Littlefield ISD

Public school district · Lamb County · Texas · NCES district ID 4827750

Littlefield ISD spent $14,326 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,233 students in 2024-25; 50.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,381 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Littlefield ISD in enrollment (1,186 to 1,216 students) and Littlefield ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Littlefield ISD, FY23Crockett ISD $15,405; Littlefield ISD $14,326; Grand Saline ISD $13,040; Trinity ISD $12,968; Elkhart ISD $12,632; Quitman ISD $12,565; Teague ISD $12,516; Industrial ISD $12,471; New Diana ISD $11,191; Maypearl ISD $11,168; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.10k12k14k16kCrockett ISD$15,405Littlefield ISD$14,326Grand Saline ISD$13,040Trinity ISD$12,968Elkhart ISD$12,632Quitman ISD$12,565Teague ISD$12,516Industrial ISD$12,471New Diana ISD$11,191Maypearl ISD$11,168State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Littlefield ISD, FY23Crockett ISD $15,405; Littlefield ISD $14,326; Grand Saline ISD $13,040; Trinity ISD $12,968; Elkhart ISD $12,632; Quitman ISD $12,565; Teague ISD $12,516; Industrial ISD $12,471; New Diana ISD $11,191; Maypearl ISD $11,168; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.10k12k14k16kCrockett ISD$15,405Littlefield ISD$14,326Grand Saline ISD$13,040Trinity ISD$12,968Elkhart ISD$12,632Quitman ISD$12,565Teague ISD$12,516Industrial ISD$12,471New Diana ISD$11,191Maypearl ISD$11,168State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Littlefield ISD, FY23Crockett ISD $15,405; Littlefield ISD $14,326; Grand Saline ISD $13,040; Trinity ISD $12,968; Elkhart ISD $12,632; Quitman ISD $12,565; Teague ISD $12,516; Industrial ISD $12,471; New Diana ISD $11,191; Maypearl ISD $11,168; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.10k12k14k16kCrockett ISD$15,405Littlefield ISD$14,326Grand Saline ISD$13,040Trinity ISD$12,968Elkhart ISD$12,632Quitman ISD$12,565Teague ISD$12,516Industrial ISD$12,471New Diana ISD$11,191Maypearl ISD$11,168State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Littlefield ISD, FY23Crockett ISD $15,405; Littlefield ISD $14,326; Grand Saline ISD $13,040; Trinity ISD $12,968; Elkhart ISD $12,632; Quitman ISD $12,565; Teague ISD $12,516; Industrial ISD $12,471; New Diana ISD $11,191; Maypearl ISD $11,168; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.10k12k14k16kCrockett ISD$15,405Littlefield ISD$14,326Grand Saline ISD$13,040Trinity ISD$12,968Elkhart ISD$12,632Quitman ISD$12,565Teague ISD$12,516Industrial ISD$12,471New Diana ISD$11,191Maypearl ISD$11,168State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$21,770,000 in revenue: 50.3% state, 28.4% local and 21.3% federal. Total spending including $7,383,000 of capital outlay was $26,135,000, or $21,725 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Littlefield ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,945,000; Local $6,184,000; Federal $4,641,000; total $21,770,000.
  • State$10,945,000 50%
  • Local$6,184,000 28%
  • Federal$4,641,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,203 students in 2022-23, 1,198 students in 2023-24, 1,233 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Littlefield ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,203, 2023-24: 1,198, 2024-25: 1,23305001k1.5k2022-231,2032023-241,1982024-251,233
Littlefield ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,203, 2023-24: 1,198, 2024-25: 1,23305001k1.5k2022-231,2032023-241,1982024-251,233
Littlefield ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,203, 2023-24: 1,198, 2024-25: 1,23305001k1.5k2022-231,2032023-241,1982024-251,233
Littlefield ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,203, 2023-24: 1,198, 2024-25: 1,23305001k1.5k2022-231,2032023-241,1982024-251,233

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,20390.613.3
2023-241,19894.412.7
2024-251,23393.913.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,888,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,232 per student

Littlefield ISD booked $3,888,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 92 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $42,436 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 13 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,707,00069.6%
Special education$290,0007.5%
Vocational$301,0007.7%
Other programs$590,00015.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,921 in 2018-19, $3,458 in 2019-20, $3,530 in 2020-21, $3,373 in 2021-22, $3,232 in 2022-23.

Littlefield ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,921, 2019-20: $3,458, 2020-21: $3,530, 2021-22: $3,373, 2022-23: $3,23201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9212019-20$3,4582020-21$3,5302021-22$3,3732022-23$3,232
Littlefield ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,921, 2019-20: $3,458, 2020-21: $3,530, 2021-22: $3,373, 2022-23: $3,23201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9212019-20$3,4582020-21$3,5302021-22$3,3732022-23$3,232
Littlefield ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,921, 2019-20: $3,458, 2020-21: $3,530, 2021-22: $3,373, 2022-23: $3,23201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9212019-20$3,4582020-21$3,5302021-22$3,3732022-23$3,232
Littlefield ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,921, 2019-20: $3,458, 2020-21: $3,530, 2021-22: $3,373, 2022-23: $3,23201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9212019-20$3,4582020-21$3,5302021-22$3,3732022-23$3,232

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Littlefield ISD scored proficient or above: 43-47% in reading and 28-32% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts43-47%52%554
Math28-32%42%469

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 77 students in Littlefield ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90.3%
Students in the class77403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 570 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Littlefield Primary32914.781.8%Schoolwide program
Littlefield Elementary24113.375.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 281 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Littlefield Junior High28112.375.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 382 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Littlefield High School38212.566.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Littlefield ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Littlefield ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentLittlefield ISD ranks 72 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,326).#72 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasLittlefield ISD is the number 511 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,203 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#511 of 1,212
  3. Maypearl ISDThe next larger Texas district: 1,212 students in fall 2022, $11,168 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,168
  4. Trinity ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 1,200 students in fall 2022, $12,968 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,968
  5. Compare Littlefield ISD with Maypearl ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Littlefield High School, its largest high school382 students in 2024-25, 12.5 per teacher.382
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasLittlefield ISD spent $42,436 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$42,436
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Littlefield ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Littlefield ISD?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,233 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Littlefield ISD spend per student?
    $14,326 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,381 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Littlefield ISD's money come from?
    $21,770,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.3% state, 28.4% local and 21.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Littlefield ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 378 of the 1,224 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Littlefield ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,888,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,232 per student. Divided by the 92 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $42,436 per teacher, more than 13 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Littlefield ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Littlefield ISD scored proficient or above: 43-47% in reading and 28-32% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Littlefield ISD?
    95% or more of the 77 students in Littlefield ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Littlefield ISD's NCES district ID?
    4827750. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25