Casey County School District

Listed by NCES as Casey County (district ID 2101050)

Public school district · Casey County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2101050

Casey County School District spent $14,250 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,912). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,179 students in 2024-25; 57.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,007 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Casey County in enrollment (2,092 to 2,347 students) and Casey County itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Casey County, FY23Knott County Schools $17,594; Hart County $14,437; Russell Independent Schools $14,327; Casey County $14,250; Powell County Schools $14,085; Butler County Schools $13,805; Estill County $13,527; Fleming County Schools $13,522; Pendleton County $13,093; Webster County $12,992; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16k18kKnott County Schools$17,594Hart County$14,437Russell Independent Schools$14,327Casey County$14,250Powell County Schools$14,085Butler County Schools$13,805Estill County$13,527Fleming County Schools$13,522Pendleton County$13,093Webster County$12,992State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Casey County, FY23Knott County Schools $17,594; Hart County $14,437; Russell Independent Schools $14,327; Casey County $14,250; Powell County Schools $14,085; Butler County Schools $13,805; Estill County $13,527; Fleming County Schools $13,522; Pendleton County $13,093; Webster County $12,992; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16k18kKnott County Schools$17,594Hart County$14,437Russell Independent Schools$14,327Casey County$14,250Powell County Schools$14,085Butler County Schools$13,805Estill County$13,527Fleming County Schools$13,522Pendleton County$13,093Webster County$12,992State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Casey County, FY23Knott County Schools $17,594; Hart County $14,437; Russell Independent Schools $14,327; Casey County $14,250; Powell County Schools $14,085; Butler County Schools $13,805; Estill County $13,527; Fleming County Schools $13,522; Pendleton County $13,093; Webster County $12,992; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k14k18kKnott County Schools$17,594Hart County$14,437Russell Independent Schools$14,327Casey County$14,250Powell County Schools$14,085Butler County Schools$13,805Estill County$13,527Fleming County Schools$13,522Pendleton County$13,093Webster County$12,992State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Casey County, FY23Knott County Schools $17,594; Hart County $14,437; Russell Independent Schools $14,327; Casey County $14,250; Powell County Schools $14,085; Butler County Schools $13,805; Estill County $13,527; Fleming County Schools $13,522; Pendleton County $13,093; Webster County $12,992; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k14k18kKnott County Schools$17,594Hart County$14,437Russell Independent Schools$14,327Casey County$14,250Powell County Schools$14,085Butler County Schools$13,805Estill County$13,527Fleming County Schools$13,522Pendleton County$13,093Webster County$12,992State median, 1,000+ students $13,912

Where the money came from

$38,104,000 in revenue: 57.7% state, 16.4% local and 25.9% federal. Total spending including $3,614,000 of capital outlay was $35,872,000, or $16,291 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Casey County School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,982,000; Local $6,248,000; Federal $9,874,000; total $38,104,000.
  • State$21,982,000 58%
  • Local$6,248,000 16%
  • Federal$9,874,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,202 students in 2022-23, 2,183 students in 2023-24, 2,179 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Casey County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,202, 2023-24: 2,183, 2024-25: 2,17901k2k3k2022-232,2022023-242,1832024-252,179
Casey County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,202, 2023-24: 2,183, 2024-25: 2,17901k2k3k2022-232,2022023-242,1832024-252,179
Casey County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,202, 2023-24: 2,183, 2024-25: 2,17901k2k3k2022-232,2022023-242,1832024-252,179
Casey County School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,202, 2023-24: 2,183, 2024-25: 2,17901k2k3k2022-232,2022023-242,1832024-252,179

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,202151.814.5
2023-242,183152.014.4
2024-252,179151.014.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,073,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,666 per student

Casey County School District booked $8,073,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 152 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,168 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 25 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,535,00080.9%
Special education$1,318,00016.3%
Vocational$59,0000.7%
Other programs$161,0002.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,297 in 2018-19, $3,184 in 2019-20, $3,401 in 2020-21, $3,515 in 2021-22, $3,666 in 2022-23.

Casey County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,297, 2019-20: $3,184, 2020-21: $3,401, 2021-22: $3,515, 2022-23: $3,66601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2972019-20$3,1842020-21$3,4012021-22$3,5152022-23$3,666
Casey County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,297, 2019-20: $3,184, 2020-21: $3,401, 2021-22: $3,515, 2022-23: $3,66601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2972019-20$3,1842020-21$3,4012021-22$3,5152022-23$3,666
Casey County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,297, 2019-20: $3,184, 2020-21: $3,401, 2021-22: $3,515, 2022-23: $3,66601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2972019-20$3,1842020-21$3,4012021-22$3,5152022-23$3,666
Casey County School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,297, 2019-20: $3,184, 2020-21: $3,401, 2021-22: $3,515, 2022-23: $3,66601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2972019-20$3,1842020-21$3,4012021-22$3,5152022-23$3,666

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Casey County School District scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 37% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts41%44.7%1,166
Math37%37.8%1,166

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 129 students in Casey County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate95% or more91.4%
Students in the class12949,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,052 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Walnut Hill Elementary School37113.171.2%Schoolwide program
Liberty Elementary School36915.267.5%Schoolwide program
Jones Park Elementary31213.973.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 497 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Casey County Middle School49714.369.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 630 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Casey County High School63015.360.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Casey County School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Casey County School District

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentCasey County School District ranks 44 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,250).#44 of 137
  2. Every school district in KentuckyCasey County School District is the number 84 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 2,202 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#84 of 174
  3. Pendleton County School DistrictThe next larger Kentucky district: 2,246 students in fall 2022, $13,093 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,093
  4. Butler County SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 2,195 students in fall 2022, $13,805 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,805
  5. Compare Casey County School District with Pendleton County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Casey County High School, its largest high school630 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.630
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckyCasey County School District spent $53,168 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$53,168
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Casey County School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Casey County School District?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,179 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Casey County School District spend per student?
    $14,250 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,007 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Casey County School District's money come from?
    $38,104,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.7% state, 16.4% local and 25.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Casey County School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 631 of the 2,724 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Casey County School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,073,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,666 per student. Divided by the 152 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,168 per teacher, more than 25 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Casey County School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Casey County School District scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 37% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Casey County School District?
    95% or more of the 129 students in Casey County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Casey County School District's NCES district ID?
    2101050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25