Jenkins County
Public school district · Jenkins County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1303090
Jenkins County spent $14,895 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,170 students in 2024-25; 43.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,508 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Jenkins County in enrollment (1,110 to 1,251 students) and Jenkins County itself.
Where the money came from
$22,861,000 in revenue: 43.0% state, 25.7% local and 31.3% federal. Total spending including $4,881,000 of capital outlay was $22,030,000, or $19,223 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,820,000 43%
- Local$5,883,000 26%
- Federal$7,158,000 31%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,146 students in 2022-23, 1,141 students in 2023-24, 1,170 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,146 | 95.7 | 12.0 |
| 2023-24 | 1,141 | 95.0 | 12.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,170 | 99.2 | 11.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,911,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,158 per student
Jenkins County booked $5,911,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 96 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,766 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 57 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,751,000 | 80.4% |
| Special education | $634,000 | 10.7% |
| Vocational | $298,000 | 5.0% |
| Other programs | $228,000 | 3.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,543 in 2018-19, $4,816 in 2019-20, $5,113 in 2020-21, $4,708 in 2021-22, $5,158 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jenkins County scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 29% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Georgia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 26% | 39.6% | 541 |
| Math | 29% | 37.4% | 575 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
75-79% of the 72 students in Jenkins County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 75‑79% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 72 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 601 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenkins County Elementary School | 601 | 11.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 260 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenkins County Middle School | 260 | 14.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 309 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenkins County High School | 309 | 10.0 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Jenkins County
- Phone: (478) 982-6000
- Office: 527 Barney Ave, Millen, GA 30442
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Jenkins County
- Georgia districts by spending per studentJenkins County ranks 47 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,895).#47 of 169
- Every school district in GeorgiaJenkins County is the number 162 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 1,146 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#162 of 227
- Wilcox CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 1,188 students in fall 2022, $14,313 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,313
- Wilkinson CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 1,119 students in fall 2022, $18,397 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,397
- Compare Jenkins County with Wilcox CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Jenkins County High School, its largest high school309 students in 2024-25, 10.0 per teacher.309
- Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaJenkins County spent $61,766 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$61,766
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Jenkins County
How many schools and students are in Jenkins County?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,170 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Jenkins County spend per student?
$14,895 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,508 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Jenkins County's money come from?
$22,861,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.0% state, 25.7% local and 31.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Jenkins County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 429 of the 1,268 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 33.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Jenkins County spend on teacher salaries?
$5,911,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,158 per student. Divided by the 96 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,766 per teacher, more than 57 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Jenkins County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jenkins County scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 29% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Jenkins County?
75-79% of the 72 students in Jenkins County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Jenkins County's NCES district ID?
1303090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25