Marietta City
Public school district · Cobb County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1303510
Marietta City spent $17,612 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 13 schools enrolled 8,664 students in 2024-25; 33.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,339 per student, up 15.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Georgia: 84.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Marietta City in enrollment (7,878 to 9,523 students) and Marietta City itself.
Where the money came from
$176,570,000 in revenue: 33.6% state, 57.6% local and 8.8% federal. Total spending including $19,117,000 of capital outlay was $178,945,000, or $20,542 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$59,357,000 34%
- Local$101,641,000 58%
- Federal$15,572,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8,711 students in 2022-23, 8,642 students in 2023-24, 8,664 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8,711 | 677.6 | 12.9 |
| 2023-24 | 8,642 | 724.7 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 8,664 | 738.1 | 11.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$50,197,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,762 per student
Marietta City booked $50,197,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 678 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $74,070 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $37,222,000 | 74.2% |
| Special education | $8,412,000 | 16.8% |
| Vocational | $1,254,000 | 2.5% |
| Other programs | $3,309,000 | 6.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,704 in 2018-19, $4,932 in 2019-20, $5,137 in 2020-21, $5,407 in 2021-22, $5,762 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Marietta City scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 42% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Georgia | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39% | 39.6% | 4,540 |
| Math | 42% | 37.4% | 4,592 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
86% of the 627 students in Marietta City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Georgia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 86% | 84.4% |
| Students in the class | 627 | 134,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 elementary schools, 3,970 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lockheed Elementary School | 734 | 9.5 | 75.6% | Schoolwide program |
| West Side Elementary School | 556 | 12.3 | 13.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Dunleith Elementary School | 554 | 10.2 | 72.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Sawyer Road Elementary School | 533 | 9.1 | 70.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Park Street Elementary School | 476 | 8.7 | 84.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hickory Hills Elementary School | 440 | 10.5 | 55.9% | Schoolwide program |
| A.L. Burruss Elementary School | 409 | 10.9 | 41.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Marietta Center for Advanced Academics | 268 | 12.7 | 24.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 2,030 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marietta Middle School | 1,352 | 12.9 | 59.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Marietta Sixth Grade Academy | 678 | 12.2 | 56.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 2,530 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marietta High School | 2,526 | 14.3 | 48.7% | Schoolwide program |
| George W. Hartmann Center | 4 | 4.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 134 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emily Lembeck Early Learning Center | 134 | 13.4 | 45.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Marietta City
- Phone: (770) 422-3500
- Office: 250 Howard Street, Marietta, GA 30060
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Marietta City
- Georgia districts by spending per studentMarietta City ranks 11 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,612).#11 of 169
- Every school district in GeorgiaMarietta City is the number 44 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 8,711 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#44 of 227
- Colquitt CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 8,830 students in fall 2022, $14,660 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,660
- Oconee CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 8,531 students in fall 2022, $11,903 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,903
- Compare Marietta City with Colquitt CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Marietta High School, its largest high school2,526 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.2,526
- Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaMarietta City spent $74,070 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$74,070
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Marietta City
How many schools and students are in Marietta City?
13 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 8,664 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Marietta City spend per student?
$17,612 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,339 per student, up 15.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Marietta City's money come from?
$176,570,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.6% state, 57.6% local and 8.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Marietta City live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,085 of the 8,278 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Marietta City spend on teacher salaries?
$50,197,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,762 per student. Divided by the 678 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $74,070 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Marietta City do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Marietta City scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 42% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Marietta City?
86% of the 627 students in Marietta City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Marietta City's NCES district ID?
1303510. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25