Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools

Listed by NCES as Raceland-Worthington Independent (district ID 2104980)

Public school district · Greenup County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2104980

Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools spent $13,225 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,912). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,120 students in 2024-25; 68.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,537 per student, down 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools in enrollment (1,052 to 1,168 students) and Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools, FY23Wolfe County $17,855; Berea Independent $17,169; Middlesboro Independent $17,021; Livingston County $16,842; Pikeville Independent $15,243; Ballard County Schools $15,101; Russellville Independent $14,527; Bracken County $14,405; Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools $13,225; Nicholas County Schools $12,359; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16k18k20kWolfe County$17,855Berea Independent$17,169Middlesboro Independent$17,021Livingston County$16,842Pikeville Independent$15,243Ballard County Schools$15,101Russellville Independent$14,527Bracken County$14,405Raceland-Worthington Independe…$13,225Nicholas County Schools$12,359State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools, FY23Wolfe County $17,855; Berea Independent $17,169; Middlesboro Independent $17,021; Livingston County $16,842; Pikeville Independent $15,243; Ballard County Schools $15,101; Russellville Independent $14,527; Bracken County $14,405; Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools $13,225; Nicholas County Schools $12,359; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16k18k20kWolfe County$17,855Berea Independent$17,169Middlesboro Independent$17,021Livingston County$16,842Pikeville Independent$15,243Ballard County Schools$15,101Russellville Independent$14,527Bracken County$14,405Raceland-Worthington Independent Sc…$13,225Nicholas County Schools$12,359State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools, FY23Wolfe County $17,855; Berea Independent $17,169; Middlesboro Independent $17,021; Livingston County $16,842; Pikeville Independent $15,243; Ballard County Schools $15,101; Russellville Independent $14,527; Bracken County $14,405; Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools $13,225; Nicholas County Schools $12,359; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k14k18k20kWolfe County$17,855Berea Independent$17,169Middlesboro Independent$17,021Livingston County$16,842Pikeville Independent$15,243Ballard County Schools$15,101Russellville Independent$14,527Bracken County$14,405Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools$13,225Nicholas County Schools$12,359State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools, FY23Wolfe County $17,855; Berea Independent $17,169; Middlesboro Independent $17,021; Livingston County $16,842; Pikeville Independent $15,243; Ballard County Schools $15,101; Russellville Independent $14,527; Bracken County $14,405; Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools $13,225; Nicholas County Schools $12,359; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k14k18k20kWolfe County$17,855Berea Independent$17,169Middlesboro Independent$17,021Livingston County$16,842Pikeville Independent$15,243Ballard County Schools$15,101Russellville Independent$14,527Bracken County$14,405Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools$13,225Nicholas County Schools$12,359State median, 1,000+ students $13,912

Where the money came from

$17,741,000 in revenue: 68.8% state, 17.8% local and 13.4% federal. Total spending including $1,179,000 of capital outlay was $17,394,000, or $15,366 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $12,197,000; Local $3,166,000; Federal $2,378,000; total $17,741,000.
  • State$12,197,000 69%
  • Local$3,166,000 18%
  • Federal$2,378,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,132 students in 2022-23, 1,147 students in 2023-24, 1,120 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,132, 2023-24: 1,147, 2024-25: 1,12005001k1.5k2022-231,1322023-241,1472024-251,120
Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,132, 2023-24: 1,147, 2024-25: 1,12005001k1.5k2022-231,1322023-241,1472024-251,120
Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,132, 2023-24: 1,147, 2024-25: 1,12005001k1.5k2022-231,1322023-241,1472024-251,120
Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,132, 2023-24: 1,147, 2024-25: 1,12005001k1.5k2022-231,1322023-241,1472024-251,120

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,13270.016.2
2023-241,14773.015.7
2024-251,12074.015.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,045,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,573 per student

Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools booked $4,045,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 70 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,786 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,158,00078.1%
Special education$857,00021.2%
Other programs$30,0000.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,010 in 2018-19, $3,103 in 2019-20, $3,342 in 2020-21, $3,660 in 2021-22, $3,573 in 2022-23.

Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,010, 2019-20: $3,103, 2020-21: $3,342, 2021-22: $3,660, 2022-23: $3,57301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0102019-20$3,1032020-21$3,3422021-22$3,6602022-23$3,573
Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,010, 2019-20: $3,103, 2020-21: $3,342, 2021-22: $3,660, 2022-23: $3,57301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0102019-20$3,1032020-21$3,3422021-22$3,6602022-23$3,573
Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,010, 2019-20: $3,103, 2020-21: $3,342, 2021-22: $3,660, 2022-23: $3,57301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0102019-20$3,1032020-21$3,3422021-22$3,6602022-23$3,573
Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,010, 2019-20: $3,103, 2020-21: $3,342, 2021-22: $3,660, 2022-23: $3,57301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0102019-20$3,1032020-21$3,3422021-22$3,6602022-23$3,573

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 41% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts51%44.7%519
Math41%37.8%519

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 87 students in Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%91.4%
Students in the class8749,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 313 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Campbell Elementary School31314.245.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 391 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Raceland-Worthington Middle School39115.747.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 392 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Raceland-Worthington High School38718.545.5%Eligible, no program
Raceland-Worthington Schools Campus A51.955.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 24 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Raceland-Worthington Schools Campus B246.912.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentRaceland-Worthington Independent Schools ranks 96 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,225).#96 of 137
  2. Every school district in KentuckyRaceland-Worthington Independent Schools is the number 130 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 1,132 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#130 of 174
  3. Bracken CountyThe next larger Kentucky district: 1,145 students in fall 2022, $14,405 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,405
  4. Middlesboro Independent School DistrictThe next smaller Kentucky district: 1,120 students in fall 2022, $17,021 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,021
  5. Compare Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools with Bracken CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Raceland-Worthington High School, its largest high school387 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.387
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckyRaceland-Worthington Independent Schools spent $57,786 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$57,786
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,120 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools spend per student?
    $13,225 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,537 per student, down 5.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools' money come from?
    $17,741,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.8% state, 17.8% local and 13.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 98 of the 674 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,045,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,573 per student. Divided by the 70 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,786 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 41% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools?
    85-89% of the 87 students in Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools' NCES district ID?
    2104980. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25