- Enrollment
- 332
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Robbinsville, NC
Robbinsville Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Robbinsville Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Robbinsville Elementary earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 85% of North Carolina schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Robbinsville · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 12.4:1
- small classes for North Carolina
- 68.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Robbinsville Elementary has class sizes smaller than 85% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Robbinsville Elementary ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Robbinsville, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370177000733 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Robbinsville Elementary held near 523 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 42.6 → 42.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 370177000733 · Robbinsville, NC Other · MID · TRAD
521 enr · 12.4:1 · 68.9% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Robbinsville High (332 students)
Robbinsville Elementary held near 523 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 42.6 → 42.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Robbinsville Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Robbinsville Elementary
521 students
- Robbinsville H
Robbinsville High
332 students
- Robbinsville M
Robbinsville Middle
243 students
What this shows Robbinsville Elementary reports 521 students on the CCD universe file.
How Robbinsville Elementary compares
Robbinsville Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.4:1 | ▼ 22% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 68.9% | ▲ 4% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 521 | top 46% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 77.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 37.2, Robbinsville Elementary is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Graham County Schools reports $16,628 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Robbinsville Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robbinsville High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Robbinsville Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Robbinsville Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 243
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~521 students)
Frequently asked questions about Robbinsville Elementary
How many students attend Robbinsville Elementary?
Robbinsville Elementary has 521 students enrolled. It is a public school in Robbinsville, NC. CCD year-over-year: 528 (2022-23) → 523 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Robbinsville Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Robbinsville Elementary is 12.4:1, which is 22% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Robbinsville Elementary?
68.9% of students at Robbinsville Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Robbinsville Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Robbinsville Elementary is White at 77.7% of enrollment, in Robbinsville, NC.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Robbinsville Elementary?
Robbinsville Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Robbinsville Elementary rank among public schools in Robbinsville?
By Resource Investment Index, Robbinsville Elementary ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Robbinsville, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Graham County Schools?
Besides Robbinsville Elementary, Graham County Schools also operates Robbinsville High (332 students) and Robbinsville Middle (243 students). See the Graham County Schools district page for the complete list.