Graham County Schools

Public school district · Graham County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3701770

Graham County Schools spent $16,628 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,366). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,096 students in 2024-25; 66.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,278 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Graham County Schools in enrollment (1,060 to 1,227 students) and Graham County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Graham County Schools, FY23Washington County $17,309; Jones County Public Schools $17,058; Graham County Schools $16,628; Sallie B Howard School $11,559; Falls Lake Academy $9,524; Union Preparatory Academy at Indian Trai $9,325; East Wake Academy $9,293; Alpha Academy $8,735; NC Leadership Charter Academy $8,424; Pinnacle Classical Academy $7,378; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWashington County$17,309Jones County Public Schools$17,058Graham County Schools$16,628Sallie B Howard School$11,559Falls Lake Academy$9,524Union Preparatory Academy at I…$9,325East Wake Academy$9,293Alpha Academy$8,735NC Leadership Charter Academy$8,424Pinnacle Classical Academy$7,378State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Graham County Schools, FY23Washington County $17,309; Jones County Public Schools $17,058; Graham County Schools $16,628; Sallie B Howard School $11,559; Falls Lake Academy $9,524; Union Preparatory Academy at Indian Trai $9,325; East Wake Academy $9,293; Alpha Academy $8,735; NC Leadership Charter Academy $8,424; Pinnacle Classical Academy $7,378; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWashington County$17,309Jones County Public Schools$17,058Graham County Schools$16,628Sallie B Howard School$11,559Falls Lake Academy$9,524Union Preparatory Academy at Indian…$9,325East Wake Academy$9,293Alpha Academy$8,735NC Leadership Charter Academy$8,424Pinnacle Classical Academy$7,378State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Graham County Schools, FY23Washington County $17,309; Jones County Public Schools $17,058; Graham County Schools $16,628; Sallie B Howard School $11,559; Falls Lake Academy $9,524; Union Preparatory Academy at Indian Trai $9,325; East Wake Academy $9,293; Alpha Academy $8,735; NC Leadership Charter Academy $8,424; Pinnacle Classical Academy $7,378; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWashington County$17,309Jones County Public Schools$17,058Graham County Schools$16,628Sallie B Howard School$11,559Falls Lake Academy$9,524Union Preparatory Academy at Indian Trai$9,325East Wake Academy$9,293Alpha Academy$8,735NC Leadership Charter Academy$8,424Pinnacle Classical Academy$7,378State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Graham County Schools, FY23Washington County $17,309; Jones County Public Schools $17,058; Graham County Schools $16,628; Sallie B Howard School $11,559; Falls Lake Academy $9,524; Union Preparatory Academy at Indian Trai $9,325; East Wake Academy $9,293; Alpha Academy $8,735; NC Leadership Charter Academy $8,424; Pinnacle Classical Academy $7,378; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.5k10k15k20kWashington County$17,309Jones County Public Schools$17,058Graham County Schools$16,628Sallie B Howard School$11,559Falls Lake Academy$9,524Union Preparatory Academy at Indian Trai$9,325East Wake Academy$9,293Alpha Academy$8,735NC Leadership Charter Academy$8,424Pinnacle Classical Academy$7,378State median, 1,000+ students $12,366

Where the money came from

$20,666,000 in revenue: 66.8% state, 12.6% local and 20.6% federal. Total spending including $1,585,000 of capital outlay was $20,748,000, or $18,184 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Graham County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,795,000; Local $2,612,000; Federal $4,259,000; total $20,666,000.
  • State$13,795,000 67%
  • Local$2,612,000 13%
  • Federal$4,259,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,141 students in 2022-23, 1,117 students in 2023-24, 1,096 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Graham County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,141, 2023-24: 1,117, 2024-25: 1,09605001k1.5k2022-231,1412023-241,1172024-251,096
Graham County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,141, 2023-24: 1,117, 2024-25: 1,09605001k1.5k2022-231,1412023-241,1172024-251,096
Graham County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,141, 2023-24: 1,117, 2024-25: 1,09605001k1.5k2022-231,1412023-241,1172024-251,096
Graham County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,141, 2023-24: 1,117, 2024-25: 1,09605001k1.5k2022-231,1412023-241,1172024-251,096

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,14191.212.5
2023-241,11792.312.1
2024-251,09677.814.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,639,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,066 per student

Graham County Schools booked $4,639,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 92 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,342 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,208,00069.2%
Special education$374,0008.1%
Vocational$465,00010.0%
Other programs$592,00012.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,670 in 2018-19, $3,712 in 2019-20, $4,034 in 2020-21, $3,942 in 2021-22, $4,066 in 2022-23.

Graham County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,670, 2019-20: $3,712, 2020-21: $4,034, 2021-22: $3,942, 2022-23: $4,06602k4k6k2018-19$3,6702019-20$3,7122020-21$4,0342021-22$3,9422022-23$4,066
Graham County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,670, 2019-20: $3,712, 2020-21: $4,034, 2021-22: $3,942, 2022-23: $4,06602k4k6k2018-19$3,6702019-20$3,7122020-21$4,0342021-22$3,9422022-23$4,066
Graham County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,670, 2019-20: $3,712, 2020-21: $4,034, 2021-22: $3,942, 2022-23: $4,06602k4k6k2018-19$3,6702019-20$3,7122020-21$4,0342021-22$3,9422022-23$4,066
Graham County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,670, 2019-20: $3,712, 2020-21: $4,034, 2021-22: $3,942, 2022-23: $4,06602k4k6k2018-19$3,6702019-20$3,7122020-21$4,0342021-22$3,9422022-23$4,066

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Graham County Schools scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading and 27-31% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts33-37%48%499
Math27-31%50%499

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 94 students in Graham County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.5%
Students in the class94120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 521 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Robbinsville Elementary52114.199.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 243 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Robbinsville Middle24312.898.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 332 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Robbinsville High33215.199.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Graham County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Graham County Schools

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentGraham County Schools ranks 9 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,628).#9 of 150
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaGraham County Schools is the number 140 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 1,141 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#140 of 332
  3. Sallie B Howard SchoolThe next larger North Carolina district: 1,204 students in fall 2022, $11,559 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,559
  4. Pinnacle Classical AcademyThe next smaller North Carolina district: 1,132 students in fall 2022, $7,378 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,378
  5. Compare Graham County Schools with Sallie B Howard SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Robbinsville High, its largest high school332 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.332
  7. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaGraham County Schools spent $50,342 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$50,342
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Graham County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Graham County Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,096 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Graham County Schools spend per student?
    $16,628 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,278 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Graham County Schools' money come from?
    $20,666,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.8% state, 12.6% local and 20.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Graham County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 245 of the 1,085 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Graham County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,639,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,066 per student. Divided by the 92 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,342 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Graham County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Graham County Schools scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading and 27-31% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Graham County Schools?
    90-94% of the 94 students in Graham County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Graham County Schools' NCES district ID?
    3701770. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25