Bracken County

Public school district · Bracken County · Kentucky · NCES district ID 2100660

Bracken County spent $14,405 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,912). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,133 students in 2024-25; 60.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,057 per student, down 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Spending per student among Kentucky districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bracken County in enrollment (1,074 to 1,236 students) and Bracken County itself.

Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Bracken County, FY23Wolfe County $17,855; Berea Independent $17,169; Middlesboro Independent $17,021; Livingston County $16,842; Pikeville Independent $15,243; Russellville Independent $14,527; Bracken County $14,405; Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools $13,225; Nicholas County Schools $12,359; Trimble County $12,324; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16k18k20kWolfe County$17,855Berea Independent$17,169Middlesboro Independent$17,021Livingston County$16,842Pikeville Independent$15,243Russellville Independent$14,527Bracken County$14,405Raceland-Worthington Independe…$13,225Nicholas County Schools$12,359Trimble County$12,324State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Bracken County, FY23Wolfe County $17,855; Berea Independent $17,169; Middlesboro Independent $17,021; Livingston County $16,842; Pikeville Independent $15,243; Russellville Independent $14,527; Bracken County $14,405; Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools $13,225; Nicholas County Schools $12,359; Trimble County $12,324; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k12k14k16k18k20kWolfe County$17,855Berea Independent$17,169Middlesboro Independent$17,021Livingston County$16,842Pikeville Independent$15,243Russellville Independent$14,527Bracken County$14,405Raceland-Worthington Independent Sc…$13,225Nicholas County Schools$12,359Trimble County$12,324State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Bracken County, FY23Wolfe County $17,855; Berea Independent $17,169; Middlesboro Independent $17,021; Livingston County $16,842; Pikeville Independent $15,243; Russellville Independent $14,527; Bracken County $14,405; Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools $13,225; Nicholas County Schools $12,359; Trimble County $12,324; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k14k18k20kWolfe County$17,855Berea Independent$17,169Middlesboro Independent$17,021Livingston County$16,842Pikeville Independent$15,243Russellville Independent$14,527Bracken County$14,405Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools$13,225Nicholas County Schools$12,359Trimble County$12,324State median, 1,000+ students $13,912
Current spending per student, Kentucky districts closest in size to Bracken County, FY23Wolfe County $17,855; Berea Independent $17,169; Middlesboro Independent $17,021; Livingston County $16,842; Pikeville Independent $15,243; Russellville Independent $14,527; Bracken County $14,405; Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools $13,225; Nicholas County Schools $12,359; Trimble County $12,324; State median, 1,000+ students $13,912.10k14k18k20kWolfe County$17,855Berea Independent$17,169Middlesboro Independent$17,021Livingston County$16,842Pikeville Independent$15,243Russellville Independent$14,527Bracken County$14,405Raceland-Worthington Independent Schools$13,225Nicholas County Schools$12,359Trimble County$12,324State median, 1,000+ students $13,912

Where the money came from

$17,676,000 in revenue: 60.2% state, 21.9% local and 17.9% federal. Total spending including $1,263,000 of capital outlay was $18,138,000, or $15,841 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bracken County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,635,000; Local $3,870,000; Federal $3,171,000; total $17,676,000.
  • State$10,635,000 60%
  • Local$3,870,000 22%
  • Federal$3,171,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 137 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,145 students in 2022-23, 1,150 students in 2023-24, 1,133 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bracken County enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,145, 2023-24: 1,150, 2024-25: 1,13305001k1.5k2022-231,1452023-241,1502024-251,133
Bracken County enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,145, 2023-24: 1,150, 2024-25: 1,13305001k1.5k2022-231,1452023-241,1502024-251,133
Bracken County enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,145, 2023-24: 1,150, 2024-25: 1,13305001k1.5k2022-231,1452023-241,1502024-251,133
Bracken County enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,145, 2023-24: 1,150, 2024-25: 1,13305001k1.5k2022-231,1452023-241,1502024-251,133

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,14575.015.3
2023-241,15074.015.5
2024-251,13371.016.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,007,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,500 per student

Bracken County booked $4,007,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 75 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,427 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 27 in 100 Kentucky districts with a figure (state median $56,497, 171 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,238,00080.8%
Special education$743,00018.5%
Vocational$26,0000.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,076 in 2018-19, $3,169 in 2019-20, $3,245 in 2020-21, $3,466 in 2021-22, $3,500 in 2022-23.

Bracken County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,076, 2019-20: $3,169, 2020-21: $3,245, 2021-22: $3,466, 2022-23: $3,50001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0762019-20$3,1692020-21$3,2452021-22$3,4662022-23$3,500
Bracken County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,076, 2019-20: $3,169, 2020-21: $3,245, 2021-22: $3,466, 2022-23: $3,50001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0762019-20$3,1692020-21$3,2452021-22$3,4662022-23$3,500
Bracken County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,076, 2019-20: $3,169, 2020-21: $3,245, 2021-22: $3,466, 2022-23: $3,50001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0762019-20$3,1692020-21$3,2452021-22$3,4662022-23$3,500
Bracken County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,076, 2019-20: $3,169, 2020-21: $3,245, 2021-22: $3,466, 2022-23: $3,50001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0762019-20$3,1692020-21$3,2452021-22$3,4662022-23$3,500

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bracken County scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 36% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKentuckyStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%44.7%614
Math36%37.8%614

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 79 students in Bracken County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%91.4%
Students in the class7949,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 490 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Taylor Elementary School49014.454.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 266 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bracken County Middle School26616.055.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 377 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bracken County High School37718.551.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bracken County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bracken County

  1. Kentucky districts by spending per studentBracken County ranks 39 of 137 Kentucky districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,405).#39 of 137
  2. Every school district in KentuckyBracken County is the number 129 by size of 174 Kentucky districts, with 1,145 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#129 of 174
  3. Wolfe County School DistrictThe next larger Kentucky district: 1,150 students in fall 2022, $17,855 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,855
  4. Raceland-Worthington Independent SchoolsThe next smaller Kentucky district: 1,132 students in fall 2022, $13,225 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,225
  5. Compare Bracken County with Wolfe County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bracken County High School, its largest high school377 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.377
  7. Teacher salary spending across KentuckyBracken County spent $53,427 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $56,497); spending, not a salary.$53,427
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bracken County

  1. How many schools and students are in Bracken County?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,133 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bracken County spend per student?
    $14,405 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kentucky median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,912 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,057 per student, down 9.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bracken County's money come from?
    $17,676,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.2% state, 21.9% local and 17.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bracken County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 230 of the 1,283 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bracken County spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,007,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,500 per student. Divided by the 75 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,427 per teacher, more than 27 in 100 Kentucky districts (state median $56,497). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kentucky teacher salary at $54,574 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bracken County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bracken County scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 36% in math, against 44.7% in reading and 37.8% in math across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bracken County?
    85-89% of the 79 students in Bracken County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bracken County's NCES district ID?
    2100660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25