King Science/Tech Magnet Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Omaha, Nebraska
King Science/Tech Magnet Middle School in Omaha, Nebraska enrolled 610 students in 2024-25 with 35.0 full-time teachers, 17.4 students per teacher against the Nebraska middle-school median of 13.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nebraska: 47.1% and 58.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 15%
667 students in 2022-23, 622 students in 2023-24, 610 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 41.0 to 35.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 667 | 41.0 | 16.3 |
| 2023-24 | 622 | 33.0 | 18.8 |
| 2024-25 | 610 | 35.0 | 17.4 |
17.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 92 of every 100 Nebraska middle schools
Among the 131 Nebraska middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 342 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection King Science/Tech Magnet Middle School enrolled 684 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 245 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 342 of the 684 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions245
- Chronically absent57.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
46.7% of students were Black, 23.3% Hispanic, 13.9% White in 2024-25.
- Black46.7%
- Hispanic23.3%
- White13.9%
- Asian8.4%
- Two or more races6.9%
- American Indian0.5%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at King Science/Tech Magnet Middle School scored proficient or above: 20% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Nebraska |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 20% | 26% | 47.1% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20% | 20% (2021-22) | 58.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Omaha
23 public middle schools in Omaha report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norris Middle School | 1,140 | 17.7 | not reported |
| R M Marrs Magnet Middle School | 1,066 | 15.7 | not reported |
| Beadle Middle School | 1,011 | 16.8 | 12.3% |
| Kiewit Middle School | 967 | 16.8 | 16.8% |
| Alice Buffett Magnet Middle School | 952 | 19.0 | not reported |
| Westside Middle School | 948 | 12.9 | 28.8% |
| Harry Andersen Middle School | 898 | 15.6 | 27.3% |
| Aspen Creek Middle School | 863 | 15.7 | 4.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about King Science/Tech Magnet Middle School
- Mc Millan Magnet Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.2 miles away: 654 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Monroe Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.6 miles away: 716 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Compare King Science/Tech Magnet Middle School with Mc Millan Magnet Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Omaha Public Schools spends per student$16,585 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,585
- The largest public schools in NebraskaKing Science/Tech Magnet Middle School is the number 48 by size of 132 Nebraska middle schools open in 2024-25.#48 of 132
- Nebraska schools by students per teacher17.4 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 13.5 for middle schools.17.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about King Science/Tech Magnet Middle School
How many students attend King Science/Tech Magnet Middle School?
610 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 667 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Omaha, NE.What is the student-teacher ratio at King Science/Tech Magnet Middle School?
17.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for middle schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is King Science/Tech Magnet Middle School a Title I school?
King Science/Tech Magnet Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at King Science/Tech Magnet Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at King Science/Tech Magnet Middle School scored proficient or above: 20% in reading in 2021-22 and 20% in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is King Science/Tech Magnet Middle School in?
Omaha Public Schools, NCES district ID 3174820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 317482001940 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.