Floyd County Schools

Listed by NCES as Floyd County (district ID 1302190)

Public school district · Floyd County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1302190

Floyd County Schools spent $14,510 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 15 schools enrolled 8,949 students in 2024-25; 43.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,105 per student, up 11.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Floyd County Schools in enrollment (7,974 to 9,563 students) and Floyd County Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Floyd County Schools, FY23Marietta City $17,612; Walker County $14,698; Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Gainesville City School System $14,128; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Valdosta City $12,983; Oconee County $11,903; Camden County $11,728; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kMarietta City$17,612Walker County$14,698Colquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Gainesville City School System$14,128Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Valdosta City$12,983Oconee County$11,903Camden County$11,728State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Floyd County Schools, FY23Marietta City $17,612; Walker County $14,698; Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Gainesville City School System $14,128; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Valdosta City $12,983; Oconee County $11,903; Camden County $11,728; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kMarietta City$17,612Walker County$14,698Colquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Gainesville City School System$14,128Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Valdosta City$12,983Oconee County$11,903Camden County$11,728State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Floyd County Schools, FY23Marietta City $17,612; Walker County $14,698; Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Gainesville City School System $14,128; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Valdosta City $12,983; Oconee County $11,903; Camden County $11,728; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kMarietta City$17,612Walker County$14,698Colquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Gainesville City School System$14,128Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Valdosta City$12,983Oconee County$11,903Camden County$11,728State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Floyd County Schools, FY23Marietta City $17,612; Walker County $14,698; Colquitt County $14,660; Floyd County Schools $14,510; Gainesville City School System $14,128; Griffin-Spalding County $14,084; Georgia Cyber Academy $13,100; Valdosta City $12,983; Oconee County $11,903; Camden County $11,728; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kMarietta City$17,612Walker County$14,698Colquitt County$14,660Floyd County Schools$14,510Gainesville City School System$14,128Griffin-Spalding County$14,084Georgia Cyber Academy$13,100Valdosta City$12,983Oconee County$11,903Camden County$11,728State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$156,839,000 in revenue: 43.0% state, 44.0% local and 13.0% federal. Total spending including $13,118,000 of capital outlay was $143,744,000, or $16,106 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Floyd County Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $67,512,000; Local $68,946,000; Federal $20,381,000; total $156,839,000.
  • State$67,512,000 43%
  • Local$68,946,000 44%
  • Federal$20,381,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8,925 students in 2022-23, 8,847 students in 2023-24, 8,949 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Floyd County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,925, 2023-24: 8,847, 2024-25: 8,94902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,9252023-248,8472024-258,949
Floyd County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,925, 2023-24: 8,847, 2024-25: 8,94902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,9252023-248,8472024-258,949
Floyd County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,925, 2023-24: 8,847, 2024-25: 8,94902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,9252023-248,8472024-258,949
Floyd County Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,925, 2023-24: 8,847, 2024-25: 8,94902.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,9252023-248,8472024-258,949

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238,925600.014.9
2023-248,847611.514.5
2024-258,949619.414.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$43,665,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,892 per student

Floyd County Schools booked $43,665,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 631 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,255 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$31,428,00072.0%
Special education$8,814,00020.2%
Vocational$1,027,0002.4%
Other programs$2,396,0005.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,096 in 2018-19, $4,239 in 2019-20, $4,331 in 2020-21, $4,554 in 2021-22, $4,892 in 2022-23.

Floyd County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,096, 2019-20: $4,239, 2020-21: $4,331, 2021-22: $4,554, 2022-23: $4,89202k4k6k2018-19$4,0962019-20$4,2392020-21$4,3312021-22$4,5542022-23$4,892
Floyd County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,096, 2019-20: $4,239, 2020-21: $4,331, 2021-22: $4,554, 2022-23: $4,89202k4k6k2018-19$4,0962019-20$4,2392020-21$4,3312021-22$4,5542022-23$4,892
Floyd County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,096, 2019-20: $4,239, 2020-21: $4,331, 2021-22: $4,554, 2022-23: $4,89202k4k6k2018-19$4,0962019-20$4,2392020-21$4,3312021-22$4,5542022-23$4,892
Floyd County Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,096, 2019-20: $4,239, 2020-21: $4,331, 2021-22: $4,554, 2022-23: $4,89202k4k6k2018-19$4,0962019-20$4,2392020-21$4,3312021-22$4,5542022-23$4,892

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Floyd County Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 49% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts42%39.6%4,411
Math49%37.4%4,595

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 512 students in Floyd County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate95%84.4%
Students in the class512134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

8 elementary schools, 3,855 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Garden Lakes Elementary School53613.759.7%Schoolwide program
Pepperell Elementary53414.162.4%Schoolwide program
Johnson Elementary51813.635.3%Not Title I
Model Elementary School50113.957.3%Schoolwide program
Armuchee Primary School48013.246.7%Not Title I
Pepperell Primary45614.059.0%Schoolwide program
Alto Park Elementary School42911.675.8%Schoolwide program
Armuchee Elementary School40114.244.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,499 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Model Middle School52213.738.9%Not Title I
Pepperell Middle School51812.859.8%Schoolwide program
Coosa Middle School45911.665.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 3,595 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Armuchee High School95316.841.0%Not Title I
Model High91517.630.7%Not Title I
Pepperell High School86616.351.6%Schoolwide program
Coosa High School86115.860.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Floyd County Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Floyd County Schools

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentFloyd County Schools ranks 59 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,510).#59 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaFloyd County Schools is the number 41 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 8,925 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#41 of 227
  3. Camden CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 9,523 students in fall 2022, $11,728 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,728
  4. Georgia Cyber AcademyThe next smaller Georgia district: 8,876 students in fall 2022, $13,100 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,100
  5. Compare Floyd County Schools with Camden CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Armuchee High School, its largest high school953 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.953
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaFloyd County Schools spent $69,255 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$69,255
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Floyd County Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Floyd County Schools?
    15 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 3 middle, 4 high), enrolling 8,949 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Floyd County Schools spend per student?
    $14,510 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,105 per student, up 11.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Floyd County Schools' money come from?
    $156,839,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.0% state, 44.0% local and 13.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Floyd County Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,707 of the 10,082 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Floyd County Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $43,665,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,892 per student. Divided by the 631 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,255 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Floyd County Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Floyd County Schools scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 49% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Floyd County Schools?
    95% of the 512 students in Floyd County Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Floyd County Schools' NCES district ID?
    1302190. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25