An equity score of 34/100 ranks Webster County #129 of 171 districts in Kentucky (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.
At $12,992 per pupil, Webster County ranks #134 of 171 Kentucky districts by per-pupil spending (Kentucky districts). NCES F-33 finance data.
2,168
Total Enrollment
6
Schools
$12,992
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined, High
School Types
District-Level NCES Analysis
Webster County operates 6 public schools serving 2,168 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Kentucky. The school portfolio breaks down into 3 combined, 1 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Webster County.
Per-pupil expenditure runs $12,992 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 171 Kentucky districts by per-pupil spending. See how Kentucky compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 19.5% local, 61.3% state, and 19.2% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 34/100, ranked #129 of 171 in Kentucky against a state average of 50, notably less even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.
Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 6 schools offering Advanced Placement (7 AP courses district-wide), a 426:1 student-counselor ratio, above both the ASCA benchmark and the roughly 408:1 national average, and 24.6% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 75.9% White, 17.3% Hispanic or Latino, 2.7% African American across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Sebree Elementary School, with a diversity index of 51.0/100.
Its largest campus is Webster County High School, enrolling 660 students (30% of the district's total enrollment). Its smallest is Clay Elementary School, at 194 students, a 3x enrollment spread across the district's campuses.
Webster County High School accounts for 30.4% of all Webster County student enrollment
That dominant concentration means Webster County-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: high. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.
Webster County school enrollment varies 3.4× across entities
Webster County school enrollment ranges from 194 students (lowest) to 660 students (highest), a spread of 466 students. That relatively narrow ratio reflects an unusually homogeneous campus portfolio, most districts have a wider mix of school sizes. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.
Webster County reports 63.1% free-lunch eligibility
The reported share sits between 62.5% and 75%, above a simple majority but below the highest descriptive band used here. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.
Webster County student-counselor ratio is 426:1 — high (typically associated with staffing constraints that limit per-student counselor time; CRDC data shows higher ratios cluster in larger urban systems)
student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.
Webster County chronic absenteeism rate is 24.6% — near the typical range (US average ~28) — aligned with the national post-pandemic baseline of roughly 28% chronic absenteeism
chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Variation between sub-units within Webster County is typically wider than the Webster County-aggregate figure suggests.
Webster County has 6 schools, including 1 high, 3 combined, 1 middle, 1 elementary. Total enrollment is 2,168 students.
How much does Webster County spend per student?
Webster County spends $12,992 per student. The district has an equity score of 34/100, ranking #129 in Kentucky.
What is the demographic composition of Webster County?
Webster County students are 75.9% White, 17.3% Hispanic or Latino, 2.7% African American, 0.4% Asian, averaged across 6 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.
What is the equity score for Webster County?
Webster County has an equity score of 34/100, ranking #129 out of 171 districts in Kentucky.