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pendleton County High School

How many students attend Pendleton County High School?

Pendleton County High School has 667 students enrolled. It is a high school in Falmouth, KY. CCD year-over-year: 698 (2022-23) → 710 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pendleton County High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Pendleton County High School is 17.6:1, which is 16% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 12% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pendleton County High School?

53.7% of students at Pendleton County High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pendleton County High School?

The largest demographic group at Pendleton County High School is White at 95.7% of enrollment, in Falmouth, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pendleton County High School?

Pendleton County High School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Pendleton County?

Besides Pendleton County High School, Pendleton County also operates Southern Elementary School (542 students), Northern Elementary School (501 students), and Phillip Sharp Middle School (420 students). See the Pendleton County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved