Georgia school districts by resource index
City Schools of Decatur has the highest mean resource index of Georgia's districts with 500 or more students and at least two schools: 57.8 of 100 across its 9 schools open in 2024-25, with 11.6 students per teacher on average. The index measures staffing, counseling, gifted programs and attendance, not how well students learn.
Resource index 2024-25 × 2021-22 · NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23 · districts with 500+ students and 2+ schools · method
The chart draws the top of the register below; its source is named under the register.
The 50 highest district means
| District | Open schools | Students, fall 2022 | Per teacher | Per student | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Schools of Decatur | 9 | 5,655 | 11.6 | $16,939 | 57.8 |
| Jasper County | 4 | 2,573 | 13.7 | $13,279 | 54.5 |
| Chickamauga City | 3 | 1,277 | 14.7 | $11,637 | 53.7 |
| Burke County | 5 | 3,990 | 12.0 | $19,444 | 52.6 |
| Jefferson City | 4 | 4,166 | 15.0 | $11,395 | 52.3 |
| Cartersville City | 4 | 4,497 | 15.1 | $13,141 | 52.0 |
| Oglethorpe County | 4 | 2,211 | 13.0 | $13,653 | 51.0 |
| Early County | 3 | 1,668 | 10.7 | $18,154 | 50.7 |
| Lincoln County | 3 | 1,231 | 14.5 | $14,353 | 50.7 |
| Morgan County | 4 | 3,514 | 13.8 | $13,392 | 50.5 |
| Seminole County | 2 | 1,340 | 13.1 | $15,125 | 50.5 |
| Pelham City | 3 | 1,387 | 12.3 | $13,718 | 50.0 |
| Wilkes County | 4 | 1,265 | 13.5 | $16,070 | 50.0 |
| Schley County | 2 | 1,231 | 14.1 | $12,721 | 50.0 |
| Towns County | 3 | 1,002 | 10.5 | $18,874 | 50.0 |
The other 35 on the list
| District | Open schools | Students, fall 2022 | Per teacher | Per student | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oconee County | 11 | 8,531 | 13.7 | $11,903 | 49.9 |
| Cherokee County | 37 | 41,891 | 14.7 | $13,292 | 49.9 |
| Chattahoochee County | 3 | 970 | 13.2 | $13,053 | 49.0 |
| Echols County | 2 | 891 | 14.2 | $12,391 | 49.0 |
| Heard County | 5 | 2,195 | 13.2 | $13,632 | 48.8 |
| Taylor County | 4 | 1,229 | 11.5 | $16,136 | 48.8 |
| Terrell County | 3 | 1,035 | 13.3 | $17,581 | 48.7 |
| Wheeler County | 3 | 873 | 11.2 | $15,865 | 48.7 |
| Vidalia City | 4 | 2,366 | 13.7 | $14,575 | 48.5 |
| Atkinson County | 4 | 1,630 | 13.2 | $16,014 | 48.5 |
| Wilkinson County | 4 | 1,119 | 13.2 | $18,397 | 48.5 |
| Trion City | 3 | 1,327 | 13.1 | $12,693 | 48.3 |
| Miller County | 3 | 735 | 12.9 | $18,152 | 48.0 |
| Dalton Public Schools | 10 | 7,675 | 11.8 | $14,396 | 47.9 |
| Whitfield County | 22 | 12,317 | 13.2 | $13,284 | 47.8 |
| Appling County | 5 | 3,463 | 13.1 | $14,476 | 47.8 |
| Harris County | 7 | 5,645 | 14.7 | $13,002 | 47.7 |
| Floyd County | 15 | 8,925 | 14.2 | $14,510 | 47.7 |
| Jenkins County | 3 | 1,146 | 12.2 | $14,895 | 47.7 |
| Walker County | 15 | 8,401 | 11.8 | $14,698 | 47.6 |
| Cobb County | 110 | 106,703 | 13.4 | $14,680 | 47.5 |
| Thomaston-Upson County | 4 | 4,060 | 14.1 | $14,619 | 47.5 |
| Candler County | 4 | 2,201 | 15.4 | $12,651 | 47.5 |
| Savannah-Chatham County | 57 | 36,326 | 12.9 | $15,342 | 47.5 |
| Ware County | 9 | 5,973 | 13.2 | $15,387 | 47.4 |
| Habersham County | 14 | 7,204 | 13.7 | $14,587 | 47.4 |
| Thomasville City | 5 | 2,800 | 13.1 | $14,903 | 47.4 |
| Lee County | 8 | 6,333 | 14.6 | $11,377 | 47.4 |
| Commerce City | 4 | 1,785 | 13.9 | $13,892 | 47.3 |
| Charlton County | 4 | 1,686 | 13.3 | $13,990 | 47.3 |
| Marietta City | 13 | 8,711 | 10.8 | $17,612 | 47.2 |
| Fayette County | 24 | 20,070 | 14.2 | $14,041 | 47.0 |
| Lumpkin County | 5 | 3,749 | 14.4 | $13,571 | 46.8 |
| Buford City | 5 | 5,847 | 15.1 | $13,926 | 46.6 |
| Emanuel County | 6 | 4,059 | 13.2 | $13,940 | 46.5 |
Source: Resource index 2024-25 × 2021-22, mean over the district's schools open in 2024-25; per teacher: mean of school ratios; students and spending: NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23.
More lists for Georgia
- 01Public schools in Georgia
The state hub: schools, students, districts
- 02Every school district
Directory, 2024-25
- 03Largest schools
By 2024-25 enrollment
- 04Fewest students per teacher
Schools, 2024-25
- 05Highest-spending districts
F-33 fiscal year 2022-23
- 06Teacher salary spending by district
F-33 fiscal year 2022-23
Questions about Georgia's districts
Which Georgia school districts have the most resources?
City Schools of Decatur, whose 9 schools average 57.8 of 100 on the PlainSchools resource index, the highest of Georgia's districts with 500 or more students.How are districts ranked?
By the mean resource index of their schools open in 2024-25. The index averages students per teacher (CCD 2024-25), students per counselor and gifted programs (CRDC 2021-22) and chronic absenteeism (EDFacts 2021-22). Districts need 500 or more students and at least two schools.How many school districts are in Georgia?
224 districts and other agencies ran at least one Georgia public school open in 2024-25 (NCES CCD).
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School membership and staff · 2024-25
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District membership and spending · FY 2022-23