Catlin Magnet Center
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Omaha, Nebraska
Catlin Magnet Center in Omaha, Nebraska enrolled 110 students in 2024-25 with 8.1 full-time teachers, 13.6 students per teacher against the Nebraska elementary-school median of 13.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 50-59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nebraska: 47.1% and 58.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 22%
130 students in 2022-23, 117 students in 2023-24, 110 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.3 to 8.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 130 | 10.3 | 12.6 |
| 2023-24 | 117 | 9.2 | 12.8 |
| 2024-25 | 110 | 8.1 | 13.6 |
13.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 53 of every 100 Nebraska elementary schools
Among the 526 Nebraska elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 254 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Catlin Magnet Center enrolled 127 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 254 of the 127 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absent17.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
50.9% of students were White, 24.5% Hispanic, 10.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White50.9%
- Hispanic24.5%
- Two or more races10.9%
- Black10.0%
- Asian2.7%
- American Indian0.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Catlin Magnet Center scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-59% in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Nebraska |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 45‑49% | 26% | 47.1% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 50‑59% | 20% (2021-22) | 58.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Omaha
110 public elementary schools in Omaha report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway Elementary School | 792 | 18.0 | not reported |
| Gomez Heritage Elementary School | 711 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Ashland Park/Robbins Elementary School | 708 | 18.6 | not reported |
| Prairie Wind Elementary School | 644 | 17.0 | not reported |
| Liberty Elementary School | 643 | 16.7 | not reported |
| Montclair Elementary School | 641 | 17.6 | 22.8% |
| Field Club Elementary School | 638 | 17.3 | not reported |
| Wheeler Elementary School | 633 | 16.5 | 14.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Catlin Magnet Center
- Montclair Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 641 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Cody Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 307 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare Catlin Magnet Center with Montclair Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Omaha Public Schools spends per student$16,585 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,585
- The largest public schools in NebraskaCatlin Magnet Center is the number 463 by size of 527 Nebraska elementary schools open in 2024-25.#463 of 527
- Nebraska schools by students per teacher13.6 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 13.4 for elementary schools.13.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Catlin Magnet Center
How many students attend Catlin Magnet Center?
110 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 130 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Omaha, NE.What is the student-teacher ratio at Catlin Magnet Center?
13.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Catlin Magnet Center a Title I school?
Catlin Magnet Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Catlin Magnet Center do on state tests?
The students tested at Catlin Magnet Center scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-59% in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Catlin Magnet Center in?
Omaha Public Schools, NCES district ID 3174820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 317482001362 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.