Omaha Public Schools
Public school district · Douglas County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3174820
Omaha Public Schools spent $16,585 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 43 Nebraska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,425). Its 93 schools enrolled 51,630 students in 2024-25; 39.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,744 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70% (Nebraska: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Nebraska's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Omaha Public Schools ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$931,943,000 in revenue: 39.0% state, 42.4% local and 18.7% federal. Total spending including $59,406,000 of capital outlay was $957,073,000, or $18,493 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$363,051,000 39%
- Local$395,018,000 42%
- Federal$173,874,000 19%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 43 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
51,754 students in 2022-23, 51,090 students in 2023-24, 51,630 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 51,754 | 3080.4 | 16.8 |
| 2023-24 | 51,090 | 2916.7 | 17.5 |
| 2024-25 | 51,630 | 2983.4 | 17.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$238,893,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,616 per student
Omaha Public Schools booked $238,893,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,194 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $74,787 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $143,567,000 | 60.1% |
| Special education | $27,794,000 | 11.6% |
| Vocational | $104,000 | 0.0% |
| Other programs | $67,428,000 | 28.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,458 in 2018-19, $4,335 in 2019-20, $4,642 in 2020-21, $4,393 in 2021-22, $4,616 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Omaha Public Schools scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 20% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Nebraska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 26% | 47.1% | 25,752 |
| Math | 20% | 46% | 25,712 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70% of the 3,842 students in Omaha Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Nebraska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70% | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 3,842 | 24,336 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
65 elementary schools, 25,545 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway Elementary School | 792 | 18.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Spring Lake Magnet Center | 744 | 15.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Gomez Heritage Elementary School | 711 | 16.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Ashland Park/Robbins Elementary School | 708 | 18.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Prairie Wind Elementary School | 644 | 17.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Liberty Elementary School | 643 | 16.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Field Club Elementary School | 638 | 17.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Standing Bear Elementary School | 623 | 19.3 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Castelar Elementary School | 574 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Fullerton Magnet Center | 550 | 17.7 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Boyd Elementary School | 547 | 17.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Bancroft Elementary School | 535 | 16.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
The other 53 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Hill Elementary School | 489 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Dodge Elementary School | 479 | 19.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Dundee Elementary School | 468 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 463 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Fontenelle Elementary School | 452 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hartman Elementary School | 448 | 16.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Saddlebrook Elementary School | 447 | 17.4 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Skinner Magnet Center | 433 | 19.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Sunny Slope Elementary School | 432 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Lothrop Magnet Center | 431 | 17.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Springville Elementary School | 430 | 17.2 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Miller Park Elementary School | 410 | 18.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Crestridge Magnet Center | 406 | 18.4 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Highland Elementary School | 399 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Walnut Hill Elementary School | 399 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Gifford Park Elementary School | 399 | 17.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
| Gilder Elementary School | 389 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Western Hills Magnet Center | 377 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Wakonda Elementary School | 374 | 16.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Picotte Elementary School | 369 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Chandler View Elementary School | 368 | 15.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Belvedere Elementary School | 364 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Station Elementary School | 362 | 15.7 | not reported | Not reported |
| Edison Elementary School | 360 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Pine Elementary School | 342 | 15.5 | not reported | Not reported |
| Pawnee Elementary School | 341 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Minne Lusa Elementary School | 329 | 14.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Conestoga Magnet Elementary School | 325 | 17.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Mount View Elementary School | 324 | 18.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| King Elementary School | 316 | 16.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Elementary School | 312 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Joslyn Elementary School | 299 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Pinewood Elementary School | 297 | 18.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Druid Hill Elementary School | 294 | 19.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Beals Elementary School | 292 | 16.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Rose Hill Elementary School | 287 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Harrison Elementary School | 286 | 16.7 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Masters Elementary School | 281 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Central Park Elementary School | 280 | 17.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Belle Ryan Elementary School | 278 | 12.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Jackson Elementary School | 273 | 15.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Kennedy Elementary School | 272 | 11.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Adams Elementary School | 270 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Benson West Elementary School | 268 | 13.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Florence Elementary School | 258 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Sherman Elementary School | 257 | 14.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Columbian Elementary School | 249 | 14.5 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Franklin Elementary School | 243 | 15.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Oak Valley Elementary School | 235 | 12.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Kellom Elementary School | 230 | 14.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Wilson Focus School | 202 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Ponca Elementary School | 138 | 16.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Catlin Magnet Center | 110 | 13.6 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 middle schools, 9,560 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norris Middle School | 1,140 | 17.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| R M Marrs Magnet Middle School | 1,066 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Alice Buffett Magnet Middle School | 952 | 19.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Lewis & Clark Middle School | 839 | 19.1 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Morton Magnet Middle School | 744 | 18.1 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Beveridge Magnet Middle School | 740 | 15.4 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Alfonza W Davis Middle School | 732 | 17.8 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Monroe Middle School | 716 | 17.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Nathan Hale Magnet Middle School | 685 | 19.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Bryan Middle School | 682 | 15.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Mc Millan Magnet Middle School | 654 | 17.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| King Science/Tech Magnet Middle School | 610 | 17.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 high schools, 15,992 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central High School | 2,587 | 20.7 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| South High School | 2,412 | 17.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| North High School | 1,754 | 23.5 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Burke High School | 1,693 | 19.8 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Westview High School | 1,573 | 20.7 | not reported | Not reported |
| Northwest High School | 1,517 | 20.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Buena Vista High School | 1,494 | 19.5 | not reported | Not reported |
| Benson High School | 1,488 | 18.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Bryan High School | 1,474 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 other schools, 533 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Center at Educare - Indian Hill | 190 | 13.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Early Childhood Center at Educare - Kellom | 154 | 11.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Early Childhood Center at Gateway | 64 | 7.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Early Learning Center (Pk) at Kennedy | 58 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Early Learning Center (0-3) at Gateway | 39 | 41.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Omaha Public Schools Homebased | 17 | 1.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Early Learning Center (0-3) at Kennedy | 11 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Westview High School
High school in Bennington; open in 2024-25; 1,573 students; 20.7 students per teacher.
Buena Vista High School
High school in Omaha; open in 2024-25; 1,494 students; 19.5 students per teacher.
Early Learning Center (0-3) at Kennedy
School in Omaha; open in 2024-25; 11 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Omaha Public Schools
- Phone: (531) 299-0220
- Office: 3215 Cuming St, Omaha, NE 68131
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Omaha Public Schools
- Nebraska districts by spending per studentOmaha Public Schools ranks 1 of 43 Nebraska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,585).#1 of 43
- Every school district in NebraskaOmaha Public Schools is the largest of 251 Nebraska districts, with 51,754 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 251
- Lincoln Public SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 41,850 students in fall 2022, $13,573 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,573
- Compare Omaha Public Schools with Lincoln Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Central High School, its largest high school2,587 students in 2024-25, 20.7 per teacher.2,587
- Teacher salary spending across NebraskaOmaha Public Schools spent $74,787 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$74,787
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Omaha Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Omaha Public Schools?
93 schools were open in 2024-25 (65 elementary, 12 middle, 9 high, 7 other), enrolling 51,630 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Omaha Public Schools spend per student?
$16,585 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,425 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,744 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Omaha Public Schools' money come from?
$931,943,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.0% state, 42.4% local and 18.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Omaha Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 11,435 of the 66,450 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Omaha Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$238,893,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,616 per student. Divided by the 3,194 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $74,787 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Omaha Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Omaha Public Schools scored proficient or above: 26% in reading and 20% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Omaha Public Schools?
70% of the 3,842 students in Omaha Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Omaha Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3174820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25