Graham County Schools
Public school district · Graham County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3701770
Graham County Schools spent $16,628 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,366). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,096 students in 2024-25; 66.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,278 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Graham County Schools in enrollment (1,060 to 1,227 students) and Graham County Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$20,666,000 in revenue: 66.8% state, 12.6% local and 20.6% federal. Total spending including $1,585,000 of capital outlay was $20,748,000, or $18,184 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$13,795,000 67%
- Local$2,612,000 13%
- Federal$4,259,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,141 students in 2022-23, 1,117 students in 2023-24, 1,096 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,141 | 91.2 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 1,117 | 92.3 | 12.1 |
| 2024-25 | 1,096 | 77.8 | 14.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,639,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,066 per student
Graham County Schools booked $4,639,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 92 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,342 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,208,000 | 69.2% |
| Special education | $374,000 | 8.1% |
| Vocational | $465,000 | 10.0% |
| Other programs | $592,000 | 12.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,670 in 2018-19, $3,712 in 2019-20, $4,034 in 2020-21, $3,942 in 2021-22, $4,066 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Graham County Schools scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading and 27-31% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 33-37% | 48% | 499 |
| Math | 27-31% | 50% | 499 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 94 students in Graham County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 94 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 521 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbinsville Elementary | 521 | 14.1 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 243 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbinsville Middle | 243 | 12.8 | 98.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 332 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbinsville High | 332 | 15.1 | 99.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Graham County Schools
- Website: grahamcountyschools.org
- Phone: (828) 479-9820
- Office: 52 Moose Branch Road, Robbinsville, NC 28771
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Graham County Schools
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentGraham County Schools ranks 9 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,628).#9 of 150
- Every school district in North CarolinaGraham County Schools is the number 140 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 1,141 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#140 of 332
- Sallie B Howard SchoolThe next larger North Carolina district: 1,204 students in fall 2022, $11,559 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,559
- Pinnacle Classical AcademyThe next smaller North Carolina district: 1,132 students in fall 2022, $7,378 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,378
- Compare Graham County Schools with Sallie B Howard SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Robbinsville High, its largest high school332 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.332
- Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaGraham County Schools spent $50,342 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$50,342
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Graham County Schools
How many schools and students are in Graham County Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,096 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Graham County Schools spend per student?
$16,628 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,278 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Graham County Schools' money come from?
$20,666,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.8% state, 12.6% local and 20.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Graham County Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 245 of the 1,085 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Graham County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$4,639,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,066 per student. Divided by the 92 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,342 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Graham County Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Graham County Schools scored proficient or above: 33-37% in reading and 27-31% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Graham County Schools?
90-94% of the 94 students in Graham County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Graham County Schools' NCES district ID?
3701770. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25