Russell Independent Schools
Listed by NCES as Russell Independent (district ID 2105130)
Public school district · Greenup County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2105130
Russell Independent Schools spent $14,327 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,912). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,053 students in 2024-25; 56.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,142 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Russell Independent Schools in enrollment (2,053 to 2,202 students) and Russell Independent Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$32,746,000 in revenue: 56.7% state, 30.4% local and 13.0% federal. Total spending including $2,078,000 of capital outlay was $33,216,000, or $15,580 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$18,556,000 57%
- Local$9,940,000 30%
- Federal$4,250,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,132 students in 2022-23, 2,048 students in 2023-24, 2,053 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,132 | 139.0 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 2,048 | 135.0 | 15.2 |
| 2024-25 | 2,053 | 129.0 | 15.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$7,832,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,674 per student
Russell Independent Schools booked $7,832,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 139 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,345 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 49 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,701,000 | 85.6% |
| Special education | $923,000 | 11.8% |
| Vocational | $17,000 | 0.2% |
| Other programs | $191,000 | 2.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,270 in 2018-19, $3,304 in 2019-20, $3,478 in 2020-21, $3,680 in 2021-22, $3,674 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Russell Independent Schools scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 51% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kentucky | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 52% | 44.7% | 1,165 |
| Math | 51% | 37.8% | 1,165 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 175 students in Russell Independent Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 175 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 936 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell Primary School | 494 | 14.5 | 48.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Russell-McDowell Intermediate School | 442 | 16.8 | 47.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 488 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell Middle School | 488 | 16.6 | 43.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 629 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell High School | 615 | 16.0 | 36.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Russell Independent Alternative School | 14 | 14.0 | 64.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Russell Independent Schools
- Website: russellind.kyschools.us
- Phone: (606) 836-9679
- Office: 908 Powell Lane, Flatwoods, KY 41139
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Russell Independent Schools
- Kentucky districts by spending per studentRussell Independent Schools ranks 43 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,327).#43 of 137
- Every school district in KentuckyRussell Independent Schools is the number 89 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 2,132 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#89 of 174
- Webster County School DistrictThe next larger Kentucky district: 2,168 students in fall 2022, $12,992 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,992
- Powell County SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 2,130 students in fall 2022, $14,085 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,085
- Compare Russell Independent Schools with Webster County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Russell High School, its largest high school615 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.615
- Teacher salary spending across KentuckyRussell Independent Schools spent $56,345 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$56,345
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Russell Independent Schools
How many schools and students are in Russell Independent Schools?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,053 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Russell Independent Schools spend per student?
$14,327 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,142 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Russell Independent Schools' money come from?
$32,746,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.7% state, 30.4% local and 13.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Russell Independent Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 311 of the 2,026 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Russell Independent Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$7,832,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,674 per student. Divided by the 139 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,345 per teacher, more than 49 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Russell Independent Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Russell Independent Schools scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 51% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Russell Independent Schools?
95% or more of the 175 students in Russell Independent Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Russell Independent Schools' NCES district ID?
2105130. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25