Lee County School System

Listed by NCES as Lee County (district ID 1303270)

Public school district · Lee County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1303270

Lee County School System spent $11,377 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 8 schools enrolled 5,949 students in 2024-25; 55.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,992 per student, up 14.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lee County School System in enrollment (5,655 to 6,903 students) and Lee County School System itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Lee County School System, FY23City Schools of Decatur $16,939; Ware County Schools $15,387; Rome City $14,188; Thomas County $14,165; Buford City $13,926; Laurens County $13,173; Gordon County $12,922; Murray County $12,593; Lee County School System $11,377; Georgia Connections Academy $7,543; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.5k10k15k20kCity Schools of Decatur$16,939Ware County Schools$15,387Rome City$14,188Thomas County$14,165Buford City$13,926Laurens County$13,173Gordon County$12,922Murray County$12,593Lee County School System$11,377Georgia Connections Academy$7,543State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Lee County School System, FY23City Schools of Decatur $16,939; Ware County Schools $15,387; Rome City $14,188; Thomas County $14,165; Buford City $13,926; Laurens County $13,173; Gordon County $12,922; Murray County $12,593; Lee County School System $11,377; Georgia Connections Academy $7,543; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.5k10k15k20kCity Schools of Decatur$16,939Ware County Schools$15,387Rome City$14,188Thomas County$14,165Buford City$13,926Laurens County$13,173Gordon County$12,922Murray County$12,593Lee County School System$11,377Georgia Connections Academy$7,543State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Lee County School System, FY23City Schools of Decatur $16,939; Ware County Schools $15,387; Rome City $14,188; Thomas County $14,165; Buford City $13,926; Laurens County $13,173; Gordon County $12,922; Murray County $12,593; Lee County School System $11,377; Georgia Connections Academy $7,543; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.5k10k15k20kCity Schools of Decatur$16,939Ware County Schools$15,387Rome City$14,188Thomas County$14,165Buford City$13,926Laurens County$13,173Gordon County$12,922Murray County$12,593Lee County School System$11,377Georgia Connections Academy$7,543State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Lee County School System, FY23City Schools of Decatur $16,939; Ware County Schools $15,387; Rome City $14,188; Thomas County $14,165; Buford City $13,926; Laurens County $13,173; Gordon County $12,922; Murray County $12,593; Lee County School System $11,377; Georgia Connections Academy $7,543; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.5k10k15k20kCity Schools of Decatur$16,939Ware County Schools$15,387Rome City$14,188Thomas County$14,165Buford City$13,926Laurens County$13,173Gordon County$12,922Murray County$12,593Lee County School System$11,377Georgia Connections Academy$7,543State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$81,809,000 in revenue: 55.5% state, 36.5% local and 8.0% federal. Total spending including $14,355,000 of capital outlay was $88,585,000, or $13,988 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lee County School System revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $45,366,000; Local $29,897,000; Federal $6,546,000; total $81,809,000.
  • State$45,366,000 55%
  • Local$29,897,000 37%
  • Federal$6,546,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6,333 students in 2022-23, 6,129 students in 2023-24, 5,949 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lee County School System enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,333, 2023-24: 6,129, 2024-25: 5,94902k4k6k8k2022-236,3332023-246,1292024-255,949
Lee County School System enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,333, 2023-24: 6,129, 2024-25: 5,94902k4k6k8k2022-236,3332023-246,1292024-255,949
Lee County School System enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,333, 2023-24: 6,129, 2024-25: 5,94902k4k6k8k2022-236,3332023-246,1292024-255,949
Lee County School System enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,333, 2023-24: 6,129, 2024-25: 5,94902k4k6k8k2022-236,3332023-246,1292024-255,949

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,333414.315.3
2023-246,129418.614.6
2024-255,949399.514.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$25,595,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,042 per student

Lee County School System booked $25,595,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 420 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,911 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$19,273,00075.3%
Special education$4,465,00017.4%
Vocational$910,0003.6%
Other programs$947,0003.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,405 in 2018-19, $3,540 in 2019-20, $3,779 in 2020-21, $3,866 in 2021-22, $4,042 in 2022-23.

Lee County School System teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,405, 2019-20: $3,540, 2020-21: $3,779, 2021-22: $3,866, 2022-23: $4,04202k4k6k2018-19$3,4052019-20$3,5402020-21$3,7792021-22$3,8662022-23$4,042
Lee County School System teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,405, 2019-20: $3,540, 2020-21: $3,779, 2021-22: $3,866, 2022-23: $4,04202k4k6k2018-19$3,4052019-20$3,5402020-21$3,7792021-22$3,8662022-23$4,042
Lee County School System teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,405, 2019-20: $3,540, 2020-21: $3,779, 2021-22: $3,866, 2022-23: $4,04202k4k6k2018-19$3,4052019-20$3,5402020-21$3,7792021-22$3,8662022-23$4,042
Lee County School System teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,405, 2019-20: $3,540, 2020-21: $3,779, 2021-22: $3,866, 2022-23: $4,04202k4k6k2018-19$3,4052019-20$3,5402020-21$3,7792021-22$3,8662022-23$4,042

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lee County School System scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 50% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50%39.6%3,307
Math50%37.4%3,332

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

91% of the 504 students in Lee County School System's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate91%84.4%
Students in the class504134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 2,697 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kinchafoonee Primary School85314.254.7%Schoolwide program
Twin Oaks Elementary65214.753.2%Schoolwide program
Lee County Primary School63512.753.1%Schoolwide program
Lee County Elementary School55713.251.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,408 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lee County Middle School West77815.146.5%Schoolwide program
Lee County Middle School East63014.452.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,844 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lee County High School1,35618.441.1%Schoolwide program
Lee High School 9th Grade Campus48814.549.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lee County School System

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lee County School System

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentLee County School System ranks 161 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,377).#161 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaLee County School System is the number 59 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 6,333 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#59 of 227
  3. Georgia Connections AcademyThe next larger Georgia district: 6,373 students in fall 2022, $7,543 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$7,543
  4. Ware County SchoolsThe next smaller Georgia district: 5,973 students in fall 2022, $15,387 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,387
  5. Compare Lee County School System with Georgia Connections AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lee County High School, its largest high school1,356 students in 2024-25, 18.4 per teacher.1,356
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaLee County School System spent $60,911 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$60,911
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lee County School System

  1. How many schools and students are in Lee County School System?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 5,949 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lee County School System spend per student?
    $11,377 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,992 per student, up 14.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lee County School System's money come from?
    $81,809,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.5% state, 36.5% local and 8.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lee County School System live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 763 of the 6,589 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lee County School System spend on teacher salaries?
    $25,595,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,042 per student. Divided by the 420 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,911 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lee County School System do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lee County School System scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 50% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lee County School System?
    91% of the 504 students in Lee County School System's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lee County School System's NCES district ID?
    1303270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25