Burke County

Public school district · Burke County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1300660

Burke County spent $19,444 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 5 schools enrolled 3,841 students in 2024-25; 3.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,709 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Burke County in enrollment (3,827 to 4,135 students) and Burke County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Burke County, FY23Burke County $19,444; Dawson County $15,470; Pickens County $14,714; Thomaston-Upson Schools $14,619; Gilmer County Schools $14,062; White County $13,981; Emanuel County $13,940; Peach County $13,445; Stephens County $13,185; Calhoun City $11,349; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kBurke County$19,444Dawson County$15,470Pickens County$14,714Thomaston-Upson Schools$14,619Gilmer County Schools$14,062White County$13,981Emanuel County$13,940Peach County$13,445Stephens County$13,185Calhoun City$11,349State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Burke County, FY23Burke County $19,444; Dawson County $15,470; Pickens County $14,714; Thomaston-Upson Schools $14,619; Gilmer County Schools $14,062; White County $13,981; Emanuel County $13,940; Peach County $13,445; Stephens County $13,185; Calhoun City $11,349; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kBurke County$19,444Dawson County$15,470Pickens County$14,714Thomaston-Upson Schools$14,619Gilmer County Schools$14,062White County$13,981Emanuel County$13,940Peach County$13,445Stephens County$13,185Calhoun City$11,349State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Burke County, FY23Burke County $19,444; Dawson County $15,470; Pickens County $14,714; Thomaston-Upson Schools $14,619; Gilmer County Schools $14,062; White County $13,981; Emanuel County $13,940; Peach County $13,445; Stephens County $13,185; Calhoun City $11,349; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k15k20kBurke County$19,444Dawson County$15,470Pickens County$14,714Thomaston-Upson Schools$14,619Gilmer County Schools$14,062White County$13,981Emanuel County$13,940Peach County$13,445Stephens County$13,185Calhoun City$11,349State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Burke County, FY23Burke County $19,444; Dawson County $15,470; Pickens County $14,714; Thomaston-Upson Schools $14,619; Gilmer County Schools $14,062; White County $13,981; Emanuel County $13,940; Peach County $13,445; Stephens County $13,185; Calhoun City $11,349; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k15k20kBurke County$19,444Dawson County$15,470Pickens County$14,714Thomaston-Upson Schools$14,619Gilmer County Schools$14,062White County$13,981Emanuel County$13,940Peach County$13,445Stephens County$13,185Calhoun City$11,349State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$123,860,000 in revenue: 3.9% state, 82.6% local and 13.5% federal. Total spending including $5,589,000 of capital outlay was $83,180,000, or $20,847 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Burke County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,881,000; Local $102,294,000; Federal $16,685,000; total $123,860,000.
  • State$4,881,000 4%
  • Local$102,294,000 83%
  • Federal$16,685,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,990 students in 2022-23, 3,910 students in 2023-24, 3,841 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Burke County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,990, 2023-24: 3,910, 2024-25: 3,84101k2k3k4k2022-233,9902023-243,9102024-253,841
Burke County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,990, 2023-24: 3,910, 2024-25: 3,84101k2k3k4k2022-233,9902023-243,9102024-253,841
Burke County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,990, 2023-24: 3,910, 2024-25: 3,84101k2k3k4k2022-233,9902023-243,9102024-253,841
Burke County enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,990, 2023-24: 3,910, 2024-25: 3,84101k2k3k4k2022-233,9902023-243,9102024-253,841

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,990301.513.2
2023-243,910304.912.8
2024-253,841306.712.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$21,686,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,435 per student

Burke County booked $21,686,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 324 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,973 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$16,876,00077.8%
Special education$3,457,00015.9%
Vocational$1,069,0004.9%
Other programs$284,0001.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,565 in 2018-19, $4,674 in 2019-20, $4,813 in 2020-21, $5,251 in 2021-22, $5,435 in 2022-23.

Burke County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,565, 2019-20: $4,674, 2020-21: $4,813, 2021-22: $5,251, 2022-23: $5,43502k4k6k2018-19$4,5652019-20$4,6742020-21$4,8132021-22$5,2512022-23$5,435
Burke County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,565, 2019-20: $4,674, 2020-21: $4,813, 2021-22: $5,251, 2022-23: $5,43502k4k6k2018-19$4,5652019-20$4,6742020-21$4,8132021-22$5,2512022-23$5,435
Burke County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,565, 2019-20: $4,674, 2020-21: $4,813, 2021-22: $5,251, 2022-23: $5,43502k4k6k2018-19$4,5652019-20$4,6742020-21$4,8132021-22$5,2512022-23$5,435
Burke County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,565, 2019-20: $4,674, 2020-21: $4,813, 2021-22: $5,251, 2022-23: $5,43502k4k6k2018-19$4,5652019-20$4,6742020-21$4,8132021-22$5,2512022-23$5,435

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Burke County scored proficient or above: 23% in reading and 21% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts23%39.6%1,991
Math21%37.4%1,992

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 304 students in Burke County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate86%84.4%
Students in the class304134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,880 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Waynesboro Primary School92413.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Blakeney Elementary72611.9100.0%Schoolwide program
S G A Elementary School2309.2100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 828 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Burke County Middle School82811.898.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,133 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Burke County High School1,13313.985.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Burke County

  • Phone: (706) 554-5101
  • Office: 789 Burke Veterans Parkway, Waynesboro, GA 30830

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Burke County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentBurke County ranks 5 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,444).#5 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaBurke County is the number 81 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 3,990 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#81 of 227
  3. Emanuel CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 4,059 students in fall 2022, $13,940 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,940
  4. Dawson CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 3,906 students in fall 2022, $15,470 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,470
  5. Compare Burke County with Emanuel CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Burke County High School, its largest high school1,133 students in 2024-25, 13.9 per teacher.1,133
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaBurke County spent $66,973 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$66,973
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Burke County

  1. How many schools and students are in Burke County?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,841 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Burke County spend per student?
    $19,444 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,709 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Burke County's money come from?
    $123,860,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 3.9% state, 82.6% local and 13.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Burke County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,307 of the 4,379 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 29.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Burke County spend on teacher salaries?
    $21,686,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,435 per student. Divided by the 324 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,973 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Burke County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Burke County scored proficient or above: 23% in reading and 21% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Burke County?
    86% of the 304 students in Burke County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Burke County's NCES district ID?
    1300660. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25