Chattahoochee County

Public school district · Chattahoochee County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1301050

Chattahoochee County spent $13,053 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other Georgia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,365). Its 3 schools enrolled 948 students in 2024-25; 46.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,011 per student, up 15.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chattahoochee County in enrollment (873 to 1,035 students) and Chattahoochee County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Chattahoochee County, FY23Towns County $18,874; Terrell County $17,581; Wheeler County Schools $15,865; Montgomery County $15,683; Treutlen County $15,639; Johnson County $15,048; State Charter Schools II- Baconton Community Charter School $13,060; Chattahoochee County $13,053; Echols County $12,391; State Charter Schools- Georgia School for Innovation and th $9,582; State median, under 1,000 students $15,365.5k10k15k20kTowns County$18,874Terrell County$17,581Wheeler County Schools$15,865Montgomery County$15,683Treutlen County$15,639Johnson County$15,048State Charter Schools II- Baco…$13,060Chattahoochee County$13,053Echols County$12,391State Charter Schools- Georgia…$9,582State median, under 1,000 students $15,365
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Chattahoochee County, FY23Towns County $18,874; Terrell County $17,581; Wheeler County Schools $15,865; Montgomery County $15,683; Treutlen County $15,639; Johnson County $15,048; State Charter Schools II- Baconton Community Charter School $13,060; Chattahoochee County $13,053; Echols County $12,391; State Charter Schools- Georgia School for Innovation and th $9,582; State median, under 1,000 students $15,365.5k10k15k20kTowns County$18,874Terrell County$17,581Wheeler County Schools$15,865Montgomery County$15,683Treutlen County$15,639Johnson County$15,048State Charter Schools II- Baconton …$13,060Chattahoochee County$13,053Echols County$12,391State Charter Schools- Georgia Scho…$9,582State median, under 1,000 students $15,365
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Chattahoochee County, FY23Towns County $18,874; Terrell County $17,581; Wheeler County Schools $15,865; Montgomery County $15,683; Treutlen County $15,639; Johnson County $15,048; State Charter Schools II- Baconton Community Charter School $13,060; Chattahoochee County $13,053; Echols County $12,391; State Charter Schools- Georgia School for Innovation and th $9,582; State median, under 1,000 students $15,365.5k10k15k20kTowns County$18,874Terrell County$17,581Wheeler County Schools$15,865Montgomery County$15,683Treutlen County$15,639Johnson County$15,048State Charter Schools II- Baconton Communit…$13,060Chattahoochee County$13,053Echols County$12,391State Charter Schools- Georgia School for I…$9,582State median, under 1,000 students $15,365
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Chattahoochee County, FY23Towns County $18,874; Terrell County $17,581; Wheeler County Schools $15,865; Montgomery County $15,683; Treutlen County $15,639; Johnson County $15,048; State Charter Schools II- Baconton Community Charter School $13,060; Chattahoochee County $13,053; Echols County $12,391; State Charter Schools- Georgia School for Innovation and th $9,582; State median, under 1,000 students $15,365.5k10k15k20kTowns County$18,874Terrell County$17,581Wheeler County Schools$15,865Montgomery County$15,683Treutlen County$15,639Johnson County$15,048State Charter Schools II- Baconton Comm…$13,060Chattahoochee County$13,053Echols County$12,391State Charter Schools- Georgia School f…$9,582State median, under 1,000 students $15,365

Where the money came from

$18,184,000 in revenue: 46.7% state, 32.4% local and 20.9% federal. Total spending including $585,000 of capital outlay was $13,346,000, or $13,759 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Chattahoochee County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,489,000; Local $5,887,000; Federal $3,808,000; total $18,184,000.
  • State$8,489,000 47%
  • Local$5,887,000 32%
  • Federal$3,808,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 50 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

970 students in 2022-23, 962 students in 2023-24, 948 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Chattahoochee County enrollment by school year2022-23: 970, 2023-24: 962, 2024-25: 94802505007501k2022-239702023-249622024-25948
Chattahoochee County enrollment by school year2022-23: 970, 2023-24: 962, 2024-25: 94802505007501k2022-239702023-249622024-25948
Chattahoochee County enrollment by school year2022-23: 970, 2023-24: 962, 2024-25: 94802505007501k2022-239702023-249622024-25948
Chattahoochee County enrollment by school year2022-23: 970, 2023-24: 962, 2024-25: 94802505007501k2022-239702023-249622024-25948

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2397062.415.5
2023-2496265.514.7
2024-2594870.113.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,609,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,721 per student

Chattahoochee County booked $3,609,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 62 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,929 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 29 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,827,00078.3%
Special education$482,00013.4%
Vocational$257,0007.1%
Other programs$43,0001.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,438 in 2018-19, $3,542 in 2019-20, $3,602 in 2020-21, $3,461 in 2021-22, $3,721 in 2022-23.

Chattahoochee County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,438, 2019-20: $3,542, 2020-21: $3,602, 2021-22: $3,461, 2022-23: $3,72101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4382019-20$3,5422020-21$3,6022021-22$3,4612022-23$3,721
Chattahoochee County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,438, 2019-20: $3,542, 2020-21: $3,602, 2021-22: $3,461, 2022-23: $3,72101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4382019-20$3,5422020-21$3,6022021-22$3,4612022-23$3,721
Chattahoochee County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,438, 2019-20: $3,542, 2020-21: $3,602, 2021-22: $3,461, 2022-23: $3,72101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4382019-20$3,5422020-21$3,6022021-22$3,4612022-23$3,721
Chattahoochee County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,438, 2019-20: $3,542, 2020-21: $3,602, 2021-22: $3,461, 2022-23: $3,72101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4382019-20$3,5422020-21$3,6022021-22$3,4612022-23$3,721

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Chattahoochee County scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 33% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts35%39.6%441
Math33%37.4%329

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 99 students in Chattahoochee County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more84.4%
Students in the class99134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 285 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chattahoochee County Education Center28512.293.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 199 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chattahoochee County Middle School19912.347.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 464 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chattahoochee County High School46415.241.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Chattahoochee County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Chattahoochee County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentChattahoochee County ranks 37 of 50 Georgia districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,053).#37 of 50
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaChattahoochee County is the number 170 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 970 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#170 of 227
  3. Towns CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 1,002 students in fall 2022, $18,874 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,874
  4. State Charter Schools- Georgia School for Innovation and thThe next smaller Georgia district: 969 students in fall 2022, $9,582 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,582
  5. Compare Chattahoochee County with Towns CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Chattahoochee County High School, its largest high school464 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.464
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaChattahoochee County spent $57,929 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$57,929
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Chattahoochee County

  1. How many schools and students are in Chattahoochee County?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 948 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Chattahoochee County spend per student?
    $13,053 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,365 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,011 per student, up 15.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Chattahoochee County's money come from?
    $18,184,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.7% state, 32.4% local and 20.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Chattahoochee County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 151 of the 524 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 28.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Chattahoochee County spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,609,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,721 per student. Divided by the 62 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,929 per teacher, more than 29 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Chattahoochee County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Chattahoochee County scored proficient or above: 35% in reading and 33% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Chattahoochee County?
    95% or more of the 99 students in Chattahoochee County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Chattahoochee County's NCES district ID?
    1301050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25