Pinnacle Classical Academy

Public school district · Cleveland County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3700353

Pinnacle Classical Academy spent $7,378 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,366). Its one school enrolled 1,178 students in 2024-25; 65.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pinnacle Classical Academy in enrollment (1,060 to 1,227 students) and Pinnacle Classical Academy itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Pinnacle Classical Academy, FY23Washington County $17,309; Jones County Public Schools $17,058; Graham County Schools $16,628; Sallie B Howard School $11,559; Falls Lake Academy $9,524; Union Preparatory Academy at Indian Trai $9,325; East Wake Academy $9,293; Alpha Academy $8,735; NC Leadership Charter Academy $8,424; Pinnacle Classical Academy $7,378; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWashington County$17,309Jones County Public Schools$17,058Graham County Schools$16,628Sallie B Howard School$11,559Falls Lake Academy$9,524Union Preparatory Academy at I…$9,325East Wake Academy$9,293Alpha Academy$8,735NC Leadership Charter Academy$8,424Pinnacle Classical Academy$7,378State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Pinnacle Classical Academy, FY23Washington County $17,309; Jones County Public Schools $17,058; Graham County Schools $16,628; Sallie B Howard School $11,559; Falls Lake Academy $9,524; Union Preparatory Academy at Indian Trai $9,325; East Wake Academy $9,293; Alpha Academy $8,735; NC Leadership Charter Academy $8,424; Pinnacle Classical Academy $7,378; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWashington County$17,309Jones County Public Schools$17,058Graham County Schools$16,628Sallie B Howard School$11,559Falls Lake Academy$9,524Union Preparatory Academy at Indian…$9,325East Wake Academy$9,293Alpha Academy$8,735NC Leadership Charter Academy$8,424Pinnacle Classical Academy$7,378State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Pinnacle Classical Academy, FY23Washington County $17,309; Jones County Public Schools $17,058; Graham County Schools $16,628; Sallie B Howard School $11,559; Falls Lake Academy $9,524; Union Preparatory Academy at Indian Trai $9,325; East Wake Academy $9,293; Alpha Academy $8,735; NC Leadership Charter Academy $8,424; Pinnacle Classical Academy $7,378; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWashington County$17,309Jones County Public Schools$17,058Graham County Schools$16,628Sallie B Howard School$11,559Falls Lake Academy$9,524Union Preparatory Academy at Indian Trai$9,325East Wake Academy$9,293Alpha Academy$8,735NC Leadership Charter Academy$8,424Pinnacle Classical Academy$7,378State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Pinnacle Classical Academy, FY23Washington County $17,309; Jones County Public Schools $17,058; Graham County Schools $16,628; Sallie B Howard School $11,559; Falls Lake Academy $9,524; Union Preparatory Academy at Indian Trai $9,325; East Wake Academy $9,293; Alpha Academy $8,735; NC Leadership Charter Academy $8,424; Pinnacle Classical Academy $7,378; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWashington County$17,309Jones County Public Schools$17,058Graham County Schools$16,628Sallie B Howard School$11,559Falls Lake Academy$9,524Union Preparatory Academy at Indian Trai$9,325East Wake Academy$9,293Alpha Academy$8,735NC Leadership Charter Academy$8,424Pinnacle Classical Academy$7,378State median, 1,000+ students $12,366

Where the money came from

$12,668,000 in revenue: 65.9% state, 29.7% local and 4.4% federal. Total spending including $3,590,000 of capital outlay was $11,942,000, or $10,549 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pinnacle Classical Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,353,000; Local $3,761,000; Federal $554,000; total $12,668,000.
  • State$8,353,000 66%
  • Local$3,761,000 30%
  • Federal$554,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,132 students in 2022-23, 1,165 students in 2023-24, 1,178 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pinnacle Classical Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,132, 2023-24: 1,165, 2024-25: 1,17805001k1.5k2022-231,1322023-241,1652024-251,178
Pinnacle Classical Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,132, 2023-24: 1,165, 2024-25: 1,17805001k1.5k2022-231,1322023-241,1652024-251,178
Pinnacle Classical Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,132, 2023-24: 1,165, 2024-25: 1,17805001k1.5k2022-231,1322023-241,1652024-251,178
Pinnacle Classical Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,132, 2023-24: 1,165, 2024-25: 1,17805001k1.5k2022-231,1322023-241,1652024-251,178

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,13238.229.7
2023-241,16540.129.0
2024-251,17842.527.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pinnacle Classical Academy scored proficient or above: 69-73% in reading and 72-76% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts69-73%48%534
Math72-76%50%534

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 41 students in Pinnacle Classical Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate90% or more86.5%
Students in the class41120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 1,178 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pinnacle Classical Academy1,17827.7not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pinnacle Classical Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pinnacle Classical Academy

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentPinnacle Classical Academy ranks 150 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,378).#150 of 150
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaPinnacle Classical Academy is the number 141 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 1,132 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#141 of 332
  3. Graham County SchoolsThe next larger North Carolina district: 1,141 students in fall 2022, $16,628 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,628
  4. Alpha AcademyThe next smaller North Carolina district: 1,126 students in fall 2022, $8,735 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,735
  5. Compare Pinnacle Classical Academy with Graham County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pinnacle Classical Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Pinnacle Classical Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,178 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pinnacle Classical Academy spend per student?
    $7,378 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Pinnacle Classical Academy's money come from?
    $12,668,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.9% state, 29.7% local and 4.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Pinnacle Classical Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pinnacle Classical Academy scored proficient or above: 69-73% in reading and 72-76% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Pinnacle Classical Academy?
    90% or more of the 41 students in Pinnacle Classical Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Pinnacle Classical Academy's NCES district ID?
    3700353. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25