Terrell County

Public school district · Terrell County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1304860

Terrell County spent $17,581 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 3 schools enrolled 921 students in 2024-25; 37.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,591 per student, up 11.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Terrell County in enrollment (951 to 1,119 students) and Terrell County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Terrell County, FY23Dooly County $19,422; Towns County $18,874; Wilkinson County $18,397; Terrell County $17,581; Macon County $16,984; Montgomery County $15,683; Treutlen County $15,639; Johnson County $15,048; Chattahoochee County $13,053; State Charter Schools- Georgia School for Innovation and th $9,582; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.5k10k15k20kDooly County$19,422Towns County$18,874Wilkinson County$18,397Terrell County$17,581Macon County$16,984Montgomery County$15,683Treutlen County$15,639Johnson County$15,048Chattahoochee County$13,053State Charter Schools- Georgia…$9,582State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Terrell County, FY23Dooly County $19,422; Towns County $18,874; Wilkinson County $18,397; Terrell County $17,581; Macon County $16,984; Montgomery County $15,683; Treutlen County $15,639; Johnson County $15,048; Chattahoochee County $13,053; State Charter Schools- Georgia School for Innovation and th $9,582; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.5k10k15k20kDooly County$19,422Towns County$18,874Wilkinson County$18,397Terrell County$17,581Macon County$16,984Montgomery County$15,683Treutlen County$15,639Johnson County$15,048Chattahoochee County$13,053State Charter Schools- Georgia Scho…$9,582State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Terrell County, FY23Dooly County $19,422; Towns County $18,874; Wilkinson County $18,397; Terrell County $17,581; Macon County $16,984; Montgomery County $15,683; Treutlen County $15,639; Johnson County $15,048; Chattahoochee County $13,053; State Charter Schools- Georgia School for Innovation and th $9,582; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.5k10k15k20kDooly County$19,422Towns County$18,874Wilkinson County$18,397Terrell County$17,581Macon County$16,984Montgomery County$15,683Treutlen County$15,639Johnson County$15,048Chattahoochee County$13,053State Charter Schools- Georgia School for I…$9,582State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Terrell County, FY23Dooly County $19,422; Towns County $18,874; Wilkinson County $18,397; Terrell County $17,581; Macon County $16,984; Montgomery County $15,683; Treutlen County $15,639; Johnson County $15,048; Chattahoochee County $13,053; State Charter Schools- Georgia School for Innovation and th $9,582; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.5k10k15k20kDooly County$19,422Towns County$18,874Wilkinson County$18,397Terrell County$17,581Macon County$16,984Montgomery County$15,683Treutlen County$15,639Johnson County$15,048Chattahoochee County$13,053State Charter Schools- Georgia School f…$9,582State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$21,425,000 in revenue: 37.4% state, 35.9% local and 26.8% federal. Total spending including $672,000 of capital outlay was $18,906,000, or $18,267 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Terrell County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,010,000; Local $7,683,000; Federal $5,732,000; total $21,425,000.
  • State$8,010,000 37%
  • Local$7,683,000 36%
  • Federal$5,732,000 27%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,035 students in 2022-23, 961 students in 2023-24, 921 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Terrell County enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,035, 2023-24: 961, 2024-25: 92105001k1.5k2022-231,0352023-249612024-25921
Terrell County enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,035, 2023-24: 961, 2024-25: 92105001k1.5k2022-231,0352023-249612024-25921
Terrell County enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,035, 2023-24: 961, 2024-25: 92105001k1.5k2022-231,0352023-249612024-25921
Terrell County enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,035, 2023-24: 961, 2024-25: 92105001k1.5k2022-231,0352023-249612024-25921

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,03571.214.5
2023-2496167.614.2
2024-2592167.713.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,245,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,101 per student

Terrell County booked $4,245,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 71 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,621 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 41 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,866,00067.5%
Special education$808,00019.0%
Vocational$241,0005.7%
Other programs$330,0007.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,477 in 2018-19, $3,808 in 2019-20, $3,717 in 2020-21, $4,280 in 2021-22, $4,101 in 2022-23.

Terrell County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,477, 2019-20: $3,808, 2020-21: $3,717, 2021-22: $4,280, 2022-23: $4,10102k4k6k2018-19$3,4772019-20$3,8082020-21$3,7172021-22$4,2802022-23$4,101
Terrell County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,477, 2019-20: $3,808, 2020-21: $3,717, 2021-22: $4,280, 2022-23: $4,10102k4k6k2018-19$3,4772019-20$3,8082020-21$3,7172021-22$4,2802022-23$4,101
Terrell County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,477, 2019-20: $3,808, 2020-21: $3,717, 2021-22: $4,280, 2022-23: $4,10102k4k6k2018-19$3,4772019-20$3,8082020-21$3,7172021-22$4,2802022-23$4,101
Terrell County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,477, 2019-20: $3,808, 2020-21: $3,717, 2021-22: $4,280, 2022-23: $4,10102k4k6k2018-19$3,4772019-20$3,8082020-21$3,7172021-22$4,2802022-23$4,101

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Terrell County scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 13% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts19%39.6%514
Math13%37.4%502

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 86 students in Terrell County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more84.4%
Students in the class86134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 440 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cooper-Carver Elementary School44015.2100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 215 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Terrell Middle School21511.7100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 266 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Terrell High School26613.088.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Terrell County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Terrell County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentTerrell County ranks 12 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,581).#12 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaTerrell County is the number 166 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 1,035 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#166 of 227
  3. Dooly CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 1,110 students in fall 2022, $19,422 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,422
  4. Treutlen CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 1,020 students in fall 2022, $15,639 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,639
  5. Compare Terrell County with Dooly CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Terrell High School, its largest high school266 students in 2024-25, 13.0 per teacher.266
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaTerrell County spent $59,621 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$59,621
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Terrell County

  1. How many schools and students are in Terrell County?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 921 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Terrell County spend per student?
    $17,581 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,591 per student, up 11.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Terrell County's money come from?
    $21,425,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.4% state, 35.9% local and 26.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Terrell County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 581 of the 1,455 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 39.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Terrell County spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,245,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,101 per student. Divided by the 71 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,621 per teacher, more than 41 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Terrell County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Terrell County scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 13% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Terrell County?
    95% or more of the 86 students in Terrell County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Terrell County's NCES district ID?
    1304860. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25