Heard County
Public school district · Heard County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1302790
Heard County spent $13,632 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,220 students in 2024-25; 39.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,021 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Heard County in enrollment (2,059 to 2,323 students) and Heard County itself.
Where the money came from
$39,889,000 in revenue: 39.4% state, 47.4% local and 13.2% federal. Total spending including $4,462,000 of capital outlay was $35,056,000, or $15,971 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$15,713,000 39%
- Local$18,926,000 47%
- Federal$5,250,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,195 students in 2022-23, 2,264 students in 2023-24, 2,220 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,195 | 148.9 | 14.7 |
| 2023-24 | 2,264 | 152.5 | 14.8 |
| 2024-25 | 2,220 | 159.2 | 13.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,280,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,228 per student
Heard County booked $9,280,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 149 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,366 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,050,000 | 76.0% |
| Special education | $1,572,000 | 16.9% |
| Vocational | $376,000 | 4.1% |
| Other programs | $282,000 | 3.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,889 in 2018-19, $4,175 in 2019-20, $4,162 in 2020-21, $3,949 in 2021-22, $4,228 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Heard County scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 50% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Georgia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 47% | 39.6% | 1,060 |
| Math | 50% | 37.4% | 1,078 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 153 students in Heard County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 153 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
3 elementary schools, 1,092 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heard Elementary School | 722 | 14.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Centralhatchee Elementary School | 190 | 10.4 | 97.9% | Not Title I |
| Ephesus Elementary School | 180 | 10.7 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 456 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heard County Middle School | 456 | 15.2 | 87.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 672 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heard County High School | 672 | 15.6 | 80.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Arrow Academy Alternative School
School in Franklin; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 18 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Heard County
- Phone: (706) 675-3320
- Office: 131 East Court S, Franklin, GA 30217
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Heard County
- Georgia districts by spending per studentHeard County ranks 102 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,632).#102 of 169
- Every school district in GeorgiaHeard County is the number 128 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 2,195 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#128 of 227
- Candler CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 2,201 students in fall 2022, $12,651 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,651
- Brooks CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 2,141 students in fall 2022, $15,866 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,866
- Compare Heard County with Candler CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Heard County High School, its largest high school672 students in 2024-25, 15.6 per teacher.672
- Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaHeard County spent $62,366 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$62,366
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Heard County
How many schools and students are in Heard County?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,220 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Heard County spend per student?
$13,632 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,021 per student, up 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Heard County's money come from?
$39,889,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.4% state, 47.4% local and 13.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Heard County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 354 of the 2,146 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Heard County spend on teacher salaries?
$9,280,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,228 per student. Divided by the 149 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,366 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Heard County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Heard County scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 50% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Heard County?
90-94% of the 153 students in Heard County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Heard County's NCES district ID?
1302790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25